dc.contributor.advisor | Pozobon, Rejane de Oliveira | |
dc.creator | Cappellari, Jenifer | |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2021 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to analyze the discursive building of political public images from candidates for mayor at Santa Maria/RS/Brazil at the municipal election campaign in 2020, at social media platforms. We started from a critical approach of the usage of platforms, considering their effects on the building of images and public opinions that reconfigure the social space. The question that steers the research asks what are the discursive strategies used by the candidates in the construction of their own public image at their oficial Facebook profiles. The aim goes through to identify the strategies used at the discourses and to understand how they fit or incorporate the functionalities of the social media platforms. In order to answer the main problem and the objectives, we used the methodology of discursive-argumentative analysis, understanding that political discourses are naturally persuasive and act in order to construct the political ethos . We have raised fourteen discursive strategies from the literature, which were adopted as categories and identified at the political discourses using the software Atlas.ti as tool. The most used strategies were “charisma”,
“shared beliefs”, “dramatization” and “willingness to act”, indicating that at the municipal elections the candidate’s aim is to construct a friendly image more than a competent one.
Furthermore, we have surveyed the most used content shapes by the candidates and compared these informations with the strategies already identified, concluding that the political discourses are subject to adaptation according to the limitations and possibilities of the medium. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Plataformas de mídias sociais | por |
dc.subject | Campanhas eleitorais municipais | por |
dc.subject | Estratégias discursivas | por |
dc.subject | Imagens públicas politicas | por |
dc.subject | Facebook | por |
dc.subject | Social media platforms | eng |
dc.subject | Municipal election campaign | eng |
dc.subject | Discursive strategies | eng |
dc.subject | Political public images | eng |
dc.title | Construção de imagens públicas na sociedade de plataforma: estratégias discursivas adotadas pelos candidatos à prefeitura de Santa Maria/RS em 2020 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Public image building at the platform society: discursive strategies adopted by the candidates for mayor at Santa Maria in 2020 | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Comunicação Social - Relações Públicas | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa analisa a construção discursiva das imagens públicas políticas dos candidatos à prefeitura de Santa Maria/RS no pleito municipal de 2020, em plataformas de mídias sociais. Partimos de uma abordagem crítica do uso das plataformas, considerando suas incidências sobre a formação de imagens e opiniões públicas que reconfiguram o espaço social. O problema que norteia a pesquisa questiona quais são as estratégias discursivas acionadas pelos candidatos na construção da própria imagem pública em seus perfis oficiais no Facebook. O objetivo passa por identificar as estratégias acionadas nos discursos e compreender como elas se adequam ou incorporam às funcionalidades das plataformas de mídias sociais. Para responder ao problema e objetivos propostos, acionamos a metodologia de análise discursivo-argumentativa, assumindo a compreensão de que os discursos políticos são naturalmente persuasivos e atuam para a formação do ethos político. Levantamos catorze estratégias discursivas, a partir da literatura, que foram adotadas como categorias e identificadas nos discursos políticos utilizando como ferramenta o software Atlas.ti. As estratégias acionadas com mais frequência foram “carisma”, “crenças compartilhadas”, “dramatização” e “vontade de agir”, indicando que, em pleitos eleitorais municipais, o objetivo dos candidatos é mais construir uma imagem amigável do que competente. Ainda, fazemos um levantamento dos formatos de conteúdo mais acionados e cruzamos essa informação com as estratégias já identificadas, concluindo que os discursos políticos estão sujeitos à adequação conforme as limitações e possibilidades do meio. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |