Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pedroso, Frederico Thaddeu
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-14
dc.description.abstract: The network society and its complexities are constantly faced with environmental disasters of great proportions. Urban flooding, hydrological disasters that may seem essentially natural and unavoidable at first glance, are examples of disasters with anthropogenic causes and origins that strike Brazil with a concerning degree of consistency. Considering that floods are extremely relevant facts for Law (legal facts), the theme focuses on the study of urban floods, their causes, their social and environmental impacts, and their protection by civil jurisdiction through restorative and inhibitory procedures (civil proceeding). Hence, this paper sought to answer the following question: what are the limits and possibilities of the traditional injunctive relief, which is typical of the cases in which the State’s civil liability for damage caused by urban flooding is discussed, to offer the collectivity a risk management focused on damage prevention and socio-environmental resilience to disaster? Based on this research problem, the aim is to investigate urban flooding and its peculiarities to determine whether compensation protection, based on the State’s civil liability, is a legal institute capable of repairing and preventing damage resulting from disasters and thereby guaranteeing the effectiveness of the right to a sustainable city. A method based on the Basic Theory, Approach, Procedure, and Technique quadrinomial was used. As the Basic Theory, we chose to use authors affiliated with the PragmaticSystemic legal theory, which allows one to use a transdisciplinary approach for the proposed theme. The approach used is systemic-complex and non-reductionist to provide a communicational basis between areas of knowledge such as Law, Economics, Political Science, Philosophy, Sociology, and Urbanism. As for the procedure, the study is based on bibliographical and documental research. The technique used in the bibliographical research was the elaboration of annotations and extended abstracts. As for the documental research, the technique used was systematizing the legislation and precedents observed. As for the structure of the study, it is organized into three chapters and subdivided into sections according to the need. In the end, it was possible to conclude that the typical injunctive relief in cases where the State’s civil liability for damage caused by urban flooding is discussed has important limitations in the sense of providing a protagonist role to the civil jurisdiction in offering the collectivity the necessary risk management focused on damage prevention, as well as socio-environmental resilience to the disaster studied.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desastres ambientaispor
dc.subject: Direito à cidadepor
dc.subject: Inundações urbanaspor
dc.subject: Prevenção de danospor
dc.subject: Tutela inibitóriapor
dc.subject: Environmental disasterseng
dc.subject: Right to the cityeng
dc.subject: Urban floodingeng
dc.subject: Damage preventioneng
dc.subject: Inhibitory tutelageeng
dc.title: Inundações urbanas e prevenção de danos: a prestação jurisdicional a serviço do direito à cidade sustentável a partir da tutela processual civil preventivapor
dc.title.alternative: Urban flooding and damage prevention: jurisdiction provision at the service of the right to a sustainable city based on the preventive civil procedural guardianshipeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A sociedade em rede e suas complexidades depara-se constantemente com desastres ambientais de grandes proporções. As inundações urbanas, desastres de natureza hidrológica e que num primeiro momento podem parecer essencialmente naturais e inevitáveis, são exemplos de desastres com causas e origens antropogênicas que assolam o Brasil com um grau de regularidade preocupante. Considerando que as inundações são fatos de extrema relevância para o Direito (fatos jurídicos), o tema concentra-se no estudo das inundações urbanas, suas causas e seus efeitos socioambientais e na sua tutela, pela jurisdição civil, através de procedimentos (processo civil) reparatórios e inibitórios. Assim, o presente trabalho se propõe a tecer respostas ao seguinte questionamento: quais os limites e as possibilidades da tradicional tutela ressarcitória, típica dos casos em que se discute a responsabilidade civil do Estado pelos danos causados pelas inundações urbanas, oferecer à coletividade uma gestão de riscos com foco na prevenção de danos e resiliência socioambiental ao desastre? A partir deste problema de pesquisa, objetivase investigar as inundações urbanas e suas peculiaridades, a fim de verificar se a tutela ressarcitória, a partir da responsabilidade civil do Estado, constitui instituto jurídico hábil a reparar e prevenir danos oriundos do desastre e assim garantir efetividade do direito à cidade sustentável. A metodologia empregada obedece ao quadrinômio Teoria de Base, Abordagem, Procedimento e Técnica. Como Teoria de Base, optou-se pela utilização de autores filiados à matriz da Teoria Jurídica denominada como Pragmático-Sistêmica, que permite dar um enfoque transdisciplinar ao tema proposto. A abordagem utilizada é a sistêmico-complexa, de caráter não reducionista, que propicia uma base comunicacional entre áreas do saber como Direito, Economia, Ciência Política, Filosofia, Sociologia e Urbanismo. Quanto ao procedimento, o estudo vale-se de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. A técnica utilizada na pesquisa bibliográfica foi a elaboração de fichamentos e de resumos estendidos. Quanto à pesquisa documental, a técnica utilizada foi a sistematização da legislação e dos precedentes observados. Quanto à estrutura do trabalho, destaca-se a divisão em três capítulos, subdivididos em seções de acordo com a necessidade. Ao final, foi possível concluir que tutela ressarcitória, típica dos casos em que se discute a responsabilidade civil do Estado pelos danos causados pelas inundações urbanas, possui importantes limitações no sentido de proporcionar um protagonismo à jurisdição civil em oferecer à coletividade a necessária gestão dos riscos com foco na prevenção de danos, bem como resiliência socioambiental ao desastre estudado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tybusch, Jerônimo Siqueira
dc.contributor.referee1: Isaia, Cristiano Becker
dc.contributor.referee2: Padilha, Norma Sueli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International