dc.creator | Encarnação, Rosiele Oliveira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The teaching of Natural Sciences (Biology, Chemistry and Physics) is surrounded by a universe of formulas, concepts, structures, reactions, elements, equations that, when entering the school environment, often generate difficulties for students to understand these contents. In this sense, cinema, which is a media artifact, emerges as an alternative to address scientific themes in a contextualized, dialogical and reflective way. In this way, Cinema can bring another look to the area of Natural Sciences, with another way of acting in the classroom, in order to make the school environment a motivating space for learning. Thus, this research aimed to analyze the use of Cinema associated with The Scaffolded Reading Experience in the Teaching of Natural Sciences as a didactic tool in Elementary and Secondary Education. For this, it carried out pedagogical interventions in two different spaces: in a Federal Institute of the South of Brazil, in the Integrated High School, having as target audience students with low performance in the disciplines of the area; and in a Municipal Elementary School, located in the municipality of Jari. For the development of the work, it relied on action research and the construction and implementation of the action was guided by The Scaffolded Reading Experience, which is organized in two phases: planning and implementation. In planning, the construction of the pedagogical proposal took place, which was developed in the next phase. The implementation phase takes place in three stages, which are: pre-reading, where an Initial Questionnaire (IQ) was applied; the reading, that corresponded to the accompanying script and the showing of the film or series episode; and post-reading in which discussions were held about the contents worked on in the film/series, elaboration of activities by students and a Final Questionnaire (QF). The research results are described in three scientific articles, two implementations undertaken in high school with 1st year students in Physics and 3rd year in Chemistry and one in Elementary School with 6th year students in Science.The data obtained in this research indicate that Cinema allowed the approach to scientific content in a playful way, allowing students with difficulties in understanding, a different language to work with scientific themes, attracting their attention and improving school performance. Throughout the implementation stages, growth was perceived, expressed in the differences from the Initial Questionnaire to the Final Questionnaire, with the elaboration of complex responses articulating with the scientific aspects found in the films. Therefore, from this research it is possible to perceive the potential of Cinema and The Scaffolded Reading Experience as alternatives in the teaching-learning process in the teaching of Natural Sciences, bringing to the school environment possibilities to make the classes playful, articulate environments, motivating, dialogical, capable of assisting in the construction of students' scientific knowledge. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cinema | por |
dc.subject | Ensino de ciências naturais | por |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem | por |
dc.subject | Teaching of natural sciences | eng |
dc.subject | Learning | eng |
dc.title | Utilizando o cinema como ferramenta didática no ensino de ciências naturais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Using the cinema as a teaching tool in the teaching of natural sciences | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ensino de Ciências Naturais (Biologia, Química e Física) é circundado por um universo de fórmulas, conceitos, estruturas, reações, elementos, equações que, ao adentrar o ambiente escolar, muitas vezes, geram dificuldades de entendimento desses conteúdos pelos alunos. Nesse sentido, o cinema, que é um artefato da mídia, emerge como uma alternativa para abordar temáticas Científicas de maneira contextualizada, dialógica e reflexiva. Dessa forma, o Cinema pode trazer um outro olhar para a área de Ciências Naturais, com outra forma de atuar em sala de aula, com o intuito de tornar o ambiente escolar um espaço motivador para o aprendizado. Assim, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar o uso do Cinema associado à Experiência de Leitura por Andaimes no Ensino de Ciências Naturais como ferramenta didática no Ensino Fundamental e Ensino Médio. Para isso, realizou intervenções pedagógicas em dois espaços diferentes: em um Instituto Federal do Sul do Brasil, no Ensino Médio Integrado, tendo como público-alvo alunos com baixo desempenho nas disciplinas da área; e em uma Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental, situada no município de Jari. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho, amparou-se na pesquisa-ação, e a construção e implementação da ação estiveram pautadas na Experiência de Leitura por Andaimes, que está organizada em duas fases: planejamento e implementação. No planejamento ocorreu a construção da proposta pedagógica que foi desenvolvida na próxima fase. A fase de implementação ocorre em três etapas, sendo elas: a pré- leitura, onde aplicou-se um Questionário Inicial (QI); a leitura, que correspondeu ao roteiro de acompanhamento, e a exibição do filme ou episódio de série; e a pós-leitura na qual foram realizadas discussões sobre os conteúdos trabalhados no filme/série, elaboração de atividades pelos alunos e um Questionário Final (QF). Os resultados da pesquisa estão descritos em três artigos científicos, duas implementações empreendidas no Ensino Médio com alunos de 1º ano na disciplina de Física e de 3º ano na disciplina de Química e uma no Ensino Fundamental com alunos de 6º ano na disciplina de Ciências. Os dados obtidos nesta pesquisa indicam que o Cinema permitiu a abordagem de conteúdos científicos de uma maneira lúdica, possibilitando aos alunos com dificuldades de entendimento, uma linguagem diferente de trabalhar temáticas científicas, atraindo a atenção deles e melhorando o desempenho escolar. Ao longo das etapas de implementação, percebeu-se o crescimento, expresso nas diferenças do Questionário Inicial para o Questionário Final, com elaboração de respostas complexas, articulando com os aspectos científicos encontrados nos filmes. Portanto, a partir dessa pesquisa pode- se perceber as potencialidades do Cinema e a Experiência de Leitura por Andaimes como alternativas no processo de ensino-aprendizagem no ensino de Ciências Naturais, trazendo para o ambiente escolar possibilidades para tornar as aulas ambientes lúdicos, articulados, motivadores, dialógicos, capazes de auxiliar na construção do conhecimento científicos dos alunos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coutinho, Renato Xavier | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Amaral, Janine Bochi do | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paniz, Catiane Mazocco | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação em Ciências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |