Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Almeida, Márcia Regina Conceicao de
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-24
dc.description.abstract: This research has as a scenario the consumption relations in which mothers, through their collective practices, point to the intersections between maternal subjectivities and consumption. From a theoretical framework guided by Maternal Studies (MENDONÇA, 2014) and by Consumer Studies, which articulates the fields of communication, culture, and consumption (BARBOSA; CAMPBELL, 2006; DOUGLAS; ISHERWOOD, 2004; SLATER, 2002; MILLER, 2002; 2011; 2013; MILLER et al, 2019), we understand that social practices involve the act of consuming as eminently cultural and, therefore, they are imbricated in the daily lives of social agents, demonstrating their values, established or intended relationships, as well as their subjectivities. Through an ethnography for the internet (HINE, 2015), we analyzed the consumption practices in GAIA - Support Group for Food Introduction. So, we ask the following question: what are the possible relationships between the mothers' consumption practices and the perception of their maternal subjectivities? We emphasize that motherhood and maternage comprise different meanings that help us reflect on the production and propagation of subjectivities and their possible relationships with consumption practices, among them the activism (FONTENELLE, 2017; POZZEBON, 2018; PORTILHO, 2003). Then, we observed that GAIA, as a collective of mothers on Facebook, is a space outlined by the importance of official information on food introduction, the specificity of the functioning of the community, and the effective interaction of the individuals involved in its constitution. Women have fostered consumer activism through social networks, transforming them into spaces for sharing subjectivities inherent to motherhood, in some aspects reflecting on the maternal ideal developed by the patriarchal order. The consumption practices are configured into three analytical categories: a) subjectivities of maternity; b) activism in the consumption of healthy foods in the FI - Food Introduction, and; c) guides for maternal making. The ethnographic data revealed an ideal of mother who proved to be militant in healthy eating for her child, encouraging the production of meals for the family, to the detriment of industrialized products, and who exalts the child with devotion. It is possible to recognize in the performance of the devices, Zanello (2018), the continuity of the attribution of motherhood to the woman as a vocation and for the man as a recognition with merit. The Guides at GAIA, besides providing information of utmost importance for families, the guides also pointed out indicated ways of caring, accepted by the group.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Maternidadepor
dc.subject: Maternagempor
dc.subject: Consumo alimentarpor
dc.subject: Subjetividadespor
dc.subject: Facebookeng
dc.subject: Maternityeng
dc.subject: Maternageeng
dc.subject: Food consumptioneng
dc.subject: Subjectivitieseng
dc.title: Subjetividades maternas: as mães do GAIA e as práticas de consumo alimentar no Facebookpor
dc.title.alternative: Maternal subjectivities: GAIA's mothers and food consumption practices on Facebookeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa tem como cenário as relações de consumo nas quais as mães, por meio de suas práticas coletivas, apontam para as intersecções entre subjetividades maternas e o consumo. A partir de um referencial teórico pautado pelos Estudos Maternos (MENDONÇA, 2014) e pelos Estudos do Consumo, que articula os campos da comunicação, da cultura e do consumo (BARBOSA; CAMPBELL, 2006; DOUGLAS; ISHERWOOD, 2004; SLATER, 2002; MILLER, 2002; 2011; 2013; MILLER et al., 2019), entendemos que as práticas sociais envolvem o ato de consumir como eminentemente cultural e, portanto, estão imbricadas no cotidiano dos agentes sociais, demonstrando seus valores, relações estabelecidas ou pretendidas e suas subjetividades. Por meio de uma etnografia para a internet (HINE, 2015), analisamos as práticas de consumo no GAIA – Grupo de Apoio à Introdução Alimentar. Perguntamos: quais são as relações possíveis entre as práticas de consumo das mães e a percepção das suas subjetividades maternas? Ressaltamos que a maternidade e a maternagem compreendem diferentes significados que nos auxiliam na reflexão sobre a produção e propagação de subjetividades e as suas possíveis relações com as práticas de consumo, dentre elas o ativismo (FONTENELLE, 2017; FONTENELLE; POZZEBON, 2018; PORTILHO, 2003). Observamos que o GAIA, como um coletivo de mães no Facebook, é um espaço delineado pela importância de informações oficiais sobre a introdução alimentar, pela especificidade de funcionamento da comunidade e a efetiva interação dos indivíduos envolvidos em sua constituição. As mulheres têm fomentado o ativismo do consumo por meio das redes sociais, transformando-as em espaços de compartilhamento de subjetividades inerentes à maternidade, em alguns aspectos reverberando no ideal materno desenvolvido pela ordem patriarcal. As práticas de consumo se configuram em três categorias analíticas: a) as subjetividades da maternagem; b) ativismo no consumo de alimentos saudáveis na IA – Introdução Alimentar e; c) guias para o fazer materno. Os dados etnográficos revelaram um ideal de mãe que se mostrou militante na alimentação saudável para o filho, incentivadora da produção das refeições para a família, em detrimento dos produtos industrializados, e que exalta a criança com devoção. É possível reconhecer na atuação dos dispositivos, Zanello (2018) a continuidade da atribuição da maternagem à mulher como vocação e para o homem como um reconhecimento com mérito. Os Guias no GAIA, além de fornecer informações de suma importância para as famílias, os guias também assinalaram formas indicadas de cuidar, aceitas pelo grupo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Sandra Rubia da
dc.contributor.referee1: Polivanov, Beatriz Brandão
dc.contributor.referee2: Siqueira, Monalisa Dias de
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira-Cruz, Milena Carvalho Bezerra Freire de
dc.contributor.referee4: Rudnicki, Carlise Porto Schneider
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International