dc.creator | Colusso, Paulo Roberto | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Research Group on Education in Digital Culture and Training Networks
(GPKosmos/CNPq), affiliated with the Graduate Program in Education (PPGE) at the Federal
University of Santa Maria (UFSM), is dedicated to investigating digital technologies applied to pedagogical practices, whose relevance was widely highlighted during the COVID-19 pandemic. Educators continue to seek the best ways to use digital technologies to ensure a teaching and learning process that places the student as the protagonist and facilitates interactions and mediations with teachers and peers. In this context, the objective of this thesis is to analyze how Digital Didactic Materials (DDM) mediate interactions between teachers and students in teaching and learning processes in a virtual environment. The theoretical framework focuses on the use of information science, cognition, and technology in education with the use of DDMs in digital information and communication interfaces. Methodologically, this work uses mixed research, integrating quantitative and qualitative methods to obtain a complete overview of the studied phenomenon. Real usage data from a Virtual Learning Environment are utilized, and interviews and questionnaires are conducted with teachers and students. The triangulation of this systematization allows an analysis of the use of tools, digital files, and limitations of DDMs as an educational resource using digital technology in a virtual environment. It is concluded that the use of DDM in a virtual learning environment can be beneficial for students' academic success; however, there are challenges in their utilization in order to take full advantage of digital technologies. It is essential for teachers to receive appropriate guidance and pedagogical training to use such resources in the classroom, and the platforms should be aligned with the courses and the specific systems of each institution. | eng |
dc.description.abstract | El Grupo de Investigación en Educación en Cultura Digital y Redes de Formación
(GPKosmos/CNPq), vinculado al Programa de Posgrado en Educación (PPGE) de la
Universidad Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), se dedica a investigar las tecnologías digitales aplicadas a las prácticas pedagógicas, cuya relevancia fue ampliamente destacada durante el período de la pandemia de covid-19. Los educadores continúan buscando las mejores formas de utilizar las tecnologías digitales para garantizar un proceso de enseñanza y aprendizaje en el que el estudiante sea el protagonista y facilite las interacciones y mediaciones con los docentes y compañeros. En este contexto, el objetivo de esta tesis es analizar cómo los Materiales
Didácticos Digitales (MDD) median las interacciones entre docentes y estudiantes en los procesos de enseñanza y aprendizaje en un entorno virtual. El marco teórico se centra en el uso de la ciencia de la información, la cognición y la tecnología en la educación con el uso de MDD en las interfaces digitales de información y comunicación. Metodológicamente, este trabajo utiliza una investigación mixta, integrando métodos cuantitativos y cualitativos para obtener una visión completa del fenómeno estudiado. Se utilizan datos reales de uso de un Entorno
Virtual de Aprendizaje y se realizan entrevistas y cuestionarios a docentes y estudiantes. La triangulación de esta sistematización permite analizar el uso de herramientas, archivos digitales y limitaciones de los MDD como recurso educativo mediante el uso de la tecnología digital en un entorno virtual. Se concluye que el uso de MDD en un entorno virtual de aprendizaje puede ser beneficioso para el éxito académico de los estudiantes; sin embargo, existen desafíos en su utilización para aprovechar todo el potencial de las tecnologías digitales. Es esencial que los profesores reciban orientación y formación pedagógica adecuada para utilizar estos recursos en el aula, y que las plataformas estén alineadas con los cursos y sistemas específicos de cada institución. | spa |
dc.description.abstract | Il Gruppo di Ricerca sull'Educazione nella Cultura Digitale e sulle Reti di Formazione
(GPKosmos/CNPq), affiliato al Programma di Laurea in Educazione (PPGE) presso l'Università Federale di Santa Maria (UFSM), si dedica all'investigazione delle tecnologie digitali applicate alle pratiche pedagogiche, la cui rilevanza è stata ampiamente evidenziata durante la pandemia da COVID-19. Gli educatori continuano a cercare i migliori modi per utilizzare le tecnologie digitali al fine di garantire un processo di insegnamento e apprendimento che ponga lo studente come protagonista e faciliti le interazioni e le mediazioni con insegnanti e compagni di classe. In questo contesto, l'obiettivo di questa tesi è analizzare come i Materiali
Didattici Digitali (MDD) mediano le interazioni tra insegnanti e studenti nei processi di insegnamento e apprendimento in un ambiente virtuale. Il quadro teorico si concentra sull'utilizzo delle scienze dell'informazione, della cognizione e della tecnologia nell'educazione con l'uso dei MDD nelle interfacce digitali di informazione e comunicazione.
Metodologicamente, questo lavoro utilizza una ricerca mista, integrando metodi quantitativi e qualitativi per ottenere una panoramica completa del fenomeno studiato. Vengono utilizzati dati reali di utilizzo di un Ambiente Virtuale di Apprendimento e vengono condotte interviste e questionari con insegnanti e studenti. La triangolazione di questa sistematizzazione consente un'analisi dell'uso degli strumenti, dei file digitali e dei limiti dei MDD come risorsa educativa mediante l'utilizzo della tecnologia digitale in un ambiente virtuale. Si conclude che l'uso dei
MDD in un ambiente virtuale di apprendimento può essere benefico per il successo accademico degli studenti; tuttavia, vi sono sfide nella loro utilizzazione al fine di sfruttare appieno le tecnologie digitali. È essenziale che gli insegnanti ricevano adeguate indicazioni e formazione pedagogica per utilizzare tali risorse in classe e che le piattaforme siano allineate ai corsi e ai sistemi specifici di ciascuna istituzione. | ita |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ensino-aprendizagem | por |
dc.subject | Interação | por |
dc.subject | Internet | por |
dc.subject | Material didático digital | por |
dc.subject | Mediação | por |
dc.subject | Teaching-learning | eng |
dc.subject | Interaction | eng |
dc.subject | Digital teaching material | eng |
dc.subject | Mediation | eng |
dc.subject | Enseñanza-aprendizaje | spa |
dc.subject | Interacción | spa |
dc.subject | Material didáctico digital | spa |
dc.subject | Mediación | spa |
dc.subject | Insegnamento-apprendimento | ita |
dc.subject | Interazzione | ita |
dc.subject | Materiale didattico digitale | ita |
dc.subject | Mediazione | ita |
dc.title | O material didático digital na mediação das interações no ambiente virtual de aprendizagem na educação superior | por |
dc.title.alternative | Digital teaching materials in mediating interactions in the virtual learning environment in higher education | eng |
dc.title.alternative | El material didáctico digital en la mediación de las interacciones en el entorno virtual de aprendizaje en la educación superior | spa |
dc.title.alternative | Il materiale didattico digitale nella mediazione delle interazioni nell'ambiente virtuale di apprendimento nella formazione superiore | ita |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Grupo de Pesquisa em Educação na Cultura Digital e Redes de Formação
(GPKosmos/CNPq), vinculado ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE) da
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), dedica-se à investigação das tecnologias digitais aplicadas às práticas pedagógicas, cuja relevância foi amplamente destacada durante o período da pandemia da COVID-19. Os educadores continuam buscando as melhores formas de utilizar as tecnologias digitais para garantir processos de ensino e aprendizagem que coloquem o discente como protagonista, auxiliando nas interações e mediações com docentes e colegas.
Nesse contexto, o objetivo da presente tese é analisar como os Materiais Didáticos Digitais
(MDD) mediam as interações entre docentes e discentes nos processos de ensino e aprendizagem no ambiente virtual. O referencial teórico foca na utilização da ciência da informação, na cognição e na tecnologia na educação com o uso de MDD nas interfaces digitais de informação e comunicação. Metodologicamente, o trabalho utiliza pesquisa mista, integrando métodos quantitativos e qualitativos para obter um panorama completo do fenômeno estudado. São utilizados dados reais de uso de um Ambiente Virtual de Aprendizagem, além de entrevistas e questionários com docentes e discentes. A triangulação dessa sistematização permite uma análise do uso de ferramentas, arquivos digitais e limitações dos MDD como recurso educacional com a utilização da tecnologia digital no ambiente virtual. Conclui-se que a utilização de MDD no ambiente virtual de aprendizagem pode ser benéfica para o sucesso acadêmico dos estudantes, mas existem desafios no seu emprego a fim de se aproveitar todo o potencial das tecnologias digitais. É essencial que os professores recebam orientações e formação pedagógica adequadas para utilizar tais recursos em sala de aula e que as plataformas estejam identificadas com os cursos e os sistemas próprios de cada instituição. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Astudillo, Mario Reinaldo Vásquez | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Canto, Camila Gonçalves dos Santos do | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Barreto, Carmen Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Fialho, Vanessa Ribas | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |