dc.creator | Weis, Grazielle Castagna Cezimbra | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | Pesticides are widely used in agriculture and public health for pest control and prevention. The indiscriminate use of these compounds can trigger environmental contamination by pesticides and increase the risk of human exposure. Human exposure to pesticides can occur directly, through occupational activity, or indirectly, through the environment and food. Chronic exposure to pesticides may result in neurological, reproductive, teratogenic and immunological disorders. Mancozeb, chlorothalonil and thiophanate methyl are fungicides widely used in the world. Despite their characteristics of low acute toxicity and low persistence in the environment, in vitro and in vivo studies demonstrate the cytotoxic effects of these compounds. However, the immunological effects that these pesticides can trigger are unexplored. Therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate in vitro the pro-inflammatory and oxidative effects of mancozeb, chlorothalonil and thiophanate methyl pesticides. RAW 264.7 (ATCC® TIB-71™) macrophages were exposed to different concentrations (0.1-100 μg/mL) of each pesticide for 72 hours, and maintained in 5% CO2 atmosphere at 37°C. The pesticides were dissolved in dimethylsulfoxide, which was used as negative control. Phytohemagglutinin was used as positive control for inflammatory activation. The evaluation of cell proliferation, oxidative metabolism and pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α and IFN-γ), anti-inflammatory cytokine (IL-10) and caspases (Casp1, Casp3, Casp8) levels were performed by fluorimetric and molecular tests. The results showed a significant pro-inflammatory effect of mancozeb, chlorothalonil and thiophanate methyl pesticides at respective concentrations of 1, 3 and 100 μg/mL, with increase in cell proliferation and pro-inflammatory cytokines and caspases levels. However, the oxidative effect was only observed in macrophages exposed to chlorothalonil at 3 μg/mL. Thus, in these analysis conditions, the studied pesticides acted by activation of the immune system. The results found contribute to better understanding of immunological effects caused by exposure to these pesticides. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pesticidas | por |
dc.subject | Mancozebe | por |
dc.subject | Clorotalonil | por |
dc.subject | Tiofanato metílico | por |
dc.subject | Macrófagos RAW 264.7 | por |
dc.subject | Pró-inflamatório | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Pesticides | eng |
dc.subject | Mancozeb | eng |
dc.subject | Chlorothalonil | eng |
dc.subject | Thiophanate methyl | eng |
dc.subject | Macrophages RAW 264.7 | eng |
dc.subject | Pro-inflammatory | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação in vitro do efeito pró-inflamatório e oxidativo dos pesticidas mancozebe, clorotalonil e tiofanato metílico | por |
dc.title.alternative | In vitro evaluation of pro-inflammatory and oxidative effect of mancozeb, chlorothalonil and thiophanate methyl pesticides | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os pesticidas são amplamente utilizados na agricultura e na saúde pública para o controle e prevenção de pragas. O uso indiscriminado desses compostos pode desencadear a contaminação ambiental por agrotóxicos e aumentar o risco de exposição dos seres humanos. A exposição aos agrotóxicos pelos humanos pode ocorrer de forma direta, através de atividade ocupacional, ou de forma indireta, pelo ambiente e pela alimentação. A exposição crônica aos pesticidas pode resultar em distúrbios neurológicos, reprodutivos, teratogênicos e imunológicos. Os pesticidas mancozebe, clorotalonil e tiofanato metílico são fungicidas amplamente utilizados no mundo. Apesar de suas características de baixa toxicidade aguda e baixa persistência no ambiente, estudos in vitro e in vivo demonstram os efeitos citotóxicos desses compostos. Entretanto, os efeitos imunológicos que esses pesticidas podem desencadear são pouco explorados. Diante disso, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar in vitro o efeito pró-inflamatório e oxidativo dos pesticidas mancozebe, clorotalonil e tiofanato metílico. Os macrófagos RAW 264.7 (ATCC® TIB-71™) foram expostos a diferentes concentrações (0,1 – 100 μg/mL) de cada pesticida por 72 horas, sendo mantidos em atmosfera com 5% CO2 a 37oC. Os pesticidas foram dissolvidos em dimetilsulfóxido, o qual foi utilizado como controle negativo. Como controle positivo para a ativação inflamatória, utilizou-se a fitohemaglutinina. A avaliação da proliferação celular, do metabolismo oxidativo e dos níveis das citocinas pró-inflamatórias (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α e IFN-γ), da citocina anti-inflamatória (IL-10) e das caspases (Casp1, Casp3, Casp8) foi realizada por testes fluorimétricos e moleculares. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram efeito pró-inflamatório significativo dos pesticidas mancozebe, clorotalonil e tiofanato metílico nas respectivas concentrações de 1, 3 e 100 μg/mL, ocorrendo aumento da proliferação celular e dos níveis de citocinas pró-inflamatórias e caspases. Entretanto, o efeito oxidativo somente foi observado nos macrófagos expostos ao clorotalonil na concentração de 3 μg/mL. Assim, nessas condições de análise, os pesticidas estudados atuam ativando o sistema imune. Os resultados encontrados contribuem para a melhor compreensão dos efeitos imunológicos que a exposição a estes pesticidas pode desencadear. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costabeber, Ijoni Hilda | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Emanuelli, Tatiana | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bagatini, Margarete Dulce | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |