dc.creator | Corrêa, Anderson Corrêa | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Yerba mate (Ilex paraguariensis A. St.-Hil.) is a legacy of the Guarani tradition that the peoples of Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Brazil have shared for centuries. It is usually consumed as a mildly stimulating drink called mate. However, there are numerous other applications, such as in the composition of pharmaceutical products, dyes, cosmetics, food, and beverages. It is a native plant, often produced as a secondary crop on properties, but has excellent potential for expansion and commercialization. Its industrialization for producing yerba mate relies on relatively simple processes, of which little information is available related to sustainability. In this context, this work proposes evaluating the yerba mate processing industry's environmental, social, and economic aspects. Thus, industries from the north and northwest regions of Rio Grande do Sul were interviewed and answered a questionnaire with indicators associated with the tripod of sustainability. The responses were used to create a mathematical model to calculate the sustainability index. As a result, it was found that the maximum degree of sustainability for the environmental scope was obtained in 40% of the industries interviewed, while in the economic scope, it was 25%, and in the social scope, 35% of the industries interviewed. The global sustainability index was identified with a maximum degree for only 20% of the industries interviewed. These results show that there is still room for improvement and the need for interventions so that more industries achieve excellence. The methodology used can serve as a basis for evaluating any processing industry or production chain related to agribusiness. The results based on this system provide subsidies for adapting processes and certifying that production follows guidelines and other standardization aspects associated with sustainability, contributing to the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and emphasizing the search for sustainable food production and consumption. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Econômico | por |
dc.subject | Social | por |
dc.subject | Ilex paraguaiensis | por |
dc.subject | Environmental | eng |
dc.subject | Economic | eng |
dc.title | Índice de sustentabilidade na indústria da erva-mate | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sustainability index in the yerba mate industry | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Erva-mate (Ilex paraguariensis A. St.-Hil.) é uma herança da tradição Guarani que os povos do Uruguai, Paraguai, Argentina e Brasil compartilham há séculos. É de costume consumi-la como bebida levemente estimulante chamada mate. No entanto, há inúmeras outras aplicações, como na composição de produtos farmacêuticos, tinturas, corantes, cosméticos, alimentícios, bebidas entre outros. Se trata de uma planta nativa, muitas vezes produzida como cultura secundária em propriedades, mas que possui grande potencial de expansão e comercialização. Sua industrialização para a produção da erva-mate conta com processos relativamente simples, dos quais pouco se têm informações relacionadas a sustentabilidade. Neste contexto, este trabalho propõe a avaliação de aspectos ambientais, sociais e econômicos da indústria de processamento da erva-mate. Desse modo, ervateiras da região norte e noroeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul foram entrevistadas e responderam um questionário com indicadores associados ao tripé de sustentabilidade. As respostas foram utilizadas para a elaboração de um modelo matemático para o cálculo do índice de sustentabilidade. Como resultado, verificou-se que o grau máximo de sustentabilidade para o escopo ambiental foi obtido em 40% das indústrias entrevistadas, enquanto que o escopo econômico foi de 25% e o escopo social 35% das indústrias entrevistadas. Já o índice de sustentabilidade global foi identificado com grau máximo para apenas 20% das indústrias entrevistadas. Estes resultados mostram que ainda há margem para melhorias e necessidade de intervenções para que a excelência seja alcançada por um número maior de indústrias. A metodologia utilizada pode ser utilizada como base para a avaliação de qualquer indústria de processamento ou cadeia de produção relacionadas aos agronegócios. Os resultados com base nesse sistema fornecem subsídios tanto para a adequação de processos quanto para a certificação de que a produção segue diretrizes e demais aspectos de normatização associados à sustentabilidade, contribuindo com os Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS) da ONU, enfatizando a busca pela produção e consumo sustentáveis de alimentos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Patias, Tiago Zardin | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ketzer , Felipe | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Velho, João Pedro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Muller, Gerson Azulim | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Spanevello, Rosani Marisa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegócios | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |