dc.creator | Weiss, Douglas Rodrigo Bonfante | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-11-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is linked to the Graduate Program in Education (PPGE) of the Federal University of Santa
Maria (UFSM), to the research line Education and Arts (LP4), and to the Research Group NarraMus -
Self-narratives of Musical Practices. The general objective of this research is to investigate to what extent the legacy of accordionists Adelar Bertussi, Honeyde Bertussi, Albino Manique, Luiz Carlos
Borges, Edson Dutra and Luciano Maia are builders of a “Gaucho accordion school”. In order to meet the general objective, this research has the following specific objectives: To gather and understand the experiences of the accordionists interviewed in this project through their (self)biographical narratives;
observe how their forming experiences are revealed in their (self)biographical narratives regarding their musical legacy; understand how the gaucho identity influenced the formation of the “Gaucho Accordion
School”. Musical Education aimed at the emergence of the Gaucho Accordion School is occurred through cultural identification. To endorse this consideration, I seek theoretical support in the concept of identity, starting from the perspectives of Dubar (2009), in which identity is presented as an intrinsic human need under subjective aspects. The emergence of the gaucho identity was put into reflection in contrast with authors such as Oliven (2006). In a (self)biographical approach, the methodology adopted in this study is the Narrative Interview, analyzed from the Formative Experience (Josso 2004). In the course of this present study, several formative parameters are highlighted. The main ones are: a) the understanding of the formation of musical identity or the identity of a musician could be noticed since childhood, when we observe the senses constructed from experiences, and then from the formative experiences in relation to the sonority, from informal musicalization to conscious professional search, such as formal studies and search for visibility in the media. b) it was possible to see how movement by the media, institutions, and groups of people, such as writers and musicians, can build and influence identities linked to regionality, and how sonority identification is as important as the lyrics for a popular song to achieve success, which is noticeable in purely instrumental music. c) while musical innovations are fundamental for developing the gaucho accordion school and promoting the musical market, they occur within a sonorous scope of identity, which regulates the accepted innovations, sometimes forming new branches of this school. In addition, different struggles are faced by professional musicians in relation to the legitimation of music as a profession, both in educational institutions and family context. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação musical | por |
dc.subject | Identidade(s) | por |
dc.subject | Identidade(s) de gaúcho | por |
dc.subject | Narrativas (auto)biográficas | por |
dc.subject | Práticas musicais | por |
dc.subject | Escola de acordeom | por |
dc.subject | Music education | eng |
dc.subject | Identity | eng |
dc.subject | Gaucho identity | eng |
dc.subject | (Self)biographical narratives | eng |
dc.subject | Musical practices | eng |
dc.subject | Accordion school | eng |
dc.title | A escola gaúcha de acordeom: identidade, formação e legado de acordeonistas em narrativas (auto)biográficas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Gaucho accordion school: the identity, training and legacy of accordionists in their (self)biographical narratives | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese está vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), à Linha de Pesquisa Educação e Artes (LP4) e ao Grupo de Pesquisas
NarraMus – Autonarrativas de Práticas Musicais. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é: investigar as dimensões do legado dos acordeonistas Adelar Bertussi, Honeyde Bertussi, Albino Manique, Luiz
Carlos Borges, Edson Dutra e Luciano Maia na construção de uma “Escola gaúcha de acordeom”. Para dar conta de atender o objetivo geral, constam os objetivos específicos, quais sejam: Apreender e compreender experiências formadoras dos acordeonistas entrevistados, por meio de suas narrativas
(auto)biográficas; observar como as experiências formadoras desses acordeonistas são reveladas em suas narrativas (auto)biográficas sobre seu legado musical; compreender como a identidade do gaúcho influenciou na formação da “Escola gaúcha de acordeom”. A Educação Musical voltada ao surgimento da Escola Gaúcha de Acordeom se realiza em torno de uma identificação cultural. Para endossar esta reflexão, busco alicerce teórico no conceito de identidade, partindo das perspectivas de Dubar (2009), em que a identidade é apresentada pelos autores como necessidade intrínseca do ser humano sob aspetos subjetivos. O surgimento da identidade de gaúcho foi posta em reflexão em contraponto com autores como Oliven (2006). Em uma abordagem (auto)biográfica, a metodologia adotada, neste trabalho, é a
Entrevista Narrativa, analisada a partir da Experiência Formadora, com aporte em Josso (2004). No decorrer do presente trabalho, saliento diversos parâmetros formativos. Dentre eles, considero que os principais sejam: a) a compreensão da formação da identidade musical, ou da identidade de músico pôde ser notada desde a infância, quando observamos os sentidos construídos primeiro a partir de vivências, e sequencialmente das experiências formadoras em relação à sonoridades, desde a musicalização informal até buscas profissionais conscientes, como estudos formalizados e procura por visibilidade na mídia. b) foi possível perceber como movimentações da mídia, de instituições e grupos de pessoas como escritores e músicos, podem construir e influenciar identidades ligadas a regionalidades, e como a identificação sonora é tão importante quanto a letra para que uma canção popular alcance sucesso, o que é perceptível nas músicas puramente instrumentais. c) as inovações musicais, ao mesmo tempo que são fundamentais para o desenvolvimento da escola gaúcha de acordeom, bem como a fomentação do mercado musical, ocorrem dentro de um escopo sonoro identitário, o qual regula as inovações aceitas, por vezes formando novas ramificações desta escola. Além disso, percebem-se diferentes embates enfrentados pelos músicos profissionais em relação à legitimação da música como profissão, tanto nas instituições de ensino como no âmbito familiar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Louro-Hettwer, Ana Lúcia de Marques e | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Jusamara Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Torres, Maria Cecília | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Bellochio, Claudia Ribeiro | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Teixeira, Ziliane Lima de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |