Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pappis, Lisiane
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-14
dc.description.abstract: This work is part of the Research Line - LP1 Training, Knowledge and Professional Development, through the Postgraduate Program in Education (PPGE) in the Master's course in Education at Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). This research presents as a theme the work developed in the Pedagogical Support Units of a public higher education institution and the emerging contexts. The PSUs represent minimum structures of the University Centers of the institution and have the intention to develop and to assist activities that involve management, professors, students and administrative workers. In this sense, this study aims to understand which propositions are promoted by the Pedagogical Support Units to meet the emerging contexts and their repercussions in the training processes. It is necessary to notice that emerging contexts are understood as the changes and transformations that occur in the area of Education that involve the social, cultural, political and global spheres which impact on new ways of knowledge and teaching. In this perspective, the adopted methodology will be of a qualitative nature with a socio-cultural narrative approach based on the studies of Bolzan (2002,2009), which was based on the studies of Vygotski (2007), Bakhtin (2006, 2010), Freitas (2010), Clandinin and Connelly (2015). As research instruments, narrative interviews are presented, with guidance topics and an exploratory study about the PSUs, aiming to realize a reading with regards to overall context as well as to the workers subject of the study. Selected employees were the coordinators of the PSUs. A problematization of such thematic is based upon the studies of Marcelo (2009), Freire (1996), Marcelo e Vaillant (2018), Tardif (2014), Isaia and Bolzan (2005, 2006, 2007), Bolzan (2009, 2016), Cunha (2014, 2015, 2016), Lucarelli (2019), among others whose efforts point towards higher education degrees (undergraduated und graduated). With this work, we show that the training processes are the guiding axis of the activities of the PSUs and that they are linked to the institutional dynamics and to the emerging contexts as elements that impact the ways of teaching practices of these Units. These elements reflect on challenges and confrontations permeated by the academic culture instituted and experienced in teaching centers. Moreover, a drawing of the PSUs and its pedagogic management are presented based upon the narratives and on the intitutional dynamics. Therewith it was possible to recognize the organization as well as how the coordinators perform their activities, being faced by constant challenges from admnistratove and finantial origin, or even from an intitutional and academic culture. Furthermore, it was verified that the emerging contexts present elements that impact on the work of those units and, consequently, on the formative process promoted from themselves. In this way, as delimiters for the emerging contexts, the PSUs coordinators are point the macro and micro policies besides the generation of the worker depending on the existent intergeneration present in the University. They consider the new student profile not only as a characterization element of the emerging contexts, but also as a confrontation to their own actions and especially to those of the professors. In face of those facts, we observed that the sensible hearing is the work strategy that prevail among PSUs coordinators as a mean to approximate and to give voice to students, professors and administrative workers. Such hearing aims to enable the democratization of the speech, consequently enabling both conversations and actions focused on the needs of the subjects. Therefore, the PSUs have the significant role for the formative processes of teaching and learning in the academic environment, enabling time and place for reflection that might sensitize the academic community as a whole to face the challenges that emerge within the institution.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Unidades de apoio pedagógicopor
dc.subject: Processos formativospor
dc.subject: Contextos emergentespor
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Pedagogical support unitseng
dc.subject: Formative processeseng
dc.subject: Contextos emergenteseng
dc.title: As Unidades de Apoio Pedagógico e os contextos emergentes: processos formativos na universidadepor
dc.title.alternative: The Pedagogical Support Units and the emerging contexts: training processes at the universityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho insere-se na Linha de Pesquisa LP01 – Docência, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional, pelo Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE) no curso de Mestrado em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Esta pesquisa apresenta como temática o trabalho desenvolvido nas Unidades de Apoio Pedagógico de uma instituição de educação superior pública e os contextos emergentes. As UAPs representam estruturas mínimas dos Centros Universitários da instituição e tem o intuito de desenvolver e auxiliar atividades que envolvem a gestão, os docentes, discentes e técnicos administrativos. Nesse sentido, este estudo tem como objetivo compreender quais as proposições promovidas pelas Unidades de Apoio Pedagógico para atender aos contextos emergentes e a sua repercussão nos processos formativos. Cabe destacar que os contextos emergentes são entendidos como as mudanças e transformações que ocorrem na área da Educação que envolvem as esferas sociais, culturais, políticas e globais e que impactam em novas formas de fazer e saber docente. Nessa perspectiva, a metodologia adotada será de cunho qualitativo com abordagem sociocultural narrativa baseada nos estudos de Bolzan (2002,2009) que teve como alicerce os estudos de Vygotski (2007), Bakhtin (2006, 2010), Freitas (2010), Clandinin e Connelly (2015). Como instrumentos de pesquisa apresentamos as entrevistas narrativas com tópicos guia e um estudo exploratório sobre as UAPs, para realizar uma leitura acerca do contexto de estudo e dos sujeitos colaboradores. Como sujeitos colaboradores elencamos os coordenadores das UAPs. A problematização dessa temática está embasada nos estudos de Marcelo (2009), Freire (1996), Marcelo e Vaillant (2018), Tardif (2014), Isaia e Bolzan (2005, 2006, 2007), Bolzan (2009, 2016), Cunha (2014, 2015, 2016), Lucarelli (2019) entre outros autores que se debruçam em estudos sobre a educação superior. Com esse estudo, evidenciamos que os processos formativos são o eixo orientador das atividades das UAPs e que estão atrelados a dinâmica institucional e aos contextos emergentes como elementos que impactam nos modos de fazer dessas Unidades. Esses elementos repercutem em desafios, enfrentamentos permeados pela cultura acadêmica instituída e vivenciada nos centros de ensino. Ainda, com base nas narrativas e entrelaçados a dinâmica institucional, evidenciamos o desenho das UAPs e a gestão pedagógica, no qual pudemos reconhecer a organização e os modos como os coordenadores desenvolvem suas atividades e que são perpassados por constantes desafios, seja de ordem administrativa/financeira ou de cultura organizacional/institucional e acadêmica. Além disso, verificamos que os contextos emergentes possuem elementos que impactam no trabalho dessas Unidades e, em consequência, nos processos formativos promovidos por elas. Desse modo, os coordenadores das UAPs, destacam como delimitadores dos contextos emergentes as políticas macro e micro e a geratividade dos servidores em função das intergerações existentes na Universidade, trazendo o novo perfil estudantil tanto como um elemento caracterizador dos contextos emergentes, quanto um enfrentamento na sua atuação e, especialmente, dos docentes. Diante desses fatos, observamos que a escuta sensível é uma estratégia de trabalho que prevalece entre os coordenadores das UAPs como um meio de se aproximar e dar voz aos estudantes, professores e técnicos administrativos, com o intuito de possibilitar a democratização da fala e, assim, o diálogo e ações voltadas as necessidades dos sujeitos. Logo, as UAPs têm um papel significativo para os processos (trans)formativos de ensino e de aprendizagem no contexto universitário, proporcionando tempos e espaços de reflexão e que podem sensibilizar a comunidade acadêmica como um todo para os enfrentamentos dos desafios que emergem na instituição.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas
dc.contributor.referee1: Fávero, Altair Alberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Henz, Celso Ilgo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International