Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Borges Filho, Carlos
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-26
dc.description.abstract: The flavonoid chrysin has numerous bioactive effects. Despite being present in natural sources, most bioassays do not use natural sources to obtain chrysin. This is due to the lack of studies demonstrating the chrysin content in natural sources and adequate analytical methods. The first objective of this work was to adapt and validate a QuEChERS method (quick, easy, cheap, effective, rugged and safe), followed by analysis by high-performance liquid chromatography with diode array detector (HPLC-DAD) for the determination of chrysin in species of Passiflora, and apply this method to quantify chrysin in leaves, pulp and peel of Passiflora caerulea. The accuracy, precision and intermediate precision parameters showed adequate results, with a significant matrix effect for pulp and peel. The limit of quantification was 0.08, 0.01 and 0.014 mg kg-1 for leaf, pulp and peel, respectively. The leaves and green peel presented the highest chrysin content and the best antioxidant potential, and in vitro gastrointestinal digestion did not alter the bioaccessibility of chrysin. The second objective was to evaluate the feasibility of co-encapsulation of chrysin and Lactiplantibacillus plantarum (L. plantarum). Efforts were primarily focused on cataloging the methodologies used for chrysin encapsulation already documented in the literature. It was observed that there was no work associating probiotics and chrysin, and there was a lack of use of green and traditional techniques, such as external ionic gelation. From this, strains of L. plantarum were co-encapsulated at a concentration of 10 UFC mL-1 with chrysin at concentrations of 0.1, 0.25 and 0.5 %. The encapsulation efficiency for the probiotic was 90%, and for chrysin it was 54 to 84%. The microparticles were subjected to pasteurization and simulation of gastrointestinal digestion, obtaining satisfactory probiotic counts and chrysin levels. The stability of the capsules was evaluated for 120 days under 3 different temperature conditions (25, 8 and -18 °C). The stability of the probiotics was not affected by the concentration of chrysin, and the best stability of L. plantarum occurred at a temperature of -18 °C. The chrysin content was not substantially modified over the 120 days of study at any of the concentrations and temperatures. For the first time, a validated modified QuEChERS method followed by HPLCDAD analysis that can be applied for chrysin analysis in Passiflora species was demonstrated. It was observed that the leaves of Passiflora caerulea are excellent sources of chrysin and have antioxidant potential, followed by the green peel, and that the bioaccessibility of chrysin in these matrices is not altered by gastrointestinal digestion. The co-encapsulation of L. plantarum and chrysin proved to be viable, with chrysin not exerting acute or chronic toxicity in the probiotics, and encapsulation being beneficial for the stability of the encapsulated agents. As perspectives, it is envisioned to study the application of the leaves and green peel of Passiflora caerulea as a source of chrysin in co-encapsulation with probiotics and as a source of chrysin in nutraceutical or food formulations, as well as the study of the bioactive effect of microcapsules in in vitro and in vivo assays.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Validaçãopor
dc.subject: Cromatografiapor
dc.subject: Compostos fenólicospor
dc.subject: Passiflora caeruleapor
dc.subject: L. plantarumpor
dc.subject: Validationeng
dc.subject: Chromatographyeng
dc.subject: Phenolic compoundseng
dc.title: Análise do flavonoide crisina por QuEChERS modificado e HPLC-DAD e co-encapsulação com probióticospor
dc.title.alternative: Chrisin flavonoid analysis by modified QuEChERS and HPLC-DAD and co-encapsulation with probioticseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O flavonoide crisina possui inúmeros efeitos bioativos. Apesar de estar presente em fontes naturais, a maioria dos bioensaios não utiliza fontes naturais para obtenção da crisina. Isto decorre da falta de trabalhos que demonstrem o teor de crisina em fontes naturais e métodos analíticos adequados. O primeiro objetivo deste trabalho foi adaptar e validar um método QuEChERS (rápido, fácil, barato, efetivo, robusto e seguro), seguido de análise por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência com detector de arranjo de diodos (HPLC-DAD) para determinação de crisina em espécies de Passiflora, e aplicar este método para quantificação de crisina em folhas, polpa e casca de Passiflora caerulea. Os parâmetros de exatidão, precisão e precisão intermediária apresentaram resultados adequados, com efeito matriz significativo para polpa e casca. O limite de quantificação foi de 0,08, 0,01 e 0,014 mg kg-1 para folha, polpa e casca, respectivamente. As folhas e casca verde apresentaram os maiores teores de crisina e o melhor potencial antioxidante, e a digestão gastrointestinal in vitro não alterou a bioacessibilidade da crisina. O segundo objetivo foi avaliar a viabilidade da coencapsulação de crisina e Lactiplantibacillus plantarum (L. plantarum). Os esforços concentraram-se primeiramente em catalogar as metodologias usadas para encapsulação da crisina já documentadas na literatura. Observou-se que não havia nenhum trabalho associando probióticos e crisina, e verificou-se a escassez do uso de técnicas verdes e tradicionais, como a gelificação iônica externa. A partir disso, cepas de L. plantarum foram co-encapsuladas na concentração de 10 UFC mL-1 com a crisina nas concentrações de 0,1, 0,25 e 0,5 %. A eficiência de encapsulação para o probiótico foi de 90%, e para a crisina foi de 54 a 84 %. As micropartículas foram submetidas à pasteurização e à simulação da digestão gastrointestinal, obtendo-se contagens de probióticos e níveis de crisina satisfatórios. A estabilidade das cápsulas foi avaliada durante 120 dias sob 3 diferentes condições de temperatura (25, 8 e -18 °C). A estabilidade dos probióticos não foi afetada pela concentração de crisina, e a melhor estabilidade de L. plantarum ocorreu na temperatura de -18 °C. O teor de crisina não foi substancialmente modificado ao longo dos 120 dias de estudo em nenhuma das concentrações e temperaturas. Demonstrou-se, pela primeira vez, um método validado de QuEChERS modificado seguido de análise HPLC-DAD que pode ser aplicado para análise de crisina em espécies de Passiflora. Observou-se que as folhas de Passiflora caerulea são ótimas fontes de crisina e possuem potencial antioxidante, seguidas pela casca verde, e que a bioacessibilidade da crisina nestas matrizes não é alterada pela digestão gastrointestinal. A co-encapsulação de L. plantarum e crisina mostrou-se viável, com a crisina não exercendo toxicidade aguda ou crônica nos probióticos, e a encapsulação sendo benéfica para a estabilidade dos agentes encapsulados. Como perspectivas, vislumbra-se estudar a aplicação das folhas e casca verde de Passiflora caerulea como fonte de crisina na co-encapsulação com probióticos e como fonte de crisina em formulações nutracêuticas ou alimentares, bem como o estudo do efeito bioativo das microcápsulas em ensaios in vitro e in vivo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Menezes, Cristiano Ragagnin de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Kemmerich, Magali
dc.contributor.referee1: Goes, André Riago Rossito
dc.contributor.referee2: Rockembach, Caroline Tuchtenhagen
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Thaiane Marques da
dc.contributor.referee4: Del Fabbro, Lucian
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International