Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Nascimento, Tatiele Casagrande do
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-07
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, a trend has been established to explore food sources with capabilities beyond essential nutrition. In this sense, microalgal biomass has become a promising alternative since it is composed of several metabolites that can have beneficial effects on human health. Among the microalgae studied, the Scenedesmus genus is little explored in health, although it has an attractive biochemical profile. Given this, the objective of this work was to explore the influence of biomass intake and Scenedesmus obliquus carotenoid extract in experimental models in vivo, as well as to determine the bioaccessibility of carotenoids from this biomass in order to guide the best way of use. As a result, five articles and two book chapters (published or in the publication process) were generated, which were organized in this document into chapters. Chapters 1 to 5 refer to articles, and 6 and 7 refer to book contributions. Chapter 1: "Microalgae and health: a brief review" (review article in the process of publication); Chapter 2: "Exploratory data of the microalgae compounds for food purposes" (research article/publication completed); Chapter 3: "Microalgae biomass intake positively modulates serum lipid profile and antioxidant status" (completed publication); Chapter 4: "Microalgae carotenoids" intake: influence on cholesterol levels, lipid peroxidation and antioxidant enzymes" (research article/publication completed); Chapter 5: "Bioaccessibility and intestinal uptake of carotenoids from microalgae Scenedesmus obliquus" (research article/publication completed); Chapter 6: "Analytical protocols in antioxidant capacity measurement" (book chapter published); Chapter 7: "Biological properties of microalgae-based products" (book chapter scheduled for publication in December). Finally, the results of these scientific productions indicate that microalgae can be considered biosources of compounds with excellent bioactive properties, especially its biomass and carotenoid extract. S. obliquus can be explored as an alternative natural supplement to reduce risk factors or prevent disorders associated with cellular tissue integrity. Furthermore, the determination of bioaccessibility showed that the nature of the product has a significant influence on microalgae carotenoids and can help formulate foods and functional products from microalgae ingredients.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Microalgaspor
dc.subject: Scenedesmus obliquuspor
dc.subject: Biocompostospor
dc.subject: Potencial antioxidantepor
dc.subject: Enzimas antioxidantespor
dc.subject: Peroxidação celularpor
dc.subject: Saúdepor
dc.subject: Bioacessibilidadepor
dc.subject: Microalgaeeng
dc.subject: Biocompoundseng
dc.subject: Antioxidant capacityeng
dc.subject: Antioxidant enzymeseng
dc.subject: Cell peroxidationeng
dc.subject: Healtheng
dc.subject: Bioaccessibilityeng
dc.title: Microalgas para fins alimentares: ênfase em compostos bioativos e saúde humanapor
dc.title.alternative: Microalgae for food purposes: emphasis on bioactive compounds and human healtheng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos estabeleceu-se uma tendência visando explorar fontes alimentares que apresentem capacidades que vão além da nutrição básica. Nesse sentido a biomassa microalgal tornou-se uma alternativa promissora, uma vez que é composta de diversos metabólitos que podem desempenhar efeitos benéficos na saúde humana. Dentre as microalgas estuadas o gênero Scenedesmus é pouco explorado em termos de saúde embora possua um perfil bioquímico atrativo. Em face disso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi explorar a influência da ingestão de biomassa e extrato de carotenoides de Scenedesmus obliquus em modelos experimentais in vivo, bem como determinar a bioacessibilidade dos carotenoides dessa biomassa afim de orientar a melhor forma de uso. Como resultado gerou-se 5 artigos e 2 capítulos de livros (publicados ou em processo de publicação) que foram organizados neste documento em capítulos. Os capítulos de 1 á 5 referem-se aos artigos e o 6 e 7 referem-se as contribuições em livros. Caitulo 1: “Insights sobre microalgas e saúde: uma breve revisão” (artigo de revisão em processo de publicação); Capítulo 2: "Exploratory data of the microalgae compounds for food purposes” (artigo de pesquisa/publicação concluída); Capítulo 3: “Microalgae biomass intake positively modulates serum lipid profile and antioxidant status” (publicação concluída); Capítulo 4: “Microalgae carotenoids intake: influence on cholesterol levels, lipid peroxidation and antioxidant enzymes” (artigo de pesquisa/publicação concluída); Capítulo 5: “Bioaccessibility and intestinal uptake of carotenoids from microalgae Scenedesmus obliquus” (artigo de pesquisa/publicação concluída); Capítulo 6: “Analytical protocols in antioxidant capacity measurement” (capítulo de livro publicado); Capítulo 7: “Biological properties of microalgae-based products” (capítulo de livro com publicação prevista para dezembro). Por fim, os resultados destas produções cientificas indicam que as microalgas podem ser consideradas biofontes de compostos com propriedades bioativas importantes, sobretudo a biomassa e o extrato de carotenoides S. obliquus podem ser explorados como um suplemento natural alternativo para auxiliar na redução dos fatores de risco ou prevenção de distúrbios associados à integridade celular dos tecidos. Além disso, a determinação da bioacessibilidade mostrou que a natureza do produto tem influência significativa sobre os carotenoides microalgais e pode auxiliar na formulação de alimentos e produtos funcionais a partir de ingredientes de microalgas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zepka, Leila Queiroz
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lopes, Eduardo Jacob
dc.contributor.referee1: Menezes, Cristiano Ragagnin de
dc.contributor.referee2: Patias, Luciana Dapieve
dc.contributor.referee3: Rosso, Veridiana Vera de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International