dc.creator | Soares, Ivani | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | Master Thesis inserted in the Research Line 2: Pedagogical Management and Educational
Contexts, of the Professional Masters in Public Policies and Educational Management of
UFSM, in the theme Education, Dialogue, Humanization and Citizenship (Paulo Freire perspective). The thematic is the acceptance and permanence of the students who graduated from the EJA / PROEJA programs in Higher Education. We noticed that trust links are created between teachers and students in Youth and Adult Education, thus, there is a need for attention for transition from school to study cycle. The enrollment of these students in Higher Education has been, in majority, an exception made possible by the programs of social quotas, created in
2008. This was a great step in the democratization of Higher Education in Brazil, however, it is not enough to guarantee such access, we need to enable the rise and permanence of these students, especially in face of the reality of school dropout. Thus, having a good reception and permanence plans for all its publics is fundamental for any Higher Education Institution. In line with the objectives of the Education Plans for the EJA and with the proposal of integrating professional education with basic education, together with PROEJA, we seek to identify how, and if, there are institutionalized programs of reception and stay in the UFSM Undergraduate
Courses. We intend to present an Agenda for the proposal of a Plan of Acceptance and
Permanence, feasible for implementation. Among the references used, the Pedagogia de Freire is in dialogue with the studies of Josso (2010), Henz (2003, 2015), Pereira (2015), Brandão
(1981) and Santos (2011). This research, methodologically hermeneutic, through dialogical pedagogy, discusses with alumni EJA / PROEJA, having a keen eye and a sensitive listening to understand the meaning of their needs. For this work, we have used the epistemologicalpolitical research proposal of the Investigative-self(trans)formative Dialogical Circles in coauthoring with volunteers from the EJA / PROEJA programs, students of the UFSM
Undergraduate Courses. We start from the premise that a truly democratic program is the one that allows for continuity of action, leading learners to seek more autonomy. After joint reflections, questions about the prejudice involving these people have arisen more intensely, as well as the feeling of lag in terms of programmatic and cultural contente and difficulties in access to information and communication. Among the welcome actions of welcome, we have proposed the promotion of actions of coexistence of freshmen and veterans, disclosure of institutional benefits, solidarity trot and information about extracurricular projects. As for permanence, we mention the need to encourage public policies for social inclusion, help of tutors, participation in study groups, workshops, seminars, and lectures, promotion of meetings of collective studies and creation of a collaborative network of walking assistance and opportunities for interaction between students and teachers in, presential or virtual, learning environments. Each participant's process of self-(trans)formation was visible through the awareness of reflection on one's own responsibility in conducting the studies, as well as the need for personal empowerment, taking their place, hard earned, as academics and academics. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | EJA/Proeja/ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Acolhida e permanência | por |
dc.subject | Pedagogia dialógica | por |
dc.subject | EJA/Proeja/higher education | eng |
dc.subject | Welcoming and permanence | eng |
dc.subject | Dialogical pedagogy | eng |
dc.title | Acolhida e permanência de egressas e egressos EJA-Proeja no ensino superior: auto(trans)formações possíveis | por |
dc.title.alternative | Welcoming/permanence from EJA/Proeja to higher education: possible auto(trans)formations | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Dissertação de Mestrado inserida na Linha de Pesquisa 2: Gestão Pedagógica e Contextos
Educativos, do Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional da UFSM, na temática Educação, Diálogo, Humanização e Cidadania (perspectiva de Paulo Freire). A temática é a acolhida e a permanência de egressas e egressos dos programas EJA/PROEJA no
Ensino Superior. Percebemos que são criados vínculos de confiança entre professores e estudantes na Educação de Jovens e Adultos de forma que é necessária atenção à transição de escola ou ciclo de estudos. O ingresso desses estudantes no Ensino Superior tem sido, em grande parte, uma exceção possibilitada pelos programas de cotas sociais, criado em 2008. Esse foi um grande passo na democratização do Ensino Superior no Brasil, no entanto, não basta garantir o acesso, é necessário possibilitar a ascensão e a permanência, principalmente, em face da realidade da evasão escolar. Assim, é fundamental, para qualquer Instituição de Ensino
Superior, contar com bons planos de acolhida e de permanência para todos os seus públicos.
Em consonância com os objetivos dos Planos de Educação para a EJA e com a proposta de integração da educação profissional à educação básica, junto ao PROEJA, buscamos identificar se existem e estão institucionalizados programas de acolhida e permanência nos Cursos de
Licenciaturas da UFSM, para apresentar uma Agenda de proposta de Plano de Acolhida e de
Permanência, viáveis de implementação. Dentre o referencial teórico utilizado, está a Pedagogia de Freire em diálogo com os estudos de Josso (2010), Henz (2003, 2015), Pereira (2015),
Brandão (1981) e Santos (2011). Essa pesquisa, metodologicamente hermenêutica, através da pedagogia dialógica, conversa com egressas e egressos EJA/PROEJA, tendo um olhar aguçado e uma escuta sensível, para compreender o sentido de suas necessidades. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho, foi utilizada a proposta epistemológico-política de pesquisa dos
Círculos Dialógicos Investigativo-auto(trans)formativos em coautoria com voluntárias(os) egressas(os) dos programas EJA/PROEJA, discentes dos Cursos de Licenciaturas da UFSM.
Partimos da premissa de que um programa verdadeiramente democrático é aquele que permite uma continuidade de ação, levando educandos a buscarem mais autonomia. Das reflexões conjuntas, surgiram, com mais intensidade, questões a respeito do preconceito que envolve essas pessoas; sentimento de defasagem em termos de conteúdo programático e cultural, dificuldades no acesso a informações e de comunicação. Dentre as ações de acolhida propostas estão a promoção de ações de convivência de calouras(os) e veteranas(os), divulgação dos benefícios institucionais, trote solidário e informações sobre projetos extracurriculares. Quanto à permanência, citamos a necessidade de incentivo às políticas públicas de inclusão social, auxílio de tutores, participação em grupos de estudos, oficinas, seminários, palestras, promoção de encontros de estudos coletivos, criação de uma rede colaborativa de assistência na caminhada e de oportunidades de interação de estudantes com professores em ambientes presenciais ou virtuais de aprendizagem. Foi visível o processo de auto(trans)formação de cada participante pela conscientização advinda da reflexão também acerca da própria responsabilidade na condução dos estudos e da necessidade de empoderamento pessoal, assumindo seu lugar, arduamente conquistado, como acadêmicas e acadêmicos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Andrade, Joze Medianeira dos Santos de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pereira, Thiago Ingrassia | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |