dc.creator | Quadros, Taiana Flores de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-10-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis was developed from the Doctorate course of the Postgraduate Program in education at the Federal University of Santa Maria, in the research line LP2 -
“Educational public policies, educational practices and their interfaces”. The research problem is: To what extent does the construction of identity and racial recognition and belonging permeate children's interactions and what relationships can be established with the pedagogical practices of teachers in Early Childhood Education? The general objective was: to identify and analyze aspects related to the construction of identity and ethnic-racial recognition and belonging that permeate children's interactions, seeking to establish relationships with the pedagogical practices of teachers in Early
Childhood Education. The study falls within the scope of qualitative research, which seeks to understand phenomena in their natural context without manipulating variables. To do this, it uses the technique of ethnography, originating in Anthropology, which focuses on understanding the meanings attributed to actions and events by people or groups studied. The research was carried out with the participation of 18 children between 4 and 5 years old from a public Early Childhood Education institution in the city of Santa Maria/RS, between August and September 2023. The following methodological instruments were used: observation, intervention, records written in the field diary, as well as photographic records. The theoretical framework was based on three distinct approaches that together help to understand how ethnic-racial identification, the meaning of experiences and the role of children in society are interconnected and influence the theme of this research: Theories about ethnic-racial identification; socio-historical approach to Psychology, focusing on the categories
"sense" and "meaning" and the conception of the Sociology of Childhood, which sees the child as a legitimate social actor with rights. The results show that children do not use ethnic-racial categories, they seek to identify and name the skin color of other children. It was evident that the choices of teaching materials can impact children's perception of identity from childhood. Literature presents itself as a tool for promoting identification, representation, cultural diversity, combating stereotypes, awareness about history, anti-racist education, empowerment and empathy. Based on the research results, I defend the thesis that it is of fundamental importance to recognize racism as an existing problem in society and, consequently, in schools. There is a need for schools to adopt an anti-racist approach, which promotes the appreciation of ethnicracial diversity and mutual respect among students. Furthermore, there is a need to train teachers to deal with issues related to racism and discrimination. The effective implementation of Law 10.639/03 goes beyond the inclusion of curricular content; it requires a profound change in the mindset and attitude of educators. Teachers must be committed to promoting racial equality and deconstructing stereotypes and prejudices. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Práticas pedagógicas | por |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
dc.subject | Identidade étnicoracial | por |
dc.subject | Etnografia | por |
dc.subject | Pedagogical practices | eng |
dc.subject | Early childhood education | eng |
dc.subject | Ethnic-racial identity | eng |
dc.subject | Ethnography | eng |
dc.title | Da “cor de pele” as cores de pele: a diversidade em foco nas escolas de educação infantil de Santa Maria-RS | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese foi desenvolvida do curso de Doutorado do Programa de Pós
Graduação em educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, na linha de pesquisa LP2 - “Políticas públicas educacionais, práticas educativas e suas interfaces”. O problema de pesquisa é: Em que medida a construção da identidade e do reconhecimento e pertencimento racial perpassam as interações das crianças e quais relações podem ser estabelecidas com as práticas pedagógicas de professores(as) na Educação Infantil? Como objetivo geral foi elencado: identificar e analisar aspectos relacionados à construção da identidade e do reconhecimento e pertencimento étnico-racial que perpassam as interações das crianças buscando estabelecer relações com as práticas pedagógicas de professores(as) na Educação
Infantil. O estudo se insere no âmbito pesquisa qualitativa, que busca entender fenômenos em seu contexto natural sem manipulação de variáveis. Para isso, utiliza a técnica da etnografia, originada na Antropologia, que se concentra na compreensão dos significados atribuídos às ações e eventos por pessoas ou grupos estudados. A pesquisa foi realizada com a participação de 18 crianças entre 4 e 5 anos de uma instituição pública de Educação Infantil da cidade de Santa Maria/RS, no período de agosto e setembro de 2023. Como instrumentos metodológicos foram utilizados:
observação, intervenção, registros escritos no diário de campo, assim como, registros fotográficos. O referencial teórico baseou-se em três abordagens distintas que juntas ajudam a compreender como a identificação étnico-racial, o significado das experiências e o papel das crianças na sociedade estão interconectados e influenciam o tema da presente pesquisa: Teorias sobre a identificação étnico-racial; abordagem sócio-histórica da Psicologia, com foco nas categorias "sentido" e "significado" e a concepção da Sociologia da Infância, que vê a criança como um ator social legítimo e com direitos. Os resultados apresentam que as crianças não empregam as categorias étnico-raciais, elas buscam identificar e nomear a cor de pele de outras crianças. Ficou evidente que as escolhas de materiais didáticos, podem impactar a percepção de identidade das crianças desde a infância. A literatura se apresenta como uma ferramenta de promoção da identificação, representatividade, diversidade cultural, combate a estereótipos, conscientização sobre a história, educação antirracista, empoderamento e empatia. A partir dos resultados da pesquisa defendo a tese de que é de fundamental importância reconhecer o racismo como um problema existente na sociedade e, consequentemente, nas escolas. Existe a necessidade de as escolas adotarem uma abordagem antirracista, que promova a valorização da diversidade étnico-racial e o respeito mútuo entre os alunos. Além disso, há a necessidade de capacitar os professores para lidar com questões relacionadas ao racismo e à discriminação. A implementação efetiva da Lei 10.639/03 vai além da inclusão de conteúdo curricular; requer uma mudança profunda na mentalidade e atitude dos educadores. Os professores devem estar comprometidos com a promoção da igualdade racial e com a desconstrução de estereótipos e preconceitos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Aristeu Castilhos da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pacheco, Cláudia Regina Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lima, Graziela Escandiel de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Dutra, Maria Rita Py | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |