Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Savegnago, Cristiano Lanza
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-24
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was produced in the context of the Doctorate in Education of the Pos Graduation Program in Education (PPGE), of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), in a partnership with the Group of Studies and Research in Public Policies and Educational Management (GESTAR/CNPq/UFSM). It aimed to understand the interfaces and emerging contexts related to the social insertion of Professional Master Degrees in the area of Education (MPE) in federal universities in Rio Grande do Sul. The specific objectives were: a) to situate the historical, political and social context of the MPE in the formation and evaluation of the pos graduation policies in Brazil; b) to identify the main actors, profiles, contexts and partnerships of the MPE graded 4 in the four-year evaluation (2017-2020) developed by the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES) in federal universities in Rio Grande do Sul and c) to analyze the social insertion processess of the MPE that are offered in federal universities in Rio Grande do Sul graded 4 in the four-year evaluation (2017-2020) by CAPES. Methodologically, this is a qualitative approach research, through the study of multiple cases, encompassing the Pos Graduation Program in Education (Professional Master Degree) of the Federal University of Pampa and the Pos graduation Program in Public Policies and Educational Management (Professional Master Degree) of the Federal University of Santa Maria. In order to collect the data, it was used a bibliographic research, document analysis and semi-structured interview with the coordinators of both Programs. The data were analyzed using the Theory of Enactment (BALL; MAGUIRE; BRAUN, 2016) and also the Discursive Textual Analysis (MORAES; GALIAZZI, 2016). As main results, we highlight that in the contexts considered, it was observed that both Pos Graduation Programs (PGP) have academic and administrative capabilities that foster the development of a quality and consistent formative process, as well as the material contexts that offer adequate support for the development of research and educational products. The professional cultures of both coordinators contribute for the improvement of their PGP and for the quality obtained in the external evaluation. As of external contexts, the partnerships with national and international institutions, as well as the participation in research networks demonstrated to be a factor of maximization in the social insertion. The implied and applied research makes the dialog between Higher Education and Basic Education possible and impacts directly on the demands by the professionals. The dissemination of the knowledge produced by the professional PGP is crucial to reach those professionals that have not developed their continuous training yet, as well as other PGP. Concerning the university extension, it was observed its transforming potential, once it is through these several extension modalities that the PGP get inserted in a number of socio educational contexts. Based on these results, it is possible to affirm the thesis that the interfaces and emergencies of the social insertion of the MPE are fundamentally related to the applied and implied research, to the production and shared socialization of knowledge and university extension activities in their multiple modalities, thus requiring the commitment and protagonism of the programs, pos graduate students and pos graduate graduates and institutions of professional operation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicas educacionaispor
dc.subject: Mestrados profissionaispor
dc.subject: Inserção socialpor
dc.subject: Contextos emergentespor
dc.subject: Educational public policieseng
dc.subject: Professional master degreeseng
dc.subject: Social insertioneng
dc.subject: Emerging contextseng
dc.title: Interfaces e contextos emergentes na inserção social de mestrados profissionais da área da educaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Interfaces and emerging contexts in the social insertion of professional master degrees in the area of educationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese foi produzida no âmbito do curso de Doutorado em Educação, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE), da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), em interlocução com o Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional (GESTAR/CNPq/UFSM). Objetivou compreender as interfaces e contextos emergentes relacionados à inserção social de Mestrados Profissionais, na área da Educação, em universidades federais do Rio Grande do Sul. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) situar o contexto histórico, político e social dos MPE nas políticas de formação e avaliação da pós-graduação no Brasil; b) identificar os principais atores, perfis, contextos e parcerias dos MPE com nota 4 na avaliação quadrienal 2017-2020 da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES), em universidades federais do Rio Grande do Sul e c) analisar processos de inserção social dos MPE ofertados em universidades federais do Rio Grande do Sul, com nota 4 na avaliação quadrienal 2017-2020 da CAPES. Metodologicamente, configurou-se como uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, por meio do estudo de casos múltiplos, abrangendo o Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (Mestrado Profissional) da Universidade Federal do Pampa e o Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional (Mestrado Profissional) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Para a construção dos dados, utilizaram-se a pesquisa bibliográfica, análise documental e entrevista semiestruturada com as coordenadoras dos Programas. Os dados foram analisados por meio da Teoria da Atuação (BALL; MAGUIRE; BRAUN, 2016) e da Análise Textual Discursiva (MORAES; GALIAZZI, 2016). Como principais resultados, constatou-se que nos contextos situados os dois PPG têm uma condição acadêmica e administrativa que propicia o desenvolvimento de um processo formativo consistente e de qualidade, bem como seus contextos materiais oferecem suporte adequado ao desenvolvimento das pesquisas e dos produtos educacionais. Agregou-se que a cultura profissional das coordenadoras contribui para o aprimoramento dos seus PPG e para a qualidade alcançada na avaliação externa. Nos contextos externos, as parcerias com instituições nacionais e internacionais, assim como a participação em redes de pesquisas, se revelaram como potencializadoras da inserção social. Neste sentido, a pesquisa aplicada e implicada parece ser a que possibilita maior interlocução entre a Educação Superior e a Educação Básica, incidindo diretamente nas demandas dos profissionais. A divulgação dos conhecimentos produzidos pelos PPG profissionais é fundamental para alcançar aqueles profissionais que não conseguiram realizar sua formação continuada, assim como outros PPG. Quanto à extensão universitária, evidenciou-se o seu potencial transformador, uma vez que, por meio das diversas modalidades extensionistas, os PPG se inserem em variados contextos socioeducacionais. A partir desses resultados, sustenta-se a tese de que as interfaces e emergências da inserção social dos MPE estão, fundamentalmente, relacionadas à pesquisa aplicada e implicada, à produção e socialização compartilhada do conhecimento e às atividades de extensão universitária em suas múltiplas modalidades, requerendo o comprometimento e protagonismo dos programas, pós-graduandos, egressos e instituições de atuação profissional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee1: Lunardi, Elisiane Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Marquezan, Lorena Inês Peterini
dc.contributor.referee3: Morosini, Marília Costa
dc.contributor.referee4: Righes, Antônio Carlos Minussi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International