dc.creator | Hoppe, Barbara Chiodini Axt | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present research proposes to give visibility to a new potentiality of accessibility to the Brazilian higher education of the people with functional diversity. Observed the gap existing in the specialized regulations when developing the research problem: What are the obstacles and perspectives for educommunication as an assistive technology, presenting itself as a mechanism of instrumentalization for the realization of the right to education, beyond the access to higher education and, yes, for inclusion, permanence, participation and learning inserted in an educational system really inclusive? And, from the hypothesis testing: that the praxis of educommunication as possible assistive technology, aiming at accessibility, could potentiate integral formation and social development. Hypothesis confirmed at the theoretical-conceptual level and within the scope of strategic and institutional objectives, since the realization of the right to education in human rights, perfectibilized by the implementation of improvement of communicative ecosystems of educational spaces and university management education systems, by praxis educommunication as assistive technology, can be instrumentalized as a) technical assistance for education, with a focus on the individual of assistive technology for communication and access to information, as well as, b) a culture of accessibility, focusing on individuals and society, for the awareness and planning of public and institutional policies to equate opportunities for access, permanence, participation and real learning. The perspective that is presented as possible after the data collection of two fronts, using a mixed method approach, the sequential explanatory design, which allowed the collection of i) secondary and primary quantitative data, aiming at a general understanding of the problem and ii) of qualitative data that could refine and explain the descriptive statistical results presented in the representative empirical case study carried out with the population of the Federal University of Santa Maria / RS. The secondary quantitative data were unified in showing a fragility in the development of public policies aimed at people with functional diversity, even though Brazil is among the countries that most include in Latin America, since it was found that guaranteeing rights in the normative body, such as universalization of access to higher education is only the first step towards the realization of a truly inclusive education. Mainly in the network society, where one can not lose the possibility of being heard and now part of the planning of actions and / or public policies for true social inclusion. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acessibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Educomunicação como tecnologia assistiva | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão social | por |
dc.subject | Pessoas com diversidade funcional | por |
dc.subject | Sociedade em rede | por |
dc.subject | Accessibility | eng |
dc.subject | Educommunication as assistive technology | eng |
dc.subject | Networked society | eng |
dc.subject | People with functional diversity | eng |
dc.subject | Social inclusion | eng |
dc.title | Educomunicação como tecnologia assistiva: caminhos à efetivação do direito à educação da pessoa com diversidade funcional no ensino superior | por |
dc.title.alternative | Educommunication as assistive technology: pathways to the effectiveness of the right to education of the person with functional diversity in higher education | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa propõe dar visibilidade para uma nova potencialidade de acessibilidade ao ensino superior brasileiro das pessoas com diversidade funcional.
Observada a lacuna existente nas normativas especializadas quando do desenvolvimento do problema de pesquisa: Quais os obstáculos e as perspectivas para a educomunicação como tecnologia assistiva, apresentando-se como mecanismo de instrumentalização para a efetivação do direito à educação, para além do acesso ao ensino superior e, sim, para inclusão, permanência, participação e aprendizagem inserida num sistema educativo realmente inclusivo? E, da testagem da hipótese: de que a práxis da educomunicação como possível tecnologia assistiva, visando acessibilidade, poderia potencializar a formação integral e o desenvolvimento social. Hipótese confirmada a nível teórico-conceitual e no âmbito dos objetivos estratégicos e institucionais, pois a efetivação do direito à educação em direitos humanos, perfectibilizado pela implantação de aprimoramento dos ecossistemas comunicativos dos espaços educacionais e dos sistemas educativos de gestão universitária, pela práxis da educomunicação como tecnologia assistiva, pode ser instrumentalizada a) como ajuda técnica para a educação, com foco de ação no indivíduo de tecnologia assistiva para comunicação e acesso à informação, bem como, b) de cultura de acessibilidade, com foco de ação nos indivíduos e na sociedade, pela conscientização e de planejamento de políticas públicas e institucionais para equiparação de oportunidades de acesso, permanência, participação e aprendizagem real. Perspectiva que se apresenta como possível após o levantamento de dados de duas frentes, utilizando uma abordagem de método misto, o projeto sequencial explanatório permitiu o levantamento i) de dados quantitativos secundários e primários, visando o entendimento geral da problemática e, ii) de dados qualitativos que pudessem refinar e explicar os resultados estatísticos descritivos apresentados no estudo de caso empírico representativo realizado com a população da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS. Os dados quantitativos secundários foram uníssonos em evidenciar uma fragilidade no desenvolvimento de políticas públicas voltadas para as pessoas com diversidade funcional, mesmo que o
Brasil esteja entre os países que mais incluem na América Latina, pois se verificou que garantir direitos no corpo normativo, como a universalização do acesso ao ensino superior é apenas o primeiro passo para a efetivação de uma educação realmente inclusiva. Principalmente na sociedade em rede posta, onde não se pode perder a possibilidade de se fazer ouvir e, agora fazer parte, do planejamento de ações e/ou políticas públicas para uma verdadeira inclusão social. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Rafael Santos de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tybusch, Jerônimo Siqueira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Raddatz, Vera Lucia Spacil | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |