Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ferreira, Alexandre Maccari
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-26
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the construction of the connected cultural memory of torture in the civil-military dictatorships of Argentina, Brazil and Chile in fiction films released in the post-dictatorship periods. Narrative movies are a fertile field for the imagination and, when in contact with history, it provides an opportunity to reflect on certain themes that encompass societies. Among the approaches are the representations of violence promoted by States and the uses of torture as a mechanism of oppression and horror. The objects of analysis will be the sequences of physical torture, remembered or visualized, in fourteen films selected for the corpus. The methodological path is developed from the understanding of the socio-historical relationship of the selected films and the filmic analysis of the torture sequences. The study is organized into two theoretical chapters, one methodological and four analytical. In the first, the relations between cinema, public history and cultural memory and their connections are established. The second chapter covers the path of relations between cinema and violence in narrative films, investigating how the visual impact of violence and torture fueled the imagination of societies. Chapter three presents the definition of the corpus and the methodological approach. Chapters four, five and six understand the context of reflection of the Argentinean, Brazilian and Chilean filmographies, respectively, and analyze the torture sequences both as remembrance and as visuality. In Chapter seven investigates the connections and approximations motivated by cultural memory based on the visual and thematic elements expressed in the torture sequences. The main authors behind this study are Henry Rousso, Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht, Aleida Assmann, Joel Candau, Georges Didi-Huberman, Michael Pollak, Andreas Huyssen, Michael Rothenberg and Astrid Erll. The research problem is formulated as follows: how is the connected cultural memory of torture constructed in the films that represent the Argentinean, Brazilian and Chilean dictatorships in works of fiction released in the post-dictatorship period? The argumentative hypothesis with which we work is that torture sequences in films that are inspired by the history of dictatorships express a view that contextualizes national history as a type of cultural memory, but that, based on the recurrence of certain elements imagery, thematic, argumentative transcend this political border space to a memory that connects in the visual representations of the traumatic event and that reaches the heart of the discussion of human rights in the exposure of the abject connected by the uses of torture by States.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: América Latinapor
dc.subject: Cinema ficcionalpor
dc.subject: Ditadurapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Torturapor
dc.subject: Latin Americaeng
dc.subject: Narrative cinemaeng
dc.subject: Dictatorshipeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Tortureeng
dc.title: Memórias conectadas: a tortura das ditaduras no cinema de ficção argentino, brasileiro e chilenopor
dc.title.alternative: Connected memories: the torture of dictatorships in argentine, brazilian and chilean fictional cinemaseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar a construção da memória cultural conectada da tortura nas ditaduras civis-militares da Argentina, do Brasil e do Chile em filmes de ficção lançados nos períodos pós-ditadura. O cinema é um campo fértil para a imaginação e, quando em contato com a história, oportuniza uma reflexão sobre determinados temas que englobam as sociedades. Dentre as abordagens, estão as representações da violência promovida pelos Estados e os usos da tortura como um mecanismo de opressão e horror. Os objetos de análise serão as sequências de tortura física, rememoradas ou visualizadas, em quatorze filmes selecionados para o corpus. O percurso metodológico se desenvolve a partir da compreensão da relação sócio-histórica dos filmes selecionados e da análise fílmica das sequências de tortura. O estudo está organizado em dois capítulos teóricos, um metodológico e quatro analíticos. No primeiro se estabelecem as relações entre cinema, história pública e memória cultural e suas conexões. No segundo capítulo percorre-se o caminho histórico das abordagens entre cinema e violência em filmes de ficção, investigando-se como o impacto visual da tortura abasteceram o imaginário das sociedades. No capítulo três é apresentada a definição do corpus e o percurso metodológico. Nos capítulos quatro, cinco e seis compreende-se o contexto de reflexão das filmografias argentina, brasileira e chilena, respectivamente, e analisam-se as sequências de tortura tanto como rememoração quanto como visualidade. No capítulo sete verifica-se as conexões e aproximações acerca da memória cultural a partir dos elementos visuais e temáticos expressos nas sequências de tortura. Os principais autores que fundamentam este estudo são Henry Rousso, Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht, Aleida Assmann, Joel Candau, Georges Didi-Huberman, Michael Pollak, Andreas Huyssen, Michael Rothenberg e Astrid Erll. O problema de pesquisa questiona como se constrói a memória cultural conectada da tortura nos filmes que representam as ditaduras argentina, brasileira e chilena em obras de ficção lançadas no período pós-ditadura? A hipótese argumentativa com a qual se trabalha é a de que as sequências de tortura em filmes que se inspiram na história das ditaduras expressam um olhar que contextualiza a história nacional enquanto um tipo de memória cultural, mas que, a partir da recorrência de certos elementos imagéticos, temáticos, argumentativos transcendem esse espaço de fronteira política para uma memória que se conecta na representações visuais do acontecimento traumático e que atinge o âmago das discussões dos direitos humanos na exposição do abjeto conectado pelos usos da tortura pelos Estados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tomaim, Cássio dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Valim, Alexandre Busko
dc.contributor.referee2: Konrad, Diorge Alceno
dc.contributor.referee3: Gutfreind, Cristiane Freitas
dc.contributor.referee4: Heise, Tatiana
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International