dc.creator | Vieira, Karem Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Microalgae are prokaryote structure of beings who gather interesting features for the biotechnological use in wastewater treatment systems. The use of such microorganisms based on bioconversion of organic matter and nutrients into compounds of industrial interest has been widely explored. However, among the variety of biotechnological applications of these micro-organisms, there is an issue little explored consisting in the microalgae employment in deodorizing compounds in the wastewater treatment plants. Given this, the study aimed to evaluate the deodorization of wastewaters the from heterotrophic microalgae bioreactors of Phormidium autumnale. The strategy is based on three stages, (i) discuss the bio-generation of volatile organic compounds in microalgae, (ii) evaluate the ability of microalgae to deodorize the wastewater, (iii) identify and quantify the volatile organic compounds present in the agro-industrial effluent. The volatiles were isolated by headspace solid-phase micro-extraction in different residence times (0, 24, 48, 72, 96, 120 e 144 hours), the compounds were separated on a column DB-Wax in the gas chromatograph and identified by mass spectrometry (SPME-GC/MS). The quantification of the volatiles was performed from the peak area, using one standard inside. Quantitation was performed from the peak area using the internal standard. A total of 64 compounds was detected in the culture. Being that 43 compounds disappeared after 48 hours of the process. Concomitantly, after 24 hours of cultivation 21 new volatile organic compounds were formed. Additionally, in parallel experimental information obtained, it was published a book chapter entitled Biogeneration of Volatile Organic Compounds by Microalgae: Occurrence, Behavior, Ecological Implications and Applications Industrial composing the book Volatile Organic Compounds: Occurrence, Behavior and Ecological Implications, published by publisher New Science Publishers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia de alimentos | por |
dc.subject | Microalgas | por |
dc.subject | Efluentes agroindustriais | por |
dc.subject | Compostos orgânicos | por |
dc.subject | Desodorização | por |
dc.title | Desodorização de água residuária a partir do cultivo heterotrófico microalgal | por |
dc.title.alternative | Deodorizing wastewater from heterotrophic microalgae cultivation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Microalgas são seres de estrutura procarionte que reúnem interessantes características para a utilização biotecnológica em sistemas de tratamento de efluentes. A utilização destes micro-organismos baseada na bioconversão de material orgânico e nutrientes em compostos de interesse industrial tem sido amplamente explorada. No entanto, entre a diversidade de aplicações biotecnológicas destes micro-organismos, existe uma questão ainda pouco explorada que consiste no emprego de microalgas na desodorização de compostos provenientes das estações de tratamento de efluentes. Em face disto, o trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a desodorização de águas residuárias a partir do cultivo heterotrófico microalgal de Phormidium autumnale. A estratégia utilizada baseou-se em três etapas, (i) Discutir a biogeração de compostos orgânicos voláteis em microalgas, (ii) avaliar a capacidade da microalga em desodorizar a água residuária (iii) identificar e quantificar os compostos orgânicos voláteis presentes no efluente agroindustrial. Os voláteis foram isolados no headspace por microextração em fase sólida em diferentes tempos de residência (0, 24, 48, 72, 96, 120 e 144 horas), separados pela coluna DB-WAX em um cromatógrafo gasoso e identificados por espectrometria de massas (GC/MS). A quantificação foi realizada a partir da área dos picos com o uso do padrão interno. Um total de 64 compostos foi detectado no cultivo. Sendo que 43 compostos desapareceram após 48 horas de processo. Concomitantemente, a partir de 24 horas de cultivo 21 novos compostos orgânicos voláteis foram formados. Adicionalmente, em paralelo as informações experimentais obtidas, foi publicado um capítulo de livro intitulado “Biogeneration of Volatile Organic Compounds by Microalgae: Occurrence, Behavior, Ecological Implications and Industrial Applications” que compõem o livro “Volatile Organic Compounds: Occurrence, Behavior and Ecological Implications”, publicado pela editora “Nova Science Publishers”. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zepka, Leila Queiroz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Queiroz, Maria Isabel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Wagner, Roger | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lopes, Eduardo Jacob | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |