Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Moro, Camila Brombilla
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-12
dc.description.abstract: Currently, economic losses due to the disposal of fungal-spoiled foods are large, and the use of organic acids as a preservative in food represents a control alternative to this problem. The objective of this work was to evaluate the influence of acetic, sorbic and propionic acids on the growth of fungal species in culture media, under different pH conditions. The genera Penicillium, Aspergillus and Hyphopichia isolated from bakery products and a Penicillium roqueforti strain (IMI 217568) originally isolated from Stilton cheese were accessed. To evaluate their sensitivity to organic acids commonly employed in bakeries for fungal control, 12 isolates were cultivated in culture medium with four pH levels (4.5, 5.0, 5.5 and 6.0) and three organic acids: acetic acid (0; 25 ; 50; 100; 200; 400 and 800 mM), sorbic acid (0; 1; 2; 4; 8; 16 and 32 mM) and propionic acid (0, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 , 128, 256, 512 and 1,024 mM). The experiments were conducted in duplicate and incubated for seven days to determine the minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC). Differences were observed in the sensitivity of the species tested to the acids evaluated. The genus Aspergillus was the most sensitive when confronted with acetic acid; Hyphopichia was the more sensitive when submitted to sorbic acid; and for propionic acid, Aspergillus and Hyphopichia behaved similarly. The genus Penicillium was the most resistant in relation to the other fungi tested when exposed to these acids. In addition, a difference was observed in the inhibitory concentration of the cheese-derived Penicillium roqueforti strain when compared to the other three fungal strains isolated from spoiled bakery products. This cheese strain, had sensitivity similar to the one observed in Penicillium paneum strains. It was also observed a direct relationship between pH values and inhibitory concentration. In general, each pH increase of 0.5, doubled the acid concentrations necessary to inhibit the growth of a fungal isolate. These results demonstrated the importance of considering the pH and fungal species inducing losses in bakery products of industries when deciding the dosage of organic acids to be applied in order to ensure the increase the product stability against fungal deterioration.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ácidos orgânicospor
dc.subject: Conservantespor
dc.subject: Fungos deteriorantespor
dc.subjectp: Hpor
dc.subject: Deterioração de alimentospor
dc.subject: Organic acidseng
dc.subject: Preservativeseng
dc.subject: Fungieng
dc.subject: Food spoilageeng
dc.title: Sensibilidade de fungos deteriorantes de produtos de panificação à conservantespor
dc.title.alternative: Sensitivity of fungi deterioring from conservative bakery productseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente a perda econômica devido ao descarte de alimentos deteriorados por fungos é grande, e o uso de ácidos orgânicos como conservante em alimentos representa uma alternativa de controle para este problema. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência dos ácidos acético, sórbico e propiônico sobre o crescimento de espécies fúngicas em meio de cultura, em diferentes condições de pH, dos gêneros Penicillium, Aspergillus e Hyphopichia isolados de produtos de panificação e ainda uma cepa de Penicillium roqueforti (IMI 217568) originalmente isolada de queijo Stilton. Para avaliar a sensibilidade desses fungos a ácidos orgânicos comumente usados por indústrias de panificação para controle fúngico, foram cultivados 12 isolados em meio de cultura com quatro níveis de pH (4,5; 5,0; 5,5 e 6,0) e três ácidos orgânicos: ácido acético (0; 25; 50; 100; 200; 400 e 800 mM), ácido sórbico (0; 1; 2; 4; 8; 16; 32 mM) e ácido propiônico (0, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512 e 1.024 mM). Os experimentos foram conduzidos em duplicata e incubados por sete dias para determinação das concentrações inibitórias mínimas (CIM). Houve diferença quanto à sensibilidade das espécies testadas para os ácidos avaliados. O gênero Aspergillus foi o mais sensível ao ser confrontado com o ácido acético, Hyphopichia foi mais sensível quando submetido ao ácido sórbico e para o ácido propiônico, Aspergillus e Hyphopichia se comportaram de forma semelhante. O gênero Penicillium foi o mais resistente em relação aos outros fungos testados quando expostos a esses ácidos. Além disso foi observada diferença na concentração de inibição de uma cepa de Penicillium roqueforti oriunda de queijo em relação às outras três isoladas de produtos de panificação deteriorados. Esta cepa de queijo se comportou de maneira similar às cepas de Penicillium paneum. Também foi verificado que houve uma relação direta entre os valores de pH e a concentração inibitória. Em geral a cada acréscimo de 0,5 no valor de pH, dobram as concentrações de ácido necessárias para inibir o crescimento do isolado. Esses resultados demostraram a importância de considerar o pH e as espécies fúngicas presentes no produto ao calcular a dosagem dos ácidos orgânicos para a aplicação a fim de garantir o aumento da vida útil frente à deterioração fúngica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Copetti, Marina Venturini
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernandes, Meg da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Ballus, Cristiano Augusto
dc.contributor.referee3: Campagnol, Paulo Cezar Bastianellopor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International