Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Battisti, Eduardo Kelm
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-30
dc.description.abstract: Biofloc system (BFT) is a super-intensive production system, characterized by the action of microorganisms in the water, in order to improve the assimilation of nitrogen compounds that may serve as a supplementary food source. The aim of this study was to evaluate the use of BFT for the specie (Rhamdia quelen), the influence of the system on the development and health of post-larvae and juvenile silver catfish. Three experiments were carried out, one lasting 21, 45 and 70 days. In experiment I, the post-larvae received mash feed with 45% crude protein (CP), were stocked in different densities (10, 20, 30 and 40 larvae per liter). In experiment II, juveniles of silver catfish received 36% CP commercial feed, also stored in different densities (10, 20 and 30 grams per liter). In experiment III the experimental design was 2x2 factorial, one factor was feeding strategy (feeding 5 days a week and 7 days a week) the other factor was CP of the offered ration, the fish received commercial feed of 32 and 36% CP. Throughout experiment I (at 7, 14, 21 and 28 days) biometrics were performed as well as at the end of experiments II and III, in (II and III) growth parameters were evaluated, blood, liver, kidney and muscle samples were collected for health assessment of the fish. The results of the three experiments show that BFT can be used for silver catfish. In experiment I, the results indicated that post-larval growth was not affected in the BFT system until 40 post-larvae / L, but there was higher survival in the density of 20 post-larvae / L. In experiment II, the higher density of 30 grams / liter resulted in better growth for juveniles of silver catfish. In experiment III, based on the results found, it is possible to feed juveniles of silver catfish fewer days of the week and with fewer protein, without impairing the fish growth in the BFT. It is possible to use the BFT system for larviculture and growth of silver catfish, this system may contribute to the fish production chain of native species in a sustainable way.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Dietapor
dc.subject: Enzimas oxidativaspor
dc.subject: Metabolismopor
dc.subject: Nutriçãopor
dc.subject: Parâmetros de crescimentopor
dc.subject: Peixe nativopor
dc.subject: Dieteng
dc.subject: Oxidative enzymeseng
dc.subject: Metabolismeng
dc.subject: Nutritioneng
dc.subject: Growth parameterseng
dc.subject: Native fisheng
dc.title: Crescimento e saúde de jundiás (Rhamdia quelen) criados em sistema de bioflocos – BFTpor
dc.title.alternative: Growth and health of jundiás (Rhamdia quelen) cultured in biofloco system - BFTeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O sistema de bioflocos (BFT) é um sistema de produção superintensivo caracterizado pela ação de microrganismos na água a fim de promover a assimilação dos compostos nitrogenados que podem servir como fonte suplementar de alimento. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a influência do sistema BFT no desenvolvimento e saúde de pós-larvas e juvenis de jundiá (Rhamdia quelen). Para isto foram realizados três experimentos com duração de 21 (I), 45 (II) e 70 dias (III), respectivamente. No experimento I as pós-larvas receberam ração farelada com 45% de proteína bruta (PB) e foram estocadas em diferentes densidades (10, 20, 30 ou 40 larvas/L). No experimento II, juvenis de jundiá receberam ração comercial com 36% PB e foram estocados em diferentes densidades (10, 20 ou 30 g/L). No experimento III, o desenho experimental foi fatorial 2x2, avaliando efeito da estratégia alimentar (alimentação 5 dias/semana ou 7 dias/semana) e o nível de PB da ração ofertada (32 e 36%). Ao longo do experimento I (aos 7, 14 e 21 dias) foram realizadas biometrias, assim como ao final dos experimentos II e III, nestes foram avaliados parâmetros de crescimento e da saúde dos peixes. Os resultados dos três experimentos mostram que o BFT pode ser utilizado para jundiás. No experimento I os resultados indicaram que o crescimento pós-larval não foi afetado no sistema BFT até 40 pós-larvas/L, porém, houve maior sobrevida na densidade de 20 pós-larvas/L. No experimento II, a maior densidade 30 g/L resultou em melhor crescimento para juvenis de jundiá. No experimento III, os resultados indicam que é possível alimentar juvenis de jundiá por um período menor de dias durante a semana e com menos proteína sem prejudicar o crescimento dos peixes no BFT. É possível a utilização do sistema BFT para larvicultura e crescimento de jundiás, este sistema pode contribuir para a cadeia de produção de alevinos e juvenis de espécies nativas de forma sustentável.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lazzari, Rafael
dc.contributor.referee1: Veiverberg, Cátia Aline
dc.contributor.referee2: Sutili, Fernando Jonas
dc.contributor.referee3: Bergamin, Giovani Taffarel
dc.contributor.referee4: Peixoto, Nilce Coelho
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International