Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Christmann, Morgana
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-19
dc.description.abstract: Education policies in Brazil at different levels of education are developed in an inclusive perspective, which requires knowledge and respect for diversity. For such policies to be effective and contribute to the education of all, especially to the target audience of special education at university, the conceptions that permeate the strategies of action need to be constantly rethought, mainly in the midst of social transformations. Among these conceptions are the concepts of health and disability, which reverberate on services in the area of Special Education. The university, as a space of knowledge and professional training, shares the objectives of inclusion processes. Therefore, rethinking conceptions to promote paradigm change is necessary. The conceptions about health and disability, in the social contexts, impact human behavior and derive, depending on their characteristics, from systemic influences expressed by historical and political processes. Thus, the problem that was posed in the development of this study, stemmed from the following question: what are the conceptions of disability and health for university professors who work with people with disabilities today and how do they operate in pedagogical practice? The general objective was to understand the conceptions of health and disability expressed by higher education professors and their influence on the pedagogical practice for the process of inclusion of people with disabilities under the prism of the Bioecological Theory of Human Development. The method was based on a mixed research of the case study type, with professors from a public institution of higher education. Interviews were conducted with professors who were experienced with students with disabilities in the classroom (microsystemic), with a sample for convenience. Concomitantly, an online (macrosystemic) questionnaire, was sent to professors of the three centers with the highest registration of people with disabilities. The analysis of the quantitative data was done through descriptive statistics and the qualitative data was treated by content analysis (Bardin, 2011). The data collected showed that professors have conceptions about health and disability in the process of transformation, due in particular to the inclusive paradigm and the organization of HEI. The bioecological systems of professors are similar, so we observed that the influences on these conceptions result from having experience with people with disabilities, in addition to the support provided by HEI. We also observed the need for changes in the training of university professors for an inclusive pedagogical practice, as well as the importance of increasing the support provided by the different sectors of HEI. In conclusion, conceptions about health and disability have especially undergone behavioral changes, whose understanding shows a progressive dissociation of the disease, in relation to disability. These are favored by the inclusion paradigm and the characteristics of the HEI under study, which collaborate for the pedagogical practices of university professors. Finally, we hope that the research will produce new reflections about the conceptions that permeate the education of people with disabilities in the university and, therefore, can make resound new looks to the inclusion in the society.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Saúdepor
dc.subject: Deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Inclusãopor
dc.subject: Healtheng
dc.subject: Disabilityeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Inclusioneng
dc.title: Concepções docentes sobre saúde e deficiência sob o prisma da Teoria Bioecológica de Desenvolvimento Humanopor
dc.title.alternative: Teaching conceptions on health and disability under the prisma of the Bioecological Theory of Human Developmenteng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As políticas de educação no Brasil, nos diferentes níveis de ensino, desenvolvem-se numa perspectiva inclusiva, que exige conhecimento e respeito à diversidade. Para que tais políticas se efetivem e contribuam para a educação de todos e, em especial, do público-alvo da Educação Especial na universidade, as concepções que permeiam as estratégias de ação necessitam ser repensadas constantemente, principalmente em meio às transformações sociais. Entre essas concepções, estão os conceitos de saúde e deficiência, que repercutem nos serviços na área da Educação Especial. A universidade, como espaço de conhecimento e formação profissional, compartilha dos objetivos dos processos de inclusão, motivo pelo qual repensar concepções para promover a mudança de paradigmas é emergente. As concepções sobre saúde e deficiência vigentes nos contextos sociais impactam o comportamento humano e são, a depender das suas características, decorrentes de influências sistêmicas expressas por processos históricos e políticos. Desse modo, o problema que se introduziu ao desenvolvimento do estudo decorreu do seguinte questionamento: quais são as concepções de deficiência e saúde para os docentes universitários que atuam com pessoas com deficiência na atualidade e como elas operam na prática pedagógica? O objetivo geral foi compreender as concepções de saúde e deficiência expressas pelos docentes da Educação Superior e sua influência na prática pedagógica para o processo de inclusão de pessoas com deficiência sob o prisma da Teoria Bioecológica de Desenvolvimento Humano (TBDH). O método foi pautado pela pesquisa mista do tipo estudo de caso, com docentes da Educação Superior de uma instituição pública de Ensino Superior. Foram realizadas entrevistas com docentes que tiveram experiência com estudantes com deficiência em sala de aula (microssistêmica), com amostra por conveniência, e foi enviado, concomitantemente, aos docentes dos três centros com maior registro de matrícula de pessoas com deficiência, um questionário online (macrossistêmica). A análise dos dados quantitativos foi feita por meio da estatística descritiva e dos dados qualitativos pela Análise de Conteúdo (BARDIN, 2011). A sistematização dos dados coletados evidenciou que os professores têm concepções sobre saúde e deficiência em processo de transformação, em virtude, especialmente do paradigma inclusivo e da organização da Instituição de Ensino Superior (IES). Uma vez que os sistemas bioecológicos dos professores são semelhantes, observou-se que as influências sobre essas concepções decorrem do fato de terem experiência com pessoas com deficiência, além do apoio prestado pela IES. Observou-se também a necessidade de transformações na formação do professor universitário para uma prática pedagógica inclusiva, além da importância da ampliação do apoio prestado pelos diferentes setores da IES. Em conclusão, as concepções sobre saúde e deficiência têm passado por mudanças comportamentais, cujo entendimento demonstra uma progressiva desvinculação da doença em relação à deficiência. Tais mudanças são favorecidas pelo paradigma da inclusão e pelas características da IES em estudo, que colaboram para a configuração das práticas pedagógicas dos docentes universitários. Por fim, espera-se que a pesquisa produza novas reflexões acerca das concepções que permeiam a educação de pessoas com deficiência na universidade e que, dessa maneira, possa fazer ressoar novos olhares à inclusão na sociedade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Pletsch, Márcia Denise
dc.contributor.referee2: Busnello, Maristela Borin
dc.contributor.referee3: Pivetta, Hedioneia Maria Foletto
dc.contributor.referee4: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International