dc.creator: Adam, Anelise Gehrcke
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-10
dc.description.abstract: The present study is linked to the Professional Master's Degree of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) of the Graduate Program in Public Policy and Educational Management. The research aimed to understand the implications of the literacy block in the ways of thinking and producing pedagogical work. To do so, it defined as specific objectives: identify the regulatory frameworks referring to the policies of the literacy block; recognize the evolution of the rates of approval and retention at the end of the literacy block of the state network in the period 2011-2019; build an informative material containing the rates of approval and retention at the end of the literacy block in the coverage of the 36th CRE; recognize the implications of continued progression to the literacy block in the pedagogical work. Studies by Dourado (2009), Freitas (2009), Gatti (2004), Jacomini (2010), Minayo (2002), Rodrigues (2018), as well as the Federal Constitution (1988), the Laws of Directives and Bases of National Education (1961, 1971, 1996), and the National Curricular Guidelines (2010) for the 9-year elementary school were references for analysis and problematization. From a quanti-qualitative approach, developed in two stages, the study included: survey and systematization of data on retention and approval of students in the coverage of the 36th CRE and organization of conversations, in the perspective of the ECER (Powaczuk et al., 2021) with the institution that had the highest average retention in the period investigated. The analysis of the quantitative indexes showed no great discrepancies between the institutions, demonstrating the homogenizing perspective of these indicators, since it annuls the contextual conditions from which the indexes emerge. Regarding the narratives from the conversations, the analysis was based on two categorical dimensions: extra-school and intra-school policies; and teachers' conceptions about learning in the school context, which unfolded into four recurrences: external policies and their discontinuities; internal school policies; vulnerable contexts and the school as a refuge for learning; and learning: external factors and their implications. It is concluded that the pedagogical work is based on teachers' conceptions which tension the applicability of educational policies, generating a production of meaning that is unique to each context. Therefore, we reach the thesis that for the generation of a consistent policy on the literacy block, it is imperative that there is training work, because it is necessary to reflect on the work developed in the school context, establishing moments of dialogue, problematizing, collectively projecting actions that will qualify the pedagogical work in the literacy block and, consequently, improve the indexes, growing the educational field as a whole.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Alfabetizaçãopor
dc.subject: Progressão continuadapor
dc.subject: Aprovaçãopor
dc.subject: Retençãopor
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Literacyeng
dc.subject: Continuous progressioneng
dc.subject: Approvaleng
dc.subject: Retentioneng
dc.title: Índices para que te quero: o bloco alfabetizador e sua implicação ao trabalho pedagógicopor
dc.title.alternative: Indices: the literacy block and its implications to the pedagogical workeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo vincula-se ao Mestrado Profissional da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional. A investigação objetivou compreender as implicações do bloco de alfabetização nos modos de pensar e produzir o trabalho pedagógico. Para tanto, definiu como objetivos específicos: identificar os marcos regulatórios referentes às políticas do bloco de alfabetização; reconhecer a evolução dos índices de aprovação e retenção ao término do bloco de alfabetização da rede estadual no período de 2011-2019; construir um material informativo contendo os índices de aprovação e retenção ao final do bloco alfabetizador na abrangência da 36ª CRE; reconhecer as implicações da progressão continuada ao bloco de alfabetização no trabalho pedagógico. Estudos de Dourado (2009), Freitas (2009), Gatti (2004), Jacomini (2010), Minayo (2002), Rodrigues (2018), assim como a Constituição Federal (1988), as Leis de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (1961, 1971, 1996), e as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (2010) para o ensino fundamental de 9 (nove) anos foram referenciais de análise e problematização. A partir de uma abordagem quanti-qualitativa, desenvolvida em duas etapas, o estudo contou com: levantamento e sistematização dos dados referentes a retenção e aprovação dos estudantes na abrangência da 36ª CRE e organização de rodas de conversas, na perspectiva do ECER (Powaczuk et al., 2021) com a instituição que apresentou a maior média de retenção no período investigado. A análise dos índices quantitativos evidenciou não haver grandes discrepâncias entre as instituições, demonstrando a perspectiva homogeneizante destes indicadores, uma vez que anula as condições contextuais a partir das quais os índices emergem. Referente às narrativas advindas das rodas de conversa, a análise embasou-se em duas dimensões categoriais: políticas extraescolar e intraescolar; e concepções docentes sobre aprendizagem no contexto escolar, as quais se desdobraram em quatro recorrências: políticas externas e suas descontinuidades; políticas internas da escola; contextos vulneráveis e a escola como refúgio das aprendizagens; e aprendizagem: fatores externos e suas implicações. Conclui-se que o trabalho pedagógico se pauta em concepções docentes as quais tensionam a aplicabilidade das políticas educacionais, gerando uma produção de sentido que é singular a cada contexto. Logo, chega-se à tese de que para a geração de uma política consistente sobre o bloco alfabetizador, é imperativo que haja trabalho de formação, pois é preciso reflexão sobre o trabalho desenvolvido no contexto escolar, estabelecendo momentos de diálogo, problematizando, projetando coletivamente ações que venham a qualificar o trabalho pedagógico no bloco alfabetizador e, por consequência, a melhorar os índices, crescendo o campo educacional como um todo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg
dc.contributor.referee1: Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas
dc.contributor.referee2: Morgenstern, Juliane Marschall
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor