Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schmengler, Angélica Regina
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-30
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral research is linked to the Graduate Program in Education of Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (Federal University of Santa Maria) and discusses about the inclusion of academics with High Abilities/Giftedness in Higher Education. The writing is originated from concerns about the data available in the Higher Education Census regarding the number of enrollments of this Target Public of Special Education in the respective level of education. From readings of theories and comprehension that these statistical data do not represent the reality of the Brazilian public university context, we traced the objective of verifying if they are – and in which way the actions of orientation to the recognition and identification of indicators of High Abilities/Giftedness in Public Universities of Rio Grande do Sul are offered in a perspective of Inclusive Education. As methodological approach, the research was defined as qualitative (TRIVIÑOS, 1987; CRESWELL, 2014; GIL, 2008), exploratory-descriptive, of Multiple Cases (Multicases) Study type (YIN, 2010; 2015; 2016). For data collection, semi-structured interviews (GIL, 2018) and questionnaires (PRODANOV; FREITAS, 2013) were used. We also consulted the institutional documents of each university, such as the Institutional Development Plan and the Institutional Pedagogical Project. The data organization followed the triangulation and were analyzed through the content analysis by Bardin (2011). The study was developed with the public universities of Rio Grande do Sul that accepted to participate and collaborate with the information: UFSM, UFPel, FURG and UFRGS. The research subjects were four coordinators of the accessibility centers or similar, three representatives of undergraduate pro-rectory, two psychologists and three academics with indicators of high abilities/giftedness. For giving theoretical support to the writing, we used in our study authors such as Renzulli (2004; 2014; 2018), Freitas and Pérez (2012); Pérez and Freitas (2013; 2016); Barrera (2018); Alencar (2012); Arantes-Brero (2016; 2020); Delou (2007; 2012); Fleith (2007a; 2007b; 2007c); Virgolim (2007; 2014); Simplício (2014). From the interpretation of the speeches and questionnaires, eight categories translate the findings: Knowledge x lack of knowledge; teacher training; profile of the “prominent public”: the late identification/outside the university, invisibility that accommodates/disturbs, the documented inclusion: from the interviewees‟ opinion about the institutional documents; not everything is rock and thorn: the possibilities of metamorphosing; identifying is possible, but what about assisting?; long way: “we are preparing ourselves”. And two subcategories: Self-knowledge: the perception of HA/G in the subject himself; suggestions: giving voice to the participants. It was found two students identified at UFSM, one at UFRGS, two at UFPel with active enrollments at the moment of the research and no academic at FURG. Such numbers represent the necessity of thinking about actions to identify this public in institutions of higher education. We noted that the universities are seeking to organize themselves; however, they still need more basis to implement the recognition and assistance of these students. The inclusion within the referred universities is glimpsed, however with the focus on students with disability and autistic spectrum disorder, and it is lagged for the High Abilities/Giftedness. One of the greatest perceptions, whether from the professionals or the participating students, was the demand for more knowledge, being indispensable the continued education that subsidizes the work with this specificity. The students said that they were identified when they were adults and that this process happened outside the university. Only one of them stated that while still a teenager, she participated in extracurricular enrichment programs, but, even so, it was required her formal identification by the university, and she had to seek for a qualified professional for this. It was exposed complaints about some professors that do not comprehend and do not respect their way of being. We noted positive aspects, mainly to the support offered by the accessibility center, besides the monitoring by a special educator in the accessibility center (UFSM); the call for evaluation inside the institution and the attempt to listen to the demands of the academic (UFRGS), the possibility of self-declaration at the moment of enrollment and the quotas for the HA/G (UFPel). Nevertheless, the three students think that many students remain in the invisibility and that they do not find structure for their educational demands in the institutions. Anxieties were noticed by part of the coordinators who wish to assist these students, but recognize that they need more support. In some of the speeches, this support fell to the management team, which is not always opened for this thought of effective inclusion. And also, issues involving the bureaucratic part were mentioned, when it is not something that depends only on the university (this organization). It was verified the relevance of the accessibility centers for the work with these academics, whether in the orientation of coordinators and professors; sending memorandums about the existence of this public and what this public requires in their educational process; meetings for dialogue together with this professionals; searching for partnerships with other sectors in the university, such as psychology for the evaluation/recognition of these subjects; joint construction of strategies with the students. For the inclusion of these students in Higher Education, teamwork is necessary, because it surpasses the necessity of identifying them, demanding the awareness of teachers and the institutional community of what High Abilities/Giftedness are.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Altas habilidades/superdotaçãopor
dc.subject: Identificação e reconhecimentopor
dc.subject: Educação inclusivapor
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: High abilities/giftednesseng
dc.subject: Identification and recognitioneng
dc.subject: Inclusive educationeng
dc.title: Altas habilidades/superdotação na educação superior: contextos das universidades federais do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: High abilities/giftedness in higher education: contexts of federal universities of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa de doutorado está vinculada ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria e versa sobre a inclusão de acadêmicos com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação no Ensino Superior. A escrita é originária de inquietações em torno dos dados disponibilizados no Censo da Educação Superior a respeito do número de matrículas desse Público-Alvo da Educação Especial no respectivo nível de ensino. A partir de leituras de teorias e da compreensão de que esses dados estatísticos não representam a realidade do contexto universitário público brasileiro, traçou-se o objetivo de verificar se são - de que forma são oportunizadas ações de orientações ao reconhecimento e à identificação de indicadores de Altas Habilidades/Superdotação nas Universidades Públicas do Rio Grande do Sul numa perspectiva de Educação Inclusiva. Como percurso metodológico, a pesquisa se definiu como qualitativa (TRIVIÑOS, 1987; CRESWELL, 2014; GIL, 2008), exploratória-descritiva, do tipo Estudo de Multicasos (YIN, 2010; 2015; 2016). Para a coleta dos dados foram utilizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas (GIL, 2018) e questionários (PRODANOV; FREITAS, 2013). Também foram consultados os documentos institucionais de cada universidade, como o Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional e o Projeto Pedagógico Institucional. A organização dos dados seguiu a triangulação e analisados por meio da análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2011). O estudo foi desenvolvido com as universidades públicas do Rio Grande do Sul que aceitaram participar e colaborar com as informações: UFSM, UFPel, FURG e UFRGS. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram quatro coordenadoras dos núcleos de acessibilidade ou congêneres, três representantes da pró-reitoria de graduação, duas psicólogas e três acadêmicas com indicadores de Altas Habilidades/Superdotação. Para dar sustentação teórica à escrita, foram utilizados autores como Renzulli (2004; 2014; 2018), Freitas e Pérez (2012); Pérez e Freitas (2013; 2016); Barrera (2018); Alencar (2012); Arantes-Brero (2016; 2020); Delou (2007; 2012); Fleith (2007a; 2007b; 2007c); Virgolim (2007; 2014); Simplício (2014). Das interpretações das falas e questionários, oito categorias traduzem os achados: Conhecimento x desconhecimento; formação de professores; perfil do “público em destaque”: a identificação tardia/fora da universidade; invisibilidade que acomoda/incomoda; a inclusão documentada: da opinião das entrevistadas aos documentos institucionais; nem tudo são pedras e espinhos: as possibilidades de metamorfosear; identificar é possível, mas e o atender?; longo caminho: “estamos nos preparando”. E duas subcategorias: Autoconhecimento: a percepção das AH/SD no próprio sujeito; sugestões: dando voz aos participantes. Foram encontrados dois estudantes identificados na UFSM, uma na UFRGS, dois na UFPel com matrículas ativas no momento da pesquisa e nenhum acadêmico na FURG. Tais números representam a necessidade de serem pensadas em ações para a identificação desse público nas instituições de Ensino Superior. Constatou-se que as universidades estão buscando se organizar, porém ainda precisam maior embasamento para efetivar o reconhecimento e atendimento desses estudantes. A inclusão dentro das referidas universidades é vislumbrada, porém com foco para estudantes com deficiência e transtorno do espectro autista, sendo defasada para as Altas Habilidades/Superdotação. Uma das maiores percepções, sejam dos profissionais como das estudantes participantes, foi a demanda por maior conhecimento, sendo indispensável a formação continuada que subsidie o trabalho com essa especificidade. As estudantes trouxeram que foram identificadas quando adultas e que esse processo aconteceu externo à universidade. Apenas uma delas afirmou que ainda na adolescência participou de programas de enriquecimento extracurricular, mas, mesmo assim, foi exigida a sua identificação formal pela universidade, tendo que buscar profissional habilitado para isso. Foram expostas queixas sobre alguns professores que não compreendem e não respeitam sua maneira de ser, e as formas de aprendizagem. Constataram-se aspectos positivos, principalmente ao suporte ofertado pelo núcleo de acessibilidade, além do acompanhamento por educadora especial no núcleo de acessibilidade (UFSM); o chamamento para a avaliação dentro da instituição e a tentativa de ouvir as demandas da acadêmica (UFRGS), a possibilidade de autodeclaração no momento da matrícula e as cotas para as AH/SD (UFPel). Entretanto, as três estudantes pensam que muitos alunos ficam na invisibilidade e que não encontram estrutura para suas demandas educacionais nas instituições. Perceberam-se angústias por parte das coordenadoras que desejam atender a esses estudantes, mas reconhecem que precisam de maior suporte. Em algumas das falas, esse suporte recaiu para a equipe gestora que nem sempre está aberta para esse pensamento de efetiva inclusão. E ainda, foram mencionadas questões que envolvem a parte burocrática, em que não depende apenas da universidade essa organização. Concluiu-se que para que a identidade dos estudantes com AH/SD seja reconhecida na Educação Superior, tese defendida nesse estudo, está a atuação dos núcleos de acessibilidade frente a esses acadêmicos, seja na orientação dos coordenadores e professores; envio de memorandos sobre a existência desse público e o que este requer no seu processo educacional; reuniões para diálogo junto a esses profissionais; busca de parcerias com outros setores na universidade como da psicologia para a avaliação/reconhecimento desses sujeitos; construção conjunta de estratégias com os estudantes. Para a inclusão desse alunado na Educação Superior é preciso o trabalho em equipe, pois transpassa a necessidade de identificá-los, demandando a conscientização de professores e comunidade institucional do que são as Altas Habilidades/Superdotação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Negrini, Tatiane
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira, Nara Joyce Wellausen
dc.contributor.referee2: Schmidt, Carlo
dc.contributor.referee3: Peranzoni, Vaneza Cauduro
dc.contributor.referee4: Dal Forno, Leticia Fleig
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International