dc.creator | Pinheiro, Pricila Nass | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Microalgal biomass is a proven source of bioactive compounds with an emphasis on carotenoids. However, there is great concern about the influence of the microalgal matrix on the bioactive structures bioaccessibility. In this sense, this study aimed to investigate the carotenoids bioaccessibility from three different products: whole dried biomass (WDB), wet ultrasonicated biomass (WUB); and isolated carotenoids extract (ICE) from two commercial microalgae species Chlorella vulgaris and Spirulina sp. The samples were submitted to in vitro digestion model according to the INFOGEST protocol. Carotenoids were determined by HPLC-PDA-MS/MS. A total of twenty-two different carotenoids were separated in the control extracts, the major ones being all-trans-lutein (48.1%) for C. vulgaris and all-trans-β-carotene (29.3%) in the Spirulina. After in vitro digestion, for C. vulgaris, six compounds were bioaccessible in WDB, nine in WUB and ICE. The 5,6:5’,6’-diepoxy-β-carotene was the most bioaccessible carotenoid in all products (WDB 18.3%; WUB 22.6%; and ICE 29.8%). On the other hand, for the Spirulina species, six carotenoids were bioaccessible in WDB, ten in WUB and ICE. All-trans-β-cryptoxanthin showed the highest bioaccessibility (46.8%) in WDB, while all-trans-cantaxanthin in WUB (99.5%) and ICE (95.5%). Finally, the results showed the significant influence of the nature of the product in promoting the bioaccessibility of microalgal carotenoids, since total bioaccessibility improved for both species according to the type of product (ICE>WUB>WDB). Thus, the data suggest that the bioaccessibility of ICE carotenoids is greater than in WDB and WUB. Therefore, ICE should be considered a product that provides bioavailable carotenoids and could be the best choice, such as ingredients in the development of functional foods carotenoids-based. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Carotenoides | por |
dc.subject | Chlorella vulgaris | por |
dc.subject | Spirulina | por |
dc.subject | Digestão in vitro | por |
dc.subject | Produtos a base de microalgas | por |
dc.subject | Carotenoids | eng |
dc.subject | In vitro digestion | eng |
dc.subject | Microalgae based-products | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da bioacessibilidade in vitro de carotenoides microalgais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of in vitro bioaccessibility from microalgal carotenoids | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A biomassa microalgal é uma fonte comprovada de compostos bioativos com destaque para os carotenoides. Entretanto a uma grande preocupação na influência da matriz microalgal na bioacessibilidade dessas estruturas bioativas. Nesse sentido, este estudo teve como objetivo investigar a bioacessibilidade de carotenoides de três produtos diferentes: biomassa total seca (WDB), biomassa ultrassônica úmida (WUB) e o extrato de carotenoide isolado (ICE) de duas espécies comercias de microalgas Chlorella vulgaris e Spirulina sp. As amostras foram submetidas ao modelo de digestão in vitro de acordo com o protocolo INFOGEST. Os carotenoides foram determinados por HPLC-PDA-MS/MS. Um total de vinte e dois carotenoides diferentes foram separados nos extratos controle, sendo os principais all-trans-luteína (48,1%) para C. vulgaris e all-trans-β-caroteno (29,3%) para Spirulina. Após a digestão in vitro, para C. vulgaris, seis compostos eram bioacessíveis no WDB, nove no WUB e no ICE. O 5,6:5’,6’-diepoxy-β-caroteno foi o carotenoide mais bioacessível em todos os produtos (WDB 18,3%; WUB 22,6%; e ICE 29,8%). Por outro lado, para a espécie Spirulina seis carotenoides eram bioacessíveis no WDB, dez no WUB e no ICE. A all-trans-β-criptoxantina apresentou a maior bioacessibilidade (46,8%) no WDB, enquanto a all-trans-cantaxanthina em WUB (99,5%) e ICE (95,5%). Por fim, os resultados mostraram a influência significativa da natureza do produto na promoção da bioacessibilidade de carotenoides microalgais, uma vez que bioacessibilidade total melhorou para ambas as espécies de acordo com o tipo de produto (ICE> WUB> WDB). Desta forma, os dados sugerem que a bioacessibilidade dos carotenoides do ICE, é maior do que no WDB e WUB. Portanto, o ICE deve ser considerado um produto que fornece carotenoides biodisponíveis e pode ser a melhor escolha, como ingrediente no desenvolvimento de alimentos funcionais à base de carotenoides. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zepka, Leila Queiroz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jacob Lopes, Eduardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Menezes, Cristiano Ragagnin de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosso, Veridiana Vera de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |