dc.creator | Ruviaro, Eduardo Missau | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work investigates what is the contribution given by the General Law of Protection of Personal Data, in Brazil, for the protection of the risks to which the users of applications connected to the internet of the things that use tools that capture health data are exposed. Does LGPD act preventively or remedially to the potential damage caused by the capture of health data by IoT applications? We sought, deductively, to point out how the concept of internet in the world evolved, with the emergence of the internet of things within the context of the fourth generation of the web. It was conceptualized what is the internet of things, what are the facilities brought by applications connected to the IoT as a theme, and the risks to which the users of these devices, especially those that capture sensitive personal health data, as a problem. The weighing of this theme and this problem, which culminated in a risk society, deductively made it necessary for the emergence of protective norms of personal data, in order to protect the right of data subjects in the face of applications connected to the IoT. The emergence of the said generations of protective data standards was described, from its first generation to the LGPD at the height of the fourth phase of protective standards. It was observed, therefore, that, in the fourth generation of norms, informative self-determination, made positive by the legal basis of consent, made LGPD unable to protect the rights of holders of sensitive personal health data, in addition to the vagueness of the positive provisions and the reprimand of the guided administrative sanctions. As for the methodology, the deductive approach method was used, starting from the evolution of the concept of internet and internet of things, under the theoretical framework of Castells and Magrani, passing through Ulrich Beck's risk society, passing through the emergence and due to the importance of data protection rules, under the doctrine of Doneda and Viktor Mayer-Schöenberger, to which the research problem can be answered, in the last topic of the text. As a result, the repressive, and not preventive, link of the General Data Protection Law was pointed out, in the protection of the misuse of sensitive personal health data collected from IoT applications, in addition to the insufficiency of the legal basis of consent and vagues. specific legal bases, enabling the processing and sharing of said personal data. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Internet das coisas | por |
dc.subject | Dados pessoais sensíveis | por |
dc.subject | Saúde | por |
dc.subject | LGPD | por |
dc.subject | Proteção de dados | por |
dc.subject | Internet of things | eng |
dc.subject | Sensitive personal data | eng |
dc.subject | Health | eng |
dc.subject | Data protection | eng |
dc.title | (Des) proteção de dados e internet das coisas: os desafios à tutela dos dados de saúde de usuários de dispositivos de IOT à luz dos preceitos da LGPD | por |
dc.title.alternative | Data (un) protection and internet of things: the challenges for the health data protection through Iot users’ devices in the light of LGPD precepts | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho investiga qual é a contribuição dada pela Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, no Brasil, para a tutela dos riscos a que estão expostos os usuários de aplicações conectadas à internet das coisas que utilizam ferramentas que capturam dados de saúde. A LGPD atua preventiva ou reparadoramente aos danos potenciais da captura de dados de saúde por aplicações de internet das coisas? Buscou-se, dedutivamente, apontar como se deu a evolução do conceito de internet no mundo, com o surgimento da internet das coisas dentro do contexto da quarta geração da web. Conceituou-se o que é a internet das coisas, quais são as facilidades trazidas pelas aplicações conectadas à IoT como um tema, e os riscos a que os usuários desses dispositivos, especialmente aqueles que capturam dados pessoais sensíveis de saúde, como um problema. O sopesamento desse tema e desse problema, que culminou em uma sociedade de risco, dedutivamente fez ser necessário o surgimento de normas protetivas de dados pessoais, a fim de tutelar o direito dos titulares de dados frente às aplicações conectadas à IoT. Descreveu-se o surgimento das ditas gerações de normas protetivas de dados, desde sua primeira geração até a LGPD no auge da quarta fase de normas protetivas. Observou-se, desta forma, que, na quarta geração de normas, a autodeterminação informativa, positivada através da base legal do consentimento, fez com que a LGPD não fosse capaz de tutelar os direitos dos titulares de dados pessoais sensíveis de saúde, além da vagueza dos dispositivos positivados e da reprimenda das sanções administrativas pautadas. Quanto à metodologia, utilizou-se o método de abordagem dedutivo, partindo-se da evolução do conceito de internet e de internet das coisas, sob o marco teórico de Castells e Magrani, passando pela sociedade de risco de Ulrich Beck, transitando pelo surgimento e pela importância das normas protetivas de dados, sob a doutrina de Doneda e Viktor Mayer-Schöenberger, ao que se pode responder, no último tópico do texto, efetivamente o problema de pesquisa. Como resultado se apontou a vinculação repressiva, e não preventiva, da Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, na tutela do mal uso de dados pessoais sensíveis de saúde coletados a partir de aplicações de IoT, além da insuficiência da base legal do consentimento e da vagues das bases legais específicas, possibilitando o tratamento e o compartilhamento dos referidos dados pessoais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Rafael Santos de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Rosane Leal da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Piaia, Thami Covatti | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |