dc.creator: Dias, Rosangela Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-04
dc.description.abstract: Microalgae are photosynthetic microorganisms from which a variety of compounds with potential for application in different industry sectors can be extracted. As microalgae productivity in outdoor cultivation systems depends strongly on sunlight, temperature, and photoperiod, climate variability as a function of geographic position represents a significant challenge for the standardization of commercial-scale production processes. Therefore, the objective of this work was: (i) to map the performance of the microalgae Scenedesmus obliquus CPCC05 in photobioreactors, (ii) assess the effect of the climate variability according to geographical position in the biomass production of the microalgae Scenedesmus obliquus CPCC05, (iii) assess the lipid composition of the microalgal biomass, (iv) assess the fatty acid composition of the microalgal biomass. The results showed significant variations in the microalgae productivity and in the proportion of fatty acids. Under the light intensity of 2100.9 μmol.m-2.s-1, temperature of 28.75 °C and day length of 12.52 h, it was obtained the highest productivity of biomass (0.347 g/L.d) and lipids (0.048 g/L.d). The biomass productivity ranged from 0.009 to 0.347 g/L.d and lipid productivity from 0.0008 to 0.048 g/L.d for the different geographic positions. In parallel, the proportion of saturated fatty acids ranged from 31.39 to 65.68%, monounsaturated from 8.28 to 28.72% and polyunsaturated from 21.37 to 57.78%. The results of this work provide important information about the effects of spatial and temporal variation of climate on the photosynthetic metabolism of the microalgae Scenedesmus obliquus CPCC05.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Microalgapor
dc.subject: Scenedesmus obliquuspor
dc.subject: Localização espacialpor
dc.subject: Climapor
dc.subject: Microalgaeeng
dc.subject: Spatial locationeng
dc.subject: Climateeng
dc.title: Influência geoespacial no desempenho de fotobiorreatorespor
dc.title.alternative: Geospatial influence on the performance of photobioreactorseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Microalgas são microrganismos fotossintéticos dos quais uma variedade de compostos com potencial de aplicação em diferentes setores da indústria pode ser extraída. Como a produtividade de microalgas em sistemas de cultivo ao ar livre depende fortemente da luz solar, temperatura e fotoperíodo, a variabilidade climática em função da posição geográfica representa um desafio significativo para a padronização dos processos de produção em escala comercial. Em face disto, o trabalho teve por objetivos: (i) mapear a performance da microalga Scenedesmus obliquus CPCC05 em fotobiorreatores, (ii) avaliar o efeito da variabilidade climática em função da posição geográfica na produção de biomassa da microalga Scenedesmus obliquus CPCC05, (iii) avaliar a composição de lipídeos da biomassa microalgal, (iv) avaliar a composição de ácidos graxos da biomassa microalgal . Os resultados mostraram variações significativas na produtividade de microalgas e na proporção de ácidos graxos. Sob a intensidade de luz de 2100,9 μmol.m-2.s-1, temperatura de 28,75 °C e duração do dia de 12,52 h obteve-se a maior produtividade de biomassa (0,347 g/L.d) e lipídeos (0,048 g/L.d). A produtividade de biomassa variou de 0,009 a 0,347 g/L.d e a produtividade de lipídeos de 0,0008 a 0,048 g/L.d para as diferentes posições geográficas. Em paralelo, a proporção de ácidos graxos saturados variou de 31,39 a 65,68%, monoinsaturados de 8,28 a 28,72% e poli-insaturados de 21,37 a 57,78%. Os resultados deste trabalho fornecem informações importantes sobre os efeitos da variação espacial e temporal do clima no metabolismo fotossintético da microalga Scenedesmus obliquus CPCC05.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Eduardo Jacob
dc.contributor.referee1: Furlan, Valcenir Junior Mendes
dc.contributor.referee2: Wagner, Roger
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor