dc.creator: Seidler, Eluane Parizotto
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-15
dc.description.abstract: The elaboration of sustainability assessment methods is related to the possibilities of measuring and supporting sustainable forms of production, developed by farmers, and how to advance in this important as well as complex theme. Thus, one of the forms that has been presented as likely to improve the indicators of sustainability of food-producing farmers, in their different dimensions are the short agrifood chains. The overall objective was therefore to carry out an assessment of the level of sustainability of agricultural production units of farmers entering markets through short agro-food chains. The operationalization of the research consisted of three stages, in order to reach each specific objective that, respectively, resulted in three articles. The first step, consisting of analysis of secondary data, consisted of describing the state of the art related to the tools of sustainability measurement, through Bibliometric analysis, from Scopus platform. In the second stage, an exploratory field study was carried out in order to characterize the 47 producers that work in the Municipal Fair of the Rural Producers of Passo Fundo-RS, and to capture their perceptions regarding the insertion in the markets through chains short-term marketing and how marketers believe that consumers take into consideration to make the acquisition of their products, held in the months of May to September 2018. In the third stage of field research, we sought to assess the sustainability levels of six Agricultural Production Units (UPAs) of family gardeners participating in the Municipal Fair of Rural Producers of Passo Fundo-RS, held in April and May 2019. The Method of sustainability analysis was the MESMIS Management of Natural Resources). The results of Article 1, with respect to evaluation tools and/or methods for measuring rural sustainability levels, show that a set of them is available for use in different contexts. Despite being presented as innovative and with a rather broad applicability, some authors emphasize the importance of making adaptations to meet local specificities, which demonstrates the fragility of universalized methods. In Article 2, three types of farmers were identified: the producers of in natura products; producers of agroindustrial products and intermediaries. Their perceptions, in general, corroborate with the literature on the relevance of economic as well as social relations built in the field of short agri-food lamps (informal traceability, trust, reciprocity, quality and origin of food). Finally, in Article 3, the results of the sample classify them at the level of regular/medium sustainability, which means that most indicators are regular. So we still have to take a path, in fact, to achieve a general level of desirable/good sustainability. In conclusion, the sustainability theme, as well as its evaluation is complex, requires an interdisciplinary approach and is constantly being developed and improved, in line with the short supply chains.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, FAPERGSpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Cadeias curtas de abastecimento alimentarpor
dc.subject: Indicadores de sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: MESMISpor
dc.subject: Family farmingeng
dc.subject: Short food supply chainseng
dc.subject: Sustainability Indicatorseng
dc.title: Níveis de sustentabilidade em unidades de produção agrícola de produtores participantes da feira do produtor no município de Passo Fundo - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Sustainability levels in agricultural production units of producers participants of the producer fair in the municipality of Passo Fundo - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A elaboração de métodos de avaliação de sustentabilidade está relacionada às possibilidades de mensurar e apoiar formas de produção sustentáveis, desenvolvidas pelos agricultores, e como avançar nessa temática tão importante, quanto complexa. Assim, uma das formas que tem se apresentado como passível de melhorar os indicadores de sustentabilidade de agricultores produtores de alimentos, nas suas diferentes dimensões são as cadeias agroalimentares curtas. Portanto, o objetivo geral consistiu em realizar uma avaliação do nível de sustentabilidade de unidades de produção agrícola de agricultores que se inserem em mercados por intermédio de cadeias agroalimentares curtas. A operacionalização da pesquisa consistiu em três etapas, de modo a atingir cada objetivo específico que, respectivamente, resultou em três artigos. A primeira etapa, composta por análise de dados secundários, consistiu em descrever o estado da arte da temática relacionada às ferramentas de mensuração de sustentabilidade, por intermédio de análise Bibliométrica, a partir plataforma Scopus. Na segunda etapa, foi realizado um estudo exploratório de campo, com o intuito de caracterizar os 47 produtores que atuam na Feira Municipal dos Produtores Rurais de Passo Fundo-RS, e captar suas percepções no que se refere à inserção nos mercados por intermédio de cadeias curtas de comercialização e como os feirantes acreditam que os consumidores levam em consideração para fazer a aquisição de seus produtos, realizada nos meses de maio a setembro de 2018. Na terceira etapa da pesquisa de campo, buscou-se avaliar os níveis de sustentabilidade de seis Unidades de Produção Agrícola (UPAs) de horticultores familiares que participam da Feira Municipal dos Produtores Rurais de Passo Fundo-RS, realizada nos meses de abril e maio de 2019. O Método de análise de sustentabilidade foi o MESMIS (Marco de Evaluación de Sistemas de Manejo de Recursos Naturales). Os resultados do Artigo 1, no que se refere as ferramentas de avaliação e/ou métodos para mensurar os níveis de sustentabilidade rural, evidencia que existe um conjunto deles disponíveis para a utilização em diferentes contextos. Apesar de serem apresentados como inovadores e com aplicabilidade bastante ampliada, alguns autores ressaltam a importância da realização de adaptações para atender as especificidades locais, o que demonstra a fragilidade dos métodos universalizados. No Artigo 2, identificou-se três tipos de agricultores que comercializam na feira: os produtores comercializadores de produtos in natura; os produtores comercializadores de produtos agroindustrializados e os intermediários. Suas percepções, de um modo geral, corroboram com a literatura sobre a relevância de relações econômicas, assim como sociais construídas no âmbito das candeias agroalimentares curtas (rastreabilidade informal, confiança, reciprocidade, qualidade e origem dos alimentos). Por fim, no Artigo 3, os resultados da amostra classificam-as no nível de sustentabilidade regular/médio, o que significa que a maior parte dos indicadores se apresentam regulares. Então, ainda é preciso percorrer um caminho, para de fato, alcançar um nível geral de sustentabilidade desejável/bom. Em conclusão, destaca-se que a temática da sustentabilidade, assim como sua avaliação é complexa, demanda uma abordagem interdisciplinar e está em constante construção e aperfeiçoamento, em consonância, com as cadeias curtas de abastecimento de alimentos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andreatta, Tanice
dc.contributor.referee1: Zucatto, Luís Carlos
dc.contributor.referee2: Fritz Filho, Luiz Fernando
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegóciospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor