Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rosso, Gabriela Paim
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-26
dc.description.abstract: This Master’s degree in Education is part of the line of Educational Public Polices, Educational Practices and their Interfaces, from the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria/UFSM and to the GESTAR/CNPq Research Group. The university extension becomes emerging in the curriculum of higher education courses, since the current National Education Plan (2014) foresees in the goal 12.7, at least 10% of the total curricular credits required for graduation in extension actions, making it’s curricular implementation challenging. Thus, the question is: from the perspective of emerging contexts in higher education and current public policies, what aspects are related to the insertion of extension actions in the curricula of undergraduate courses of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM)? In addition to the general objective of analyzing the perspective of emerging contexts in higher education and current public policies, considering aspects related to the insertion of extension actions in the undergraduate curricula of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). For specific objectives it was prioritized: i) understand university extension in the historical and political context of higher education, at global, national and local levels, in the configuration of emerging contexts; ii) identify public policies on university extension and its relations with the context of undergraduate courses at UFSM; iii) recognize the university extension actions present in the curriculum of undergraduate courses at UFSM in its interfaces for the production of emerging contexts. The research methodology is characterized as qualitative of the case study type. The benchmarks deal with the historical and political trajectory of extension in higher education, educational and extensionist policies from the perspective of emerging contexts at the global and local levels; the insertion of extension in the curriculum of undergraduate courses at UFSM, the understanding of terminology and articulation of the teaching-research and extension tripod. The tools for data construction were based on the analysis of institutional documents and responses to mixed questionnaires with twelve Course Coordinators, through content analysis. The analysis of UFSM documents and the Pedagogical Project of the Courses are cited as inseparable research and teaching actions and characterize the main function of the university with society. However, in most PPC, extension occupies the position of complementary activity to the curriculum, largely dissociated from the formative processes of the curricular matrix, highlighting two courses as an emerging context for the fulfillment of the policy of insertion. In response to the questionnaire, the coordinators pointed out actions, perspectives, and conceptions that potentialize the insertion of extension actions in the curriculum. They emphasized their desires in relation to the fulfillment of extensionist policies to what confers the specificities of the courses, the workload, the profile and the student formation, and the teaching protagonism in the accomplishment of the activities. A relevant highlight in the coordinators' responses and in the analysis of the documents was the evidence of the challenges regarding the understanding of extension in the curriculum as an academic training field, inseparable from research and teaching, which demands investment in the understanding of extensionist policies and practices in order to break with the linearity of the curricular organization of undergraduate courses and the welfare perspective of the social function of the University.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Extensão universitáriapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Currículo de cursos de graduaçãopor
dc.subject: UFSMpor
dc.subject: Contextos emergentespor
dc.subject: Contextos emergentespor
dc.subject: University extensioneng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Undergraduate curriculumeng
dc.subject: Emerging contextseng
dc.title: Contextos emergentes: inserção das ações de extensão nos cursos de graduação da UFSMpor
dc.title.alternative: Emerging contexts: inserting extension actions in UFSM graduation courseseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de Mestrado em Educação está inserido na linha de Políticas Públicas Educacionais, Práticas Educativas e suas Interfaces, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/UFSM e ao Grupo de Pesquisa GESTAR/CNPq. A extensão universitária tornase emergente no currículo dos cursos Superiores, uma vez que o atual Plano Nacional de Educação (2014) prevê na meta 12.7, no mínimo, 10% do total de créditos curriculares exigidos para graduação em ações de extensão, tornando-se desafiadora a sua implementação curricular. Assim, questiona-se: na perspectiva dos contextos emergentes na educação superior e atuais políticas públicas, quais aspectos estão relacionados à inserção das ações de extensão nos currículos de cursos de graduação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM)? Além de ter como objetivo geral analisar a perspectiva dos contextos emergentes na educação superior e atuais políticas públicas, considerando aspectos relacionados à inserção das ações de extensão nos currículos de cursos de graduação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Por objetivos específicos priorizou-se: i)compreender a extensão universitária no contexto histórico e político da educação superior, em âmbito global, nacional e local, na configuração de contextos emergentes; ii)identificar as políticas públicas sobre a extensão universitária e suas relações com o contexto de cursos de graduação da UFSM; iii) reconhecer as ações de extensão universitária presentes no currículo de cursos de graduação da UFSM em suas interfaces para a produção de contextos emergentes. A metodologia de pesquisa caracteriza-se como qualitativa do tipo estudo de caso. Os marcos referenciais tratam da trajetória histórica e política da extensão na educação superior, das políticas educacionais e extensionistas na perspectiva dos contextos emergente a nível global e local; da inserção da extensão no currículo dos cursos de graduação da UFSM, a compreensão da terminologia e articulação do tripé ensino-pesquisa e extensão. Os instrumentos para a construção dos dados, baseou-se na análise dos documentos institucionais e das respostas dos questionários mistos com doze Coordenadores de Cursos, através da análise de conteúdo. Diante a análise dos documentos da UFSM e do Projeto Pedagógico dos Cursos a extensão é citada como indissociável as ações de pesquisa e ensino e caracteriza a principal função da universidade com a sociedade. Entretanto, na maioria dos PPC a extensão ocupa a posição de atividade complementar ao currículo, por muito, dissociada aos processos formativos da matriz curricular, destacando-se dois cursos como contexto emergente ao atendimento da política de inserção. Em resposta ao questionário os coordenadores apontaram ações, perspectivas e concepções que potencializam a inserção das ações de extensão no currículo, destacaram seus anseios com relação ao atendimento das políticas extensionistas ao que confere as especificidades dos cursos, a carga horária, o perfil e a formação discente, e o protagonismo docente na efetivação das atividades. Um destaque relevante nas respostas dos coordenadores e na análise dos documentos, foi a evidência dos desafios quanto a compreensão da extensão no currículo como campo formativo acadêmico, indissociável da pesquisa e do ensino, o que demanda investimento na compreensão das políticas e práticas extensionistas a fim de romper com linearidade da organização curricular dos cursos de graduação e a perspectiva assistencialista da função social da Universidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lunardi, Elisiane Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Nunes, Janilse Fernandes
dc.contributor.referee2: Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg
dc.contributor.referee3: Possa, Leandra Bôer
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International