dc.creator | Fernandes, Graziele Martins da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is linked to the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Santa Maria RS, the Special Education, Inclusion and Difference Research Line and the
Study and Research Group in Educational Psychology and Inclusive Education GEPEIN. It has started with the following question: How do social markers of race, class and gender affect the experience of high school students with disabilities from an intersectional perspective and contribute or not to their processes of inclusion and retention at school?
What privileges and oppressions mark their experiences? Considering Vygotsky's historicalcultural perspective as its epistemological matrix, its general objective sought to understand how markers of race, class and gender constitute the experience of high school students with disabilities based on an intersectional reading of the social markers of difference.
Specifically, this objective was subdivided into three specific ones that outlined the entire writing: mapping the students with disabilities enrolled in high school in the state public network in the municipality of Santa Maria; to know and to identify the social markers of difference regarding intersectionalities (disability, gender, race and social class); to discuss the social markers of difference found and understand their intersections, considering the positive or negative impacts on their constitution as subjects. It was a qualitative approach, and the data was processed based on the Analysis of Cores of Meaning based on Historical-
Cultural Theory. There was a certain oscillation in the number of enrollments in relation to the school year, with a small reduction between new members of the first- and third-year.
Regarding Diagnosis, Autism Spectrum Disorder and Intellectual Disability are ahead of other diagnoses with 44.44% and 33.33%, respectively. The male gender is the majority with
63.88% of students and the social class is in the middle majority with 50% followed by the lower class with 25%. The color of the students is 75% white, 13.88% mixed race and 2.33% black. Based on the interviews, it was possible to combine the answers through their similarities, relationships and articulations called Cores of Meaning: subjectivity:
recognition as a person with a disability, social markers of difference present: gender, race, social class, self-understanding and specialized educational services, school space, a place of belonging? relationships with pairs and challenges, life beyond school walls and their influence. It was concluded that the oppressions experienced by these subjects with disabilities can be proportionally crossed by their social markers. The presence of ableism denies their bodies their subjectivity as subjects capable of advocating for themselves, including in domestic and school spaces, demonstrating the need for more in-depth studies about the subject. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Subjetividade | por |
dc.subject | Marcadores sociais da diferença | por |
dc.subject | Capacitismo | por |
dc.subject | Deficiência | por |
dc.subject | Ensino médio | por |
dc.subject | Ableism | eng |
dc.subject | Disability | eng |
dc.subject | High school | eng |
dc.subject | Social markers of difference | eng |
dc.subject | Subjectivity | eng |
dc.title | Marcadores sociais da diferença: interseccionalidades que constituem pessoas com deficiência no ensino médio de Santa Maria - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Social markers of difference: intersectionalities which constitute people with disabilities in high school in Santa Maria - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa está vinculada ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade
Federal de Santa Maria RS, à Linha de Pesquisa Educação Especial, Inclusão e Diferença e ao Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Psicologia da Educação e Educação Inclusiva GEPEIN.
Partiu da seguinte indagação: Como marcadores sociais de raça, classe e gênero afetam a experiência de estudantes do ensino médio com deficiência desde uma perspectiva interseccional e contribuem ou não para seus processos de inclusão e permanência na escola?
E como decorrência, quais os privilégios e opressões marcam suas experiências?
Considerando a perspectiva epistemológica referente à Teoria Histórico-cultural de
Vigotski, em seu objetivo geral buscou-se compreender como marcadores de raça, classe e gênero constituem a experiência de estudantes do ensino médio com deficiência, a partir de uma leitura interseccional dos marcadores sociais da diferença. De forma específica, esse objetivo subdividiu-se em três específicos que delinearam toda a escrita: mapear os estudantes com deficiência matriculados no Ensino Médio na rede pública estadual do município de Santa Maria; conhecer e identificar os marcadores sociais da diferença quanto as interseccionalidades (deficiência, gênero, raça e classe social); discutir os marcadores sociais da diferença encontrados e compreender suas intersecções, considerando os impactos positivos ou negativos em sua constituição enquanto sujeitos. A abordagem foi de cunho qualitativo e o tratamento dos dados aconteceu com base na Análise dos Núcleos de
Significação fundamentado na Teoria Histórico-Cultural. Observou-se certa oscilação no número de matrículas com relação ao ano escolar, havendo uma pequena redução entre os ingressantes do primeiro e terceiro ano. Com relação à tipificação, o Transtorno do Espectro
Autista e Deficiência Intelectual ficam na frente das demais com 44,44% e 33,33% respectivamente. O Gênero Masculino é maioria com 63,88% dos estudantes e a classe social é em maioria média com 50% seguida pela classe baixa com 25%. A cor dos estudantes é
75% branca, 13,88% pardo e 2,33% preta. Com base nas entrevistas pôde-se coadunar as respostas através de suas similaridades, relações e articulações a partir dos seguintes Núcleos de Significação: subjetividade: reconhecimento enquanto pessoa com deficiência:
marcadores sociais da diferença presentes: gênero, raça, classe social, o entendimento de si e o atendimento educacional especializado, espaço escolar, um lugar de pertencimento:
relações com seus pares e desafios, a vida para além dos muros escolares e sua influência.
Concluiu-se que as opressões vividas por esses sujeitos com deficiência podem ser proporcionalmente atravessadas por seus marcadores sociais. A evidência do capacitismo nega a seus corpos sua subjetividade como sujeitos da capazes de advogar sobre si, inclusive em espaços domésticos e escolares, demonstrando a necessidade de estudos com maior profundidade acerca do assunto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto | |