Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Smaniotto, Franciele Aline
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-29
dc.description.abstract: Eugenia involucrata DC. is an underexplored native plant species, found in the Southern and Southeastern regions of Brazil. Recent studies report the presence of large amounts of phenolic compounds that potentially benefit human health in different parts (leaves, pulp, and seeds) of this species. Diabetes is characterized by hyperglycemia, which results in the glycation of proteins and excessive generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) that lead to oxidative stress and the formation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs). Thus, one of the strategies for the treatment and/or protection of diabetes is to promote the reduction of blood glucose levels, through the inhibition of enzymes involved in carbohydrate digestion. So far, no study has been found in the literature on the effects of extracts from the pulp and seed E. involucrata towards enzymes involved in the digestion of carbohydrates and lipids. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate in vitro the anti-hyperglycemic and anti-obesogenic potential of phenolic compounds of ethanolic extracts from E. involucrata pulp and seed, through their ability to inhibit enzymes involved in the digestion of carbohydrates and lipids, and to evaluate the inhibition of AGEs formation, and the potential ability to neutralize reactive species of biological importance. The seed extract had higher content of total phenolic compounds (11,550.5 ± 633.0 µg. mL-1 ), being composed of phenolic acids and flavonoids, than the pulp extract (440.7 ± 28.1 µg. mL-1 ) that was composed of phenolic acids, flavonoids and anthocyanins. The IC50 values (µg of phenolic compounds. mL-1 ) revealed that the extracts had higher potency than acarbose towards the inhibition of α-amylase (0.2 ± 0.0 for pulp; 1.3 ± 0.2 for seed; 39.9 ± 3.9 for acarbose) and α-glucosidase (0.3 ± 0.0 for pulp; 1.5 ± 0.0 for seed; 2,019.0 ± 81.3 for acarbose), but lower potency than orlistat to inhibit pancreatic lipase (0.7 ± 0.0 for pulp; 0.6 ± 0.0 for seed; 0.1 ± 0.0 for orlistat). Extracts also inhibited (IC50 values as µg of phenolic compounds. mL-1 ) the formation of AGEs (6.8 ± 0.3 for pulp; 30.9 ± 1.7 for seed; 256.6 ± 13.7 for aminoguanidine) and were able to remove free radical species of biological relevance, namely peroxyl radical (0.02 ± 0.0 for pulp; 0.12 ± 0.0 for seed), hydroxyl radical (3.9 ± 0.0 for pulp; 4.5 ± 0.1 for seed). Despite the higher potency of phenolic compounds extracted from E. involucrata pulp towards all biological effects investigated when compared to the phenolics from seed extract, seed extraction has greater yield. Therefore, the concentration of phenolic compounds was 26 times higher in seed than pulp extract and seed extract had higher potency than pulp extract when taking into account the amount of pulp or seed that is necessary to obtain each extract. The results obtained in this study provide a basis for further studies in animal models and clinical studies for the development of new drugs or nutraceuticals, as well as food products with functional properties.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cereja-do-rio-grandepor
dc.subject: Compostos bioativospor
dc.subject: Diabetespor
dc.subject: Enzimas digestivaspor
dc.subject: Produtos finais de glicação avançadapor
dc.subject: Cherry-of-rio-grandeeng
dc.subject: Bioactive compoundseng
dc.subject: Digestive enzymeseng
dc.subject: Advanced glycation end productseng
dc.title: Extratos de cerejeira-do-rio-grande (Eugenia involucrata): avaliação da bioatividade em modelos in vitropor
dc.title.alternative: Extracts of cherry-of-rio-grande (Eugenia involucrata): phytochemical characterization and evaluation of bioactivity in in vitro modelseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Eugenia involucrata DC. é uma espécie vegetal nativa subexplorada, presente nas regiões sul e sudeste do Brasil. Estudos recentes relatam a presença de grandes quantidades de compostos fenólicos potencialmente benéficos para a saúde humana em diferentes partes (folhas, polpa e sementes) desta espécie. O diabetes é uma doença caracterizada pela hiperglicemia, a qual resulta na glicação de proteínas e geração excessiva de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) que leva ao estresse oxidativo e a formação de produtos finais de glicação avançada (AGEs), ambos envolvidos na patogênese da doença. Dessa forma, uma das estratégias de tratamento e/ou prevenção do diabetes é promover a redução dos níveis de glicose sanguínea, através da inibição de enzimas envolvidas no metabolismo de carboidratos e lipídeos. Até o presente momento não foi encontrado na literatura cientifica nenhum estudo realizado com extratos da polpa e semente de E. involucrata na inibição de enzimas envolvidas na digestão de carboidratos e lipídeos. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar in vitro o potencial anti-hiperglicêmico e anti-obesogênico de extratos etanólicos de polpa e semente de E. involucrata, por meio de sua capacidade de inibir enzimas envolvidas na digestão de carboidratos e lipídios, e avaliar a inibição da formação de AGEs, e a capacidade de neutralizar espécies reativas de importância biológica. O extrato de semente de E. involucrata apresentou maior teor compostos fenólicos totais (11.550,5 ± 633,0 µg. mL-1 ), compostos por ácidos fenólicos e flavonóides, que o extrato da polpa da fruta (440,7 ± 28,1 µg. mL-1 ), composto por ácidos fenólicos, flavonóides e antocianinas. Os valores de IC50 (expressos como µg de compostos fenólicos. mL-1 ) revelaram que os compostos fenólicos dos extratos de E. involucrata apresentaram potência superior a da acarbose para inibir as enzimas digestivas αamilase (IC50 polpa: 0,2 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 ; IC50 semente: 1,3 ± 0,2 µg. mL-1 ; acarbose: 39,9 ± 3,9 µg. mL-1 ), α-glicosidase (IC50 polpa: 0,3± 0,0 µg. mL-1 ; IC50 semente: 1,5 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 ; acarbose: 2.019,0 ± 81,3 µg. mL-1 ), mas inferior a do orlistat para inibir a lipase pancreática (IC50 polpa: 0,7 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 ; IC50 semente: 0,6 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 ; orlistat: 0,1 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 ). Também inibiram a formação de AGEs (IC50 polpa: 6,8 ± 0,3 µg. mL-1 ; IC50 semente: 30,9 ± µg. mL-1 ), e foram capazes de remover espécies radicalares de importância biológica (radical peroxil: IC50 polpa: 0,02 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 , IC50 semente: 0,12 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 ; e radical hidroxil: IC50 polpa: 3,9 ± 0,0 µg. mL-1 , IC50 semente: 4,5 ± 0,1 µg. mL-1 ). Apesar dos compostos fenólicos extraídos da polpa da E. involucrata terem apresentado maior potência na inibição de enzimas digestivas e remoção de espécies reativas em comparação com fenólicos da semente da fruta, a extração da semente apresenta maior rendimento, resultando em concentração de fenólicos 26 vezes superior à do extrato da polpa, e maior potência do extrato de semente quando considerada a quantidade de polpa ou semente necessária para obtenção dos extratos. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo fornecem a base para estudos futuros em modelos in vivo e estudos clínicos visando a formulação de novos fármacos ou nutracêuticos, bem como de produtos alimentícios com propriedades funcionais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Emanuelli, Tatiana
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Somacal, Sabrina
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Conterato, Greicy Michelle Marafiga
dc.contributor.referee1: Serra, Ana Teresa
dc.contributor.referee2: Lozano-Sánchez, Jesús
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International