Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pithan, Lisandra Amorim Guerra
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-23
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation entitled “PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION: MEETING THE DEMAND FOR VACANCY IN THE MUNICIPALITY OF SANTA MARIA/RS”, was developed in Research Line I - Policies and Management of Basic and Higher Education, of the Graduate Program in Public Policy and Educational Management at the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS. The research problem arose from my reflections on how public educational policies are put into practice in schools accredited to purchase places with the City Hall of Santa Maria/RS. With the general objective: to understand how the public-private partnership occurs in the purchase of places in Early Childhood Education in the municipality of Santa Maria, and the perception of managers and teachers of accredited schools about the quality of the offer. As specific objectives, they are constituted as follows: to map the IE offer in the municipal network of Santa Maria/RS, in schools accredited for the sale of vacancies and other schools that provide Early Childhood Education in the Municipality; analyze the pertinent legislation, and the Constitutional Amendment nº 59/2009 that guarantees the expansion of the number of places in Early Childhood Education in the Municipality of Santa Maria/RS; identify the mechanisms used by the Education Management of the Municipality of Santa Maria/RS to meet the demand for places in Early Childhood Education and prepare a guiding document for accredited schools in the municipal network of Santa Maria/RS to carry out a self-assessment of the quality of the offer . This participant research was methodologically based on a qualitative approach, using theoretical and documental foundations, as well as semi-structured interviews with the management of SMED (Department of the Municipality of Education) and application of a questionnaire with the management and with a teacher from each school authorized to purchase vacancies in Santa Maria/RS. The theoretical foundation addresses the history of Early Childhood Education in Brazil, constituting a study based on the authors Didonet (2001), Kuhlmann Jr. (2003), Kramer (2006), Campos, M. Malta and Fúlvia Rosemberg (2009). In addition, it addresses the legislation and guiding documents for the curricular and work organization in Early Childhood Education in Brazil. The way in which public policies are put into practice in schools accredited to sell vacancies in Santa Maria/RS are considered a central element in this research. It is concluded that although Santa Maria/RS has expanded the vacancies in the provision of Early Childhood Education via public-private partnership. This service has shown distinctions and low quality in the service provided to the entire community. The final product of this research is a guiding document that will be delivered to the institutions of the public-private partnership of Santa Maria/RS, allowing a self-assessment with a view to offering quality Early Childhood Education in these accredited schools.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Parceria público-privadapor
dc.subject: Qualidade da ofertapor
dc.subject: Child educationeng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Public-private partnershipeng
dc.subject: Offer qualityeng
dc.title: Parceria público-privada na educação infantil: o atendimento à demanda de vagas no município de Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Public-private partnership in education: meeting the demand for places in early childhood education in the municipality of Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação intitulada “PARCERIA PÚBLICO-PRIVADA NA EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL: O ATENDIMENTO À DEMANDA DE VAGAS NO MUNICÍPIO DE SANTA MARIA/RS”, foi desenvolvido na Linha de Pesquisa I - Políticas e Gestão da Educação Básica e Superior, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS. O problema de pesquisa surgiu a partir de minhas reflexões sobre como são colocadas em prática as políticas públicas educacionais nas escolas credenciadas para compra de vagas com a prefeitura do Município de Santa Maria/RS. Tendo como objetivo geral: compreender de que forma ocorre a parceria público-privada na compra de vagas na Educação Infantil no município de Santa Maria, e a percepção das gestoras e professoras das escolas credenciadas sobre a qualidade da oferta. Como objetivos específicos, eles são assim constituídos: mapear a oferta da EI na rede municipal de Santa Maria/RS, nas escolas credenciadas para venda de vagas e demais escolas que atendem à Educação Infantil no Município; analisar a legislação pertinente, e a Emenda Constitucional nº 59/2009 que garante a ampliação da oferta de vagas da Educação Infantil no Município de Santa Maria/RS; identificar os mecanismos utilizados pela Gestão de Educação do Município de Santa Maria/RS para suprir a demanda de vagas na Educação Infantil e elaborar um documento orientador para as escolas credenciadas da rede municipal de Santa Maria/RS façam uma auto-avaliação da qualidade da oferta. Esta pesquisa participante pautou-se metodologicamente na abordagem qualitativa, utilizando-se embasamento teórico e documental, bem como de entrevistas semiestruturadas com a gestão da SMED (Secretaria de Município da Educação) e aplicação de questionário com a gestão e com uma professora de cada escola autorizada para compra de vagas de Santa Maria/RS. A fundamentação teórica aborda a história da Educação Infantil no Brasil, constituindo-se num estudo a partir dos autores Didonet (2001), Kuhlmann Jr. (2003), Kramer (2006), Campos, M. Malta e Fúlvia Rosemberg (2009). Além disso, aborda as legislações e documentos orientadores para a organização curricular e trabalho na Educação Infantil no Brasil. A maneira como são colocadas em prática às políticas públicas nas escolas credenciadas para venda de vagas de Santa Maria/RS são consideradas como elemento central nesta pesquisa. Como resultado, ficou evidente que embora Santa Maria/RS tenha ampliado as vagas na oferta da Educação Infantil via parceria públicoprivado. Esse serviço tem apresentado distinções e baixa qualidade no atendimento prestado a toda comunidade. O produto final desta pesquisa é um documento orientador que será entregue para as instituições da parceria público-privada de Santa Maria/RS, possibilitando uma auto-avaliação com vistas a oferta de uma Educação Infantil de qualidade nessas escolas credenciadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Débora Teixeira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Rachel Freitas
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Graziela Escandiel de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International