dc.creator | Marin, Diosen | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | This text presents the mediation of Mundo Jovem newspaper on school practices, during the final years of the Brazilian Civic-military Dictatorship (1978-1988). It aims to answer the following question: how the school practices on primary education of public schools in the state of Rio Grande do Sul are mediated by the catholic printed material, published between 1978 and 1988? To answer this and other questions that emerged from the research, the following goals were constituted: 1) identify how the military government intended to legitimate their decisions by Public Policies on the educational field between 1978 and 1988; 2) verify the actions of the Catholic Church by official documents about its comprehension of means of communication 3) define the concept of education by the publications of the newspaper entitled Mundo Jovem; 4) examine the presence of publication that intended to guide teachers‟ schools' practices on Mundo Jovem newspaper; 5) develop a methodological path, aiming to analyze by Mundo Jovem newspaper and semi-structured interviews, the school practices. In this regard, the applied methodology to carry on this research is a methodological path composed of two distinct phases. Firstly, the Content Analysis proposed by Bardin (2004) was used. Secondly, considering as base the categories established by the newspaper‟s analysis, semi-structured interviews were conducted with teachers and students that used this printed mean as support to their school practice. It was concluded that is necessary to promote circularity of information and not only analyze what is proposed in the publication because by conducting this research by analyzing the newspaper or the interviews it was possible to identify Mundo Jovem Newspaper mediating school practices. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Práticas escolares | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Jornal Mundo Jovem | por |
dc.subject | School practices | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.subject | Mundo jovem newspaper | eng |
dc.title | As práticas escolares a partir do jornal Mundo jovem, 1978-1988 | por |
dc.title.alternative | School practices from the newspaper mundo jovem, 1978-1988 | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este texto apresenta a mediação do jornal Mundo Jovem nas práticas escolares, durante os anos finais da Ditadura Civil-militar brasileira (1978-1988). Com isso, o questionamento a ser respondido compreende: de que maneira as práticas escolares na Educação Básica das escolas públicas do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul são mediadas pelos impressos católicos, publicados entre os anos de 1978 e 1988? No intuito de responder a esse e a outras questões suscitadas a partir da pesquisa, constituem-se em metas desta: 1) identificar de que maneira o governo militar pretendia legitimar as suas decisões através das Políticas Públicas de Educação, entre os anos de 1978 e 1988; 2) verificar as ações da Igreja Católica, por meio de documentos oficiais, sobre a sua compreensão dos meios de comunicação social; 3) definir o conceito de Educação através das publicações do jornal Mundo Jovem; 4) averiguar a presença de publicações, no jornal Mundo Jovem, que pretendiam orientar as práticas escolares dos professores; 5) desenvolver um percurso metodológico, no intuito de analisar através do jornal Mundo Jovem e das entrevistas semi-estruturadas, as práticas escolares. Nesse sentido, a metodologia empregada para a realização desta pesquisa compreende um percurso metodológico composto por duas etapas. No primeiro momento utilizamos a Análise de Conteúdo, a partir da perspectiva de Laurence Bardin (2004). Posteriormente, tendo como base as categorias estabelecidas para a análise do jornal realizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas com professores e estudante, que utilizavam esse meio impresso como suporte para a sua prática escolar. Conclui-se que é preciso promover a circularidade das informações e não apenas analisar o que está proposto na publicação, pois ao realizarmos esta pesquisa tanto por meio da análise do jornal quanto das entrevistas, foi possível identificar a mediação do jornal Mundo Jovem nas práticas escolares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dalmolin, Aline Roes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pacheco, Claudia Regina Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Borin, Marta Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Radünz, Roberto | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |