dc.creator | Marques, Keiciane Canabarro Drehmer | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research meets the needs of teacher training regarding the interdisciplinary approach in the context of teaching practices. In view of the lack of interdisciplinary practices in the initial teacher education, a Teaching Project, called Inter-Undergraduate, it was prepared for academics of undergraduate courses in Biology, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, with a view to providing these experiences. Thus, in this thesis, we investigate what are the challenges and perspectives in the implementation of this teaching project. We conceived the present work in the methodological perspective of Educational Design Research (PDE), to analyze the proposed solution (Inter-Undergraduate) in order to investigate the delimited problem, which is the lack of interdisciplinary practices in the initial training of teachers in the field of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (CNM).The objective of the study was to elaborate, implement and evaluate this Project, with an interdisciplinary approach for undergraduate students in the area of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). It is worth mentioning that the undergraduate students in the disciplines already mentioned are part of a federal university in the south of the country. The data sources were the Pedagogical Projects of the Courses, questionnaires, production of the activities of the undergraduate students participating in the project, observations and notes by the researcher. The data set was analyzed from the point of view of a qualitative approach. The development of the project took place between May and December 2018, with face-to-face and distance activities, starting with 50 students and concluding with 27. These activities were carried out in groups and with an interdisciplinary theoretical-practical approach. We identified the challenges faced in the planning and implementation of the project such as: incompatibility of schedules among courses to hold training meetings; capturing and maintaining participants; great variability among semesters of undergraduate students; lack of time for groups to meet and carry out activities; difficulties in interactions with group colleagues and resistance in building interdisciplinary activities. In addition, the groups presented difficulties throughout the project, for example, building interdisciplinary relationships among the curriculum components in the preparation of the proposed tasks. In this sense, the results indicate that interdisciplinary practices are still a challenge in the initial teacher education, but that a way to overcome this would be the incorporation of experiences that work the possible articulations among the curricular components that form the area of Natural Sciences and Mathematics. We hope that the results obtained in the set of investigations for this thesis will prompt new research, new perspectives and reflections on the initial teacher education, with the development of knowledge articulated in an interdisciplinary perspective. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ciências da natureza e matemática | por |
dc.subject | Formação inicial de professores | por |
dc.subject | Interdisciplinaridade | por |
dc.subject | Natural sciences and mathematics | eng |
dc.subject | Initial teacher training | eng |
dc.subject | Interdisciplinarity | eng |
dc.title | Desafios e perspectivas de uma abordagem interdisciplinar de ensino na área das ciências da natureza e matemática na formação inicial de professores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Challenges and perspectives for an interdisciplinary teaching approach in the area of nature and mathematics sciences in initial teacher training | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa vem ao encontro das necessidades de formação docente quanto à abordagem interdisciplinar no contexto de práticas de ensino. Diante de carências de práticas interdisciplinares na formação inicial docente, foi elaborado um Projeto de Ensino, denominado Interlicenciaturas, para acadêmicos dos cursos de licenciatura em Biologia, Física, Química e Matemática, com vistas a proporcionar essas vivências. Desta forma, na presente tese, investigamos quais são os desafios e perspectivas na implementação desse projeto de ensino. Concebemos o presente trabalho na perspectiva metodológica de Pesquisa de Design Educacional (PDE), para analisar a solução proposta (Interlicenciaturas) a fim de investigar a problemática delimitada, que é a carência de práticas interdisciplinares na formação inicial de professores da área de Ciências da Natureza e Matemática (CNM). O objetivo do estudo foi elaborar, implementar e avaliar esse Projeto, com abordagem interdisciplinar para os estudantes das licenciaturas da área das Ciências da Natureza e Matemática, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Vale ressaltar que, os licenciandos nas disciplinas já mencionadas fazem parte de uma universidade federal do sul do país. As fontes de dados foram os Projetos Pedagógicos dos Cursos, questionários, produção das atividades dos licenciandos participantes do projeto, observações e anotações da pesquisadora. O conjunto dos dados foi analisado a partir do ponto de vista de uma abordagem qualitativa. O desenvolvimento do projeto ocorreu entre maio e dezembro de 2018, com atividades presenciais e a distância, iniciando com 50 acadêmicos e concluindo com 27. Essas atividades foram realizadas em grupos e com abordagem teórico-prática interdisciplinar. Identificamos os desafios enfrentados no planejamento e na implementação do projeto tais como: incompatibilidade de horários entre os cursos para realizar os encontros formativos; captação e manutenção dos participantes; grande variabilidade entre os semestres dos licenciandos; falta de tempo para os grupos se reunirem e realizarem as atividades; dificuldades de interações com colegas de grupo e resistências em construir atividades interdisciplinares. Ademais, os grupos apresentaram dificuldades ao longo do projeto, como por exemplo, construir relações interdisciplinares entre os componentes curriculares na elaboração das tarefas propostas. Nesse sentido, os resultados apontam que, práticas interdisciplinares ainda constituem um desafio na formação inicial docente, mas que um caminho para essa superação seria a incorporação de vivências que trabalhem as articulações possíveis entre os componentes curriculares que formam a área de Ciências da Natureza e Matemática. Esperamos que os resultados obtidos no conjunto das investigações desta tese incitem novas pesquisas, novos olhares e reflexões acerca da formação inicial docente, com desenvolvimento de saberes articulados em uma perspectiva interdisciplinar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sauerwein, Inés Prieto Schmidt | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Hartmann, Angela Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carlan, Francele de Abreu | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Shaw, Gisele Soares Lemos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Amaral, Lisandra Catalan do | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação em Ciências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |