Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Carvalho, Victor Cesar Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-06
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation seeks to reflect the phenomenon of the “UFSM´s banner” meme from two theoretical axes: Public Communication and Platformization. For this, the investigation sought to understand the circulation of information through the Public Communication Networks (WEBER, 2017) that are triggered through the debate that is centered on the subject of public interest, implying the Legitimacy and Credibility of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) . Therefore, we trigger relevant reflections that, along the axis of Public Communication, walk through the dichotomy between Public and Private (BOBBIO, 2000; SENNETT, 2014); Public Sphere (HABERMAS, 1984; 1987; 2003); Public Opinion (LIPPMANN, 2009); Public Communication Networks (WEBER, 2017) and University, Communication and public interest (BARICHELLO, 2004). On the axis of Platformization, we walk between the Platform Society (VAN DIJCK et. al., 2018; 2019), Meme (BLACKMORE, 1997; DAWKINS, 2011; RECUERO, 2007; 2009; SHIFMAN, 2014; REGIANI, 2017); Informational disorder (WARDLE, 2020A; 2020B) and, we finished this construction with an approximation between the theories, in order to consolidate the theoretical notions that supported the analysis. Thus, we carried out a qualitative research (SAMPIERI et al., 2013; YIN, 2016) that is anchored in exploratory research (SAMPIERI et al., 2013), using the description, explanation of the facts and qualitative interview (YIN, 2016) applied to a representative of Communication from the Federal University of Santa Maria, with the intention of validating the reflections through the Public Communication Networks, with emphasis on the Scientific-Educational Network. Given this, we identified the Social Actors and Networks that make up the phenomenon of the meme “UFSM´s banner”, through Google, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram platforms, where we propose a Legitimacy and Credibility Diagram that shows the circuit formed by the circulation of information. Given the appropriate reflections, we infer that the meme was a manifestation of Civil Society, in order to force a change, through the Media, therefore, a social response (BRAGA, 2006), while the University did not manifest itself publicly, with the lack of the exercise of Public Communication.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Comunicação públicapor
dc.subject: Memepor
dc.subject: Plataformaspor
dc.subject: Universidadepor
dc.subject: Public communicationeng
dc.subject: Platformseng
dc.subject: Universityeng
dc.title: Comunicação pública na sociedade de plataformas: as redes de comunicação e o meme "faixa da UFSM"por
dc.title.alternative: Public communication in the society of platforms: networks of communication and the meme “UFSM´s banner”eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação busca refletir o fenômeno do meme “faixa da UFSM” a partir de dois eixos teóricos: a Comunicação Pública e a Plataformização. Para isso, a investigação buscou compreender a circulação da informação através das Redes de Comunicação Pública (WEBER, 2017) que são acionadas no debate que é centralizado no assunto de interesse público implicando na Legitimidade e Credibilidade da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Portanto, desencadeamos reflexões pertinentes que, junto ao eixo de Comunicação Pública, caminha por entre a dicotomia de Público e Privado (BOBBIO, 2000; SENNETT, 2014); Esfera Pública (HABERMAS, 1984; 1987; 2003); Opinião Pública (LIPPMANN, 2009); Redes de Comunicação Pública (WEBER, 2017) e Universidade, Comunicação e interesse público (BARICHELLO, 2004). No eixo da Plataformização, caminhamos entre a Sociedade da Plataforma (VAN DIJCK et. al., 2018; 2019), Meme (BLACKMORE, 1997; DAWKINS, 2011; RECUERO, 2007; 2009; SHIFMAN, 2014; REGIANI, 2017); Desordem informacional (WARDLE, 2020A; 2020B) e, finalizamos essa construção com uma aproximação entre as teorias, a fim de consolidar as noções teóricas que embasaram a análise. Dessa arte, realizamos uma pesquisa qualitativa (SAMPIERI et al., 2013; YIN, 2016) que se ancora na pesquisa exploratória (SAMPIERI et al., 2013), utilizando a descrição, explicação dos fatos e entrevista qualitativa (YIN, 2016) aplicada à um representante da Comunicação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, na intenção de validar as reflexões no viés das Redes de Comunicação Pública, com ênfase na Rede Científico-educacional. Visto isso, identificamos os atores sociais e as Redes que compõem o fenômeno do meme “faixa da UFSM”, pelas plataformas Google, Twitter, Facebook e Instagram, onde propomos um Diagrama de Legitimidade e Credibilidade que mostra o circuito formado pela circulação da informação. Dada as reflexões cabíveis, inferimos que o meme foi uma manifestação da Sociedade Civil, a fim de forçar uma mudança, pelas Mídias, logo, uma resposta Social (BRAGA, 2006), enquanto a Universidade não se manifestada publicamente, ocorrendo a falta do exercício da Comunicação Pública.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borelli, Viviane
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Kegler, Bruno
dc.contributor.referee1: Kegler, Jaqueline Quincozes da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Mombelli, Neli Fabiane
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International