Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Boton, Jaiane de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-12
dc.description.abstract: The successive changes regarding teacher training in Brazil, especially those occurring in the last decades, went through the “3+1” model, leading to the current proposition that is still being concluded, based on Law 9.394/96 (LDB), which includes curricular reconfigurations in undergraduate teacher training courses. It is important to highlight the role of the National Curricular Guidelines (DCN) for teacher training. Promulgated in 2002, these guidelines represent a set of principles, fundaments and procedures to be adopted in the institutional and curricular organization of educational institutions, and apply to all steps and modalities of basic education. This thesis is centered on the concept of Practice as Curricular Component (PCC), and has the objective to promote the articulation of different activities within an initial training course, with an interdisciplinary perspective. Considering the importance of this Practice for teacher training and the particularities of undergraduate courses for Biology teachers, our goals are to: (i) identify and discuss the plurality of the training of Biology teachers in Brazil; (ii) identify and discuss the different points of view regarding the training of Biology teachers; (iii) identify and discuss the different points of view regarding the PCC; and (iv) propose possible changes for the undergraduate courses for Biology teachers. To do so, we analyzed the curricular matrices of pedagogical projects from different undergraduate courses for Biology teachers, applied questionnaires to graduates from these courses and biology teachers working with basic education, and interviewed biology teacher trainers. For the analysis and treatment of the sampled data, we used content analysis. From this analysis, we observed that the majority of the courses is structured in accordance with the current legislation; there is a predominance of specific teaching subjects when compared to pedagogic teaching subjects; the PCC is applied in different manners and in different semesters within each course. About the individual subjects investigated (researchers, teacher trainers and teachers in training), we could observe a concern regarding the activities to be developed by the teachers in training in their future classrooms. These discussions mentioned the necessity of didactic-pedagogical knowledge, simulated classes, discussions and observations of classes. Furthermore, there is a general lack of knowledge regarding what is PCC, which is often confused with teacher internships and laboratory activities. We believe that a renewal of the teacher training courses is necessary, with special regards to the preservation of the specific characteristics of the teacher training courses. To achieve an improved university-school interaction, it is of the utmost importance that teacher training occurs as close as possible to the schools that they will attend.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação em ciênciaspor
dc.subject: Formação inicial de professorespor
dc.subject: Saberes docentespor
dc.subject: Prática como componente curricularpor
dc.subject: Science educationeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Teaching knowledgeeng
dc.subject: Practice as curricular componenteng
dc.title: Demandas e dilemas da prática como componente curricular na formação de professores de biologiapor
dc.title.alternative: Demands and dilemmas of practice as a curricular component in the formation of biology teacherseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As sucessivas mudanças na formação de professores no Brasil, em especial aquelas ocorridas nas últimas décadas, perpassaram o modelo “3+1”, chegando na proposição atual que vem sendo construída, a partir da Lei 9.394/96 (LDB), que envolve movimentos de reconfiguração curricular nos cursos de licenciatura. Cabe destaque para as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (DCN) para a Formação de Professores, promulgadas no ano de 2002, e que compõem um conjunto de princípios, fundamentos e procedimentos a serem contemplados na organização institucional e curricular das instituições de ensino e aplicam-se a todas as etapas e modalidades da educação básica. Esta tese centra-se na Prática como Componente Curricular (PCC) e a qual tem como finalidade promover a articulação das diferentes atividades dentro de um curso de formação inicial, numa perspectiva interdisciplinar. Considerando a importância dessa Prática na formação de professores e a peculiaridade dos cursos de licenciatura em Biologia, temos como objetivos: (i) identificar e discutir a pluralidade na formação de professores de Biologia no país; (ii) identificar e discutir as diferentes visões sobre a formação de professores de biologia; (iii) identificar e discutir as diferentes visões sobre a PCC; e (iv) propor possíveis mudanças para os cursos de licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas. Para tanto, analisamos a matriz curricular de projetos pedagógicos de cursos de licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas, aplicamos questionários a egressos e professores de biologia da educação básica e entrevistamos formadores de professores de biologia. Para análise e tratamento dos dados coletados utilizamos a análise de conteúdo. A partir desta análise, percebemos que a maioria dos cursos está documentalmente em consonância com a legislação vigente; há uma predominância de disciplinas específicas da matéria de ensino em relação às disciplinas pedagógicas; a PCC é trabalhada de diferentes maneiras e em diferentes semestres dentro de cada curso. Em relação aos sujeitos, percebe-se uma preocupação na preparação dos futuros professores em sala de aula, pois fala-se da necessidade do conhecimento didático-pedagógico, aulas simuladas, discussões e observações de aulas. Ademais há um desconhecimento do que é a PCC, sendo confundida com o Estágio e práticas em laboratório. Acreditamos que é necessária uma renovação nos cursos no que diz respeito à preservação da característica própria do curso de licenciatura, e consideramos essencial que a formação de professores ocorra de maneira mais próxima à escola, para uma maior interação universidade-escola.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tolentino Neto, Luiz Caldeira Brant de
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Cirlande Cabral da
dc.contributor.referee2: Scremin, Greice
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesCurrículo Lattes não encontrado.por
dc.contributor.referee3: Torres, Juliana Rezende
dc.contributor.referee4: Güllich, Roque Ismael da Costa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International