dc.creator | Pereira, Edimilso André Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-07-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed in the Graduate Program in Education, the ―Training,
Knowledge and Professional Development Research Line‖, of the ―Federal University of
Santa Maria‖ (PPGE/UFSM). The text presents a theoretical-methodological basis and addresses the title ―School space in contradiction: education and violence – teachers' experiences in the context of basic education‖. The objective of this work is to identify and understand situations experienced by teachers, regarding the reflexes and impacts of the phenomenon of violence in their daily lives, the ways in which teachers act and react in the face of situations that can be considered violence, as well as the objective of pointing out the results that are occurring in the lives of education professionals and the ways of coping with these situations in the school institution, especially regarding situations of physical and verbal hostility, discrimination, and fear, anguish, fatigue, irritability, drug addiction, physical and emotional illness, as possible effects of the phenomenon of violence in the internal and external environments of schools. This study is important in the sense of helping to understand why many teachers get sick in the work environment, as evidenced by Public
Health, as well as to indicate pedagogical possibilities to deal with this problem in the concrete day-to-day relationships of school education. The dissertation contemplates the theoretical basis, through bibliographic research, to then present the empirical research and interpretation of the information brought by the interlocutor teachers, either through conversation or questionnaires, due to the pandemic situation. Although the methodology that
Gibbs (2009) and Stake (2011) call qualitative analysis is used, in the case of the present research it is more appropriate to speak of a hermeneutic procedure, having as a previous horizon of understanding the ―Culture of Peace‖, which will be present in the entire process, from conducting narrative interviews, interpreting/understanding the professors' statements, to preparing the final essay. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Experiências | por |
dc.subject | Violência | por |
dc.subject | Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Paz | por |
dc.subject | Experiences | eng |
dc.subject | Violence | eng |
dc.subject | Health | eng |
dc.subject | Peace | eng |
dc.title | Espaço escolar na contradição: educação e violência – experiências de professores no contexto da educação básica | por |
dc.title.alternative | School space in contradiction: education and violence - teachers' experiences in the context of basic education | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente Dissertação foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós- Graduação em Educação, a
―Linha de Pesquisa Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional‖, da ―Universidade
Federal de Santa Maria‖ (PPGE/UFSM). O texto apresenta embasamento teóricometodológico e aborda como título o ―Espaço escolar na contradição: educação e violência – experiências de professores no contexto da educação básica‖. O objetivo do trabalho é identificar e compreender situações experienciadas por professores, quanto aos reflexos e impactos do fenômeno da violência no seu cotidiano, as formas de agir e de reagir dos docentes diante de situações que podem ser consideradas de violência, bem como se objetiva apontar os resultados que estão ocorrendo na vida dos profissionais da educação e as formas de enfrentamento dessas situações na instituição escolar, especialmente quanto às situações de hostilidade física e verbal, de discriminação, e o medo, a angústia, o cansaço, a irritabilidade, a drogadição, o adoecimento físico e emocional, como possíveis efeitos do fenômeno da violência nos ambientes internos e externos das escolas. Esse estudo é importante no sentido de ajudar a entender porque muitos docentes adoecem no ambiente de trabalho, conforme evidenciado pela Saúde Pública, bem como para indicar possibilidades pedagógicas de lidar com esse problema nas relações concretas do dia-a-dia da educação escolar. A dissertação contempla o embasamento teórico, mediante a pesquisa bibliográfica, para, em seguida, apresentar a pesquisa empírica e de interpretação das informações trazidas pelos docentes interlocutores, seja através de conversação ou de questionários, devido à situação de pandemia. Embora seja utilizada a metodologia que Gibbs (2009) e Stake (2011) denominam de análise qualitativa, no caso da presente pesquisa é mais apropriado falar de procedimento hermenêutico, tendo como horizonte prévio de compreensão a ―Cultura da Paz‖, que estará presente em todo o processo, desde a realização de entrevistas narrativas, na interpretação/compreensão das falas de docentes, até a elaboração da redação final. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kronbauer, Luiz Gilberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Müller, Rudinei | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |