dc.creator | Losekann, Jean Carlos Smaniotto | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work was developed with the objective of analyzing the feeding behavior of pregnant sows in the electronic feeding station system and its relation with sustainability. A total of 2,020,872 data records were collected from feeding reports from 50 feeding stations for the entire year 2020 from a commercial swine farm located in the state of Rio Grande do
Sul, Brazil. Reports were collected via remote access by the software of the feeding stations.
The analyzes were carried out descriptively and with the making of histograms using SAS
(2012). The results show that the sows' permanence time inside the station ranges from 9 to
17 minutes, depending on the order of birth, the programmed time for each feeding curve and the amount of ration given to each sow. The gilt, grand sow and lean sow categories remain longer within the feeding station when compared to the fat sow and ideal sow categories. 66% of accesses to the matrices remain between 0 and 60 seconds in the station.
The accesses with feed consumption are between 540 and 1000 seconds. Sows prefer to access the station between 9 and 14 hours after the beginning of the feeding cycle. However,
75.96% of the sows consume feed in the first 10 hours of operation of the stations. The piglet category prefers to access the station at later times than the other categories. The behavior of access to the station is similar between the categories in the two different hours of operation of the stations, from 00 am to 23 pm and from 17 pm to 16 pm. However, during station operating hours between 5 pm and 4 pm, the percentage of accesses to the station in the last three hours of the power cycle is higher in all categories. 84.5% of the sows make up to 5 daily accesses to the station with and without food. However, 85% of the sows consume feed in just one accession. Feeding stations collaborate with sustainability through greater control of the body condition score (ECC), less feed waste, reducing the use of raw material and the excretion of nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P) into the environment. In addition, it provides a higher quality and intellectual capacity of the workforce, being an economically viable system. It is concluded that most breeders make short accesses and without feed consumption to the season. In addition, the fat sow and ideal sow categories prefer to consume feed in the first hours of the feeding cycle, while the gilt, grand sow and lean sow categories present a greater distribution of feed consumption in the first ten hours, with the majority of sows consume feed in just one daily access. The end of the feeding cycle during the day increased the number of accesses to the station without feed consumption in the last three hours. The feeding station is a sustainable system that collaborates with the three pillars of sustainability. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Suinocultura 4.0 | por |
dc.subject | Bem-estar | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia | por |
dc.subject | Alimentação | por |
dc.subject | Viabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Swineculture 4.0 | eng |
dc.subject | Welfare | eng |
dc.subject | Technology | eng |
dc.subject | Feed | eng |
dc.subject | Viability | eng |
dc.title | Estação de alimentação eletrônica: comportamento alimentar de matrizes suínas gestantes e sua relação com a sustentabilidade | por |
dc.title.alternative | Electronic feeding station: feeding behavior of pregnant breeds and its relationship with sustainability | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de analisar o comportamento de alimentação das matrizes suínas gestantes no sistema de estação de alimentação eletrônica e a sua relação com a sustentabilidade. Foram coletados 2.020.872 registros de dados dos relatórios de alimentação de 50 estações de alimentação de todo o ano de 2020 de uma granja comercial de suínos localizada no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Os relatórios foram coletados via acesso remoto pelo software das estações de alimentação. As análises foram feitas de forma descritiva e com a confecção de histogramas utilizando o SAS (2012). Os resultados demonstram que o tempo de permanência das matrizes dentro da estação varia de
9 a 17 minutos, conforme a ordem de parto, o tempo programado para cada curva de alimentação e a quantidade de ração fornecida para cada matriz. As categorias de leitoa, leitoa avó e porca magra permanecem um maior tempo dentro da estação de alimentação quando comparado as categorias de porca gorda e porca ideal. 66% dos acessos das matrizes permanecem entre 0 e 60 segundos na estação. Já os acessos com consumo de ração são entre 540 e 1000 segundos. As matrizes preferem acessar a estação entre 9 e 14 horas após o início do ciclo de alimentação. Porém, 75,96% das matrizes consomem ração nas primeiras
10 horas de funcionamento das estações. A categoria de leitoa prefere acessar a estação em horários posteriores às demais categorias. O comportamento de acesso à estação é semelhante entre as categorias nos dois diferentes horários de funcionamento das estações, de 0 e 23 horas e 17 e 16 horas. Porém no horário de funcionamento das estações entre 17 e
16 horas o percentual de acessos à estação nas últimas três horas do ciclo de alimentação é maior em todas categorias. 84,5% das matrizes fazem até 5 acessos diários à estação com e sem alimentação. Porém 85% das matrizes consome ração em apenas um acesso. As estações de alimentação colaboram com a sustentabilidade pelo maior controle do escore de condição corporal (ECC), menor desperdício de ração, diminuindo o uso de matéria prima e a excreção de nitrogênio (N) e fósforo (P) ao meio ambiente. Além disso, proporciona uma maior qualidade e capacidade intelectual da mão de obra, sendo um sistema economicamente viável. Conclui-se que a maioria das matrizes fazem acessos curtos e sem consumo de ração à estação. Além disso, as categorias de porca gorda e porca ideal preferem consumir ração nas primeiras horas do ciclo de alimentação, enquanto as categorias de leitoa, leitoa avó e porca magra apresentam uma maior distribuição do consumo de ração nas dez primeiras horas, sendo que a maioria das matrizes consomem ração em apenas um acesso diário. O final do ciclo de alimentação durante o dia aumentou o número de acesso à estação sem consumo de ração nas últimas três horas. A estação de alimentação é um sistema sustentável que colabora com os três pilares da sustentabilidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sarubbi, Juliana | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Borille, Rodrigo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lovato, Gustavo Dias | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegócios | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |