Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Klein, John Lenon
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the present work was to evaluate the effects of nutritional levels in the final third of gestation of beef cows on performance at finishing and post-slaughter characteristics of the progeny. Forty-one steers from cows submitted to different nutritional levels in the final third of pregnancy were used: 13 cows without supplementation on native pasture under nutritional restriction (RES); 16 cows supplemented to meet 100% energy and protein for maintenance (REQ); 12 cows supplemented to meet 150% energy and protein for maintenance (HIGH). The experimental design was completely randomized, with three treatments and different numbers of repetitions. Maternal nutrition during gestation did not affect daily dry matter intake (9.79 kg), however, HIGH steers tended to have longer daily feeding times (3.59 vs. 3.28 and 3.25 hours) and shorter idle (11.76 vs 12.41 and 12.15 hours) in relation to RES and REQ, respectively. Progeny performance was not influenced by maternal nutrition during gestation, with daily weight gain of 1.209 kg and average slaughter weight of 526.13 kg. However, REQ steers had a lower rate for Residual Feed Intake (CAR), while HIGH progeny had a higher rate for Residual Weight Gain (GPR). HIGH animals showed greater gain in body condition score (0.91 vs 0.54 points) and had lower concentration of the enzyme Aspartate transaminase (97.57 vs 112.43 U/L) in relation to RES. The other blood metabolites were similar between the RES, REQ and HIGH progenies (P>0.05). Among the post-slaughter measurements, REQ steers had a lower participation of the gastrointestinal tract (7.63 vs 8.22 and 8.28%) and rumen (2.24 vs 2.45 and 2.50%) in relation to body weight. empty. HIGH steers (11.41 points) tended to have lower carcass conformation than RES and REQ steers (12.00 and 12.68 points, respectively), but tended to have juicier meat in sensory analyzes (7.27 vs. 6.94 and 6.66 points, in the same order). The other sensory parameters, as well as the qualitative characteristics of the meat, were not influenced by maternal nutrition during gestation (P>0.05). Thus, the results obtained in the present study suggest that better maternal nutrition during final third of gestation produce more efficient (REQ) and more productive (HIGH) individuals in feedlot finishing systems. In addition, providing nutrients above the maternal requirement in the final third of gestation improves liver health and the quality of the meat product that reaches the consumer. On the other hand, maternal nutritional restriction during gestation leads to the formation of an “thrifty phenotype” in the RES offspring, an aspect that can lead to compensatory weight gain and suppress the effects of fetal programming in adult life.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Carcaçapor
dc.subject: Comportamentopor
dc.subject: Confinamentopor
dc.subject: Marmoreiopor
dc.subject: Programação fetalpor
dc.subject: Restrição alimentarpor
dc.subject: Behavioreng
dc.subject: Carcasseng
dc.subject: Feedloteng
dc.subject: Feed restrictioneng
dc.subject: Fetal programmingeng
dc.subject: Marblingeng
dc.title: Nutrição materna durante o terço final de gestação: reflexos sobre o desempenho na terminação e características pós-abate da progêniepor
dc.title.alternative: Maternal nutrition during the final third of gestation: reflections on termination performance and post-slaughter progeny characteristicseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos dos níveis nutricionais no terço final de gestação de vacas de corte sobre o desempenho na terminação e características pós-abate da progênie. Foram utilizados 41 novilhos de vacas submetidas a diferentes níveis nutricionais no terço final de gestação: 13 vacas sem suplementação em pastagem nativa sob restrição nutricional (RES); 16 vacas suplementadas para atender 100% da energia e proteína para mantença (REQ); 12 vacas suplementadas para atender 150% da energia e proteína para mantença (HIGH). O delineamento experimental foi o inteiramente cazualizado, com três tratamentos e diferentes números de repetições. A nutrição materna na gestação não afetou o consumo diário de matéria seca (9,79 kg), porém, novilhos HIGH apresentaram tendência para maior tempo diário de alimentação (3,59 vs 3,28 e 3,25 horas) e menor tempo de ócio (11,76 vs 12,41 e 12,15 horas) em relação aos RES e REQ, repectivamente. O desempenho da progênie não foi influenciado pela nutrição materna na gestação, com ganho de peso diário de 1,209 kg e peso médio de abate de 526,13 kg. Porém, novilhos REQ apresentaram menor índice para Consumo Alimentar Residual (CAR), enquanto a progênie HIGH foi maior para Ganho de Peso residual (GPR). Animais HIGH apresentaram maior ganho de escore de condição corporal (0,91 vs 0,54 pontos) e tiveram menor concentração da enzima Aspartato transaminase (97,57 vs 112,43 U/L) em relação à RES. Os demais metabólitos sanguíneos foram semelhantes entre as progênies RES, REQ e HIGH (P>0,05). Dentre as medidas pós-abate, novilhos REQ apresentaram menor participação de trato gastrointestinal (7,63 vs 8,22 e 8,28%) e de rúmen (2,24 vs 2,45 e 2,50%) em relação ao corpo vazio. Novilhos HIGH (11,41 pontos) apresentaram tendência para menor conformação de carcaça em relação aos novilhos RES e REQ (12,00 e 12,68 pontos, respectivamente), mas tenderam a ter carne mais suculenta nas análises sensoriais (7,27 vs 6,94 e 6,66 pontos, na mesma ordem). Os demais parâmetros sensoriais, bem como as características qualitativas da carne não foram influenciadas pela nutrição materna na gestação (P>0,05). Desta forma, os resultados obtidos no presente estudo sugerem que a melhor nutrição materna no terço final de gestação produz indivíduos mais eficientes (REQ) e mais produtivos (HIGH) em sistemas de terminação em confinamento. Além disso, fornecer nutrientes acima da exigência materna no terço final de gestação melhora a saúde hepática e a qualidade do produto cárneo que chega ao consumidor. Por outro lado, a restrição nutricional materna na gestação leva a formação de um “fenótipo econômico” na prole RES, aspecto que pode levar ao ganho compensatório de peso e suprimir os efeitos da programação fetal na vida adulta.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves Filho, Dari Celestino
dc.contributor.referee1: Pizzuti, Luiz Ângelo Damian
dc.contributor.referee2: Vaz, Ricardo Zambarda
dc.contributor.referee3: Pacheco, Rangel Fernandes
dc.contributor.referee4: Machado, Diego Soares
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International