dc.creator: Coelho, Elizabeth Soares
dc.date.issued: 2003-01-18
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research focuses the perception of the students of the Adults’ School: what it means to attend the classes and how the Methodist Church’s Mission is present in this Project, with the following northward Question: HOW DOES THE METHODIST CHURCH, THROUGH ITS MISSION, HELP TO IMPROVE THE LIVE OF PERSONS ABOVE 45 YEARS OLD? Originating from this Question, the following topics: How did students know about the performance of the Adults’ - School?Why did they start to attend it?- What modifications did occur in their lives, after becoming a member of the Adults’ School? And -If they recommend the Adults’ School to their friends and familiars. The participants of this research were chosen among the students of this Project, matriculated in the Adults’ School: one is a single woman, two married women, other separated and another widow; a teacher of the Adults’ School and three employees of the Centenário School (a woman and 2 men); the familiars of the students of the Adults’ School were represented by a daughter, a granddaughter and a spouse; a Methodist Church’s Pastor also took part in this research, totaling 13 persons, from 10 to 74 years old. Each member of this researched people was identified with the names of persons who dedicated their lives to the increase and development of the Centenário School’ History. This manner of identification was a way to pay a tribute to these edifying lives, who gave evidence of a great faith and planted the Seed of Love and Hope, that is alive, until today, in the Institution. In this study, together with some chapter’s titles of this research, were also utilized some terminologies used in the Liturgy of the Methodist Church’s cult, in order to make the Methodist Church being known and alsoto learn more about its Mission. In the Chapter of the Edification of the Literature Review, there is a Historical Retrospective of: the Methodism’s Origin, the Centenário School’s history and the Thanksgiving or the Methodist Aging. This research was based on the Phenomenology. The Method was the Descriptive The research’s approach was the Qualitative and the assumed Form was the study of the Ethnographic Case.In the collect of information, interviews and daily field were utilized and in the interpretation, a process of Content Analysis was made. In This study the information was taken in direct contact between the researcher and the interviewees. In the interviews the themes were: How did these students know about the performance of the Adults’ School; Why did they start to attend it and What modifications did appear after attending it and if they recommend the Adults’ School to their friends and familiars. In the Chapter of The Good New, there are registered speeches in which the interviewees expressed theirs thoughts. This research provided to the participants an opportunity to share their sadness and anxieties before attending the Adults’ School and the joy and the own rescue of the individual valuation and the pleasure to live in group, with the students of the Adults’ School.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Colégio Centenário (Santa Maria, RS)por
dc.subject: Igreja Metodista (Brasil)por
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Ambiente escolarpor
dc.subject: Comunidade escolarpor
dc.subject: Educação de adultospor
dc.title: Escola para adultos uma valorização à vidapor
dc.title.alternative: The adults’ schooleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa teve como objetivo desvelar o que significa para os alunos freqüentar a Escola Para Adultos e como a Missão da Igreja Metodista está presente neste projeto, tendo a seguinte questão norteadora: Como a Igreja Metodista, através da sua missão, contribui para melhorar a vida das pessoas com idade acima dos 45 anos? Decorrendo dessa questão os seguintes tópicos: Como os alunos souberam do funcionamento da Escola Para Adultos? Por quê passaram a freqüentá-la, quais as modificações ocorridas em suas vidas, após ingressar na Escola e se recomendam para amigos e familiares. Os participantes dessa pesquisa foram escolhidos entre os alunos do Projeto, que estão matriculados na Escola, sendo uma solteira, duas casadas, uma separada e uma viúva. Um professor da Escola Para Adultos, uma funcionária e dois funcionários do Colégio Centenário. Os familiares dos alunos da Escola,foram representados através de uma filha, de uma neta e de um cônjuge. Um Pastor da Igreja Metodista, também participou perfazendo um total de 13 pessoas tendo entre 10 a 74 anos de idade.Cada integrante da população pesquisada foi identificado com nome de pessoas que dedicaram suas vidas para o crescimento e para o desenvolvimento da história do Colégio Centenário. Esta forma de identificação foi uma maneira de homenagear essas vidas edificantes, que com muita dedicação, testemunharam uma grande Fé e, plantaram a semente do amor e da esperança que ainda hoje perduram na instituição. Nesse estudo foram utilizados, juntamente com alguns títulos da pesquisa, algumas terminologias usadas na Liturgia do Culto da Igreja Metodista, tornando-a conhecida, como também compreendendo mais a sua missão. No capítulo da Edificação ou Revisão da Literatura aparece uma retrospectiva histórica da origem do Metodismo, da história do Colégio Centenário e ação de graças ou o envelhecer metodista.O estudo foi embasado na Fenomenologia. O Método foi o Descritivo, a abordagem da pesquisa foi o enfoque Qualitativo, a forma assumida foi o Estudo de Caso Etnográfico. Na coleta de informações foram utilizados entrevistas e diário de campo, e, na interpretação recorreu-se ao processo da Análise de Conteúdo.Neste estudo as informações foram coletadas em contato direto entre o pesquisador e os entrevistados. Nas entrevistas os temas levantados foram: como ficou sabendo sobre o funcionamento da Escola Para Adultos, por que passou a freqüentar a Escola, quais as modificações ocorridas, após freqüentar a Escola e se recomenda para amigos e familiares.No capítulo “A Boa Nova” estão registradas as falas onde os entrevistados manifestam seus pensamentos. Esta pesquisa proporcionou aos participantes uma oportunidade de compartilharem suas tristezas e ansiedades antes de freqüentarem a Escola e a alegria, o próprio resgate da valorização individual e do prazer do convívio em grupo, como alunos da Escola Para Adultos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Carmen Maria
dc.contributor.referee1: Comiotto, Mirian Sirley
dc.contributor.referee2: Torronteguy, Teófilo Otone Vasconcelos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor