Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mesquita, Marizete Oliveira de
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-28
dc.identifier.citation: MESQUITA, Marizete Oliveira de. Procedures for assessing the quality of fresh bovine meat at reception in food services. 2014. 295 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Reception of innocuous fresh meat is relevant to the production of safe food by food services. Thus, federal sanitary legislation has determined the evaluation and approval of raw material during reception. The objective of this study was to develop procedures for characterizing the quality of fresh meat during reception in food services. In the first phase, when revising safety criteria, it was verified that federal legislation and technical standards for food services were recently published and present a wide, general approach concerning raw material reception. It determined specifications of criteria for evaluation and selection of suppliers, verification of transport system, requirements for the reception area, and the inspection of raw materials through the analysis of packaging, labeling, and temperature. In the second phase, when investigating supply and procedures for meat purchase in 35 university restaurants of Federal Institutions of Higher Education on the five regions of Brazil, it was observed that bovine meat was more frequent purchased in the South and Midwest regions, and that in the North and Northeast poultry was more frequently used. Still, the supply of meat products exceeds that of pork and fish in this region. Purchase occurred mainly by bidding in restaurants administered under the system of selfmanagement, resulting in meat provision by different suppliers. A nutritionist worked as technical manager. The main safety criteria on supplier selection were the requirement of product registration in the Inspection Service and of company regulation by the Health Surveillance. Weaknesses were found relating to physical and functional structures, transport system of the raw material, and record and monitoring of temperature. Was demonstrated, in the second phase of research, that Southeast restaurants presented a higher adequacy percentage to hygienic and sanitary criteria in meat reception, followed by the South, Midwest, Northeast, and North. The third phase was a case study about sanitary quality of fresh bovine meat approved in reception by a university restaurant of a Southern Federal Institutions of Higher Education. A descriptive sensorial method was applied to evaluate the quality of fresh bovine meat at reception. Documental, microbiological, and physical-chemical analysis were made using samples of lean bovine meat. The samples were fresh, cooled, vacuum bagged and not matured, and provided by slaughterhouses registered in the Federal Inspection System. The sensory parameters selected by the team to characterize fresh bovine meat were the appearance (color, uniformity, brightness) and odor (characteristic of fresh meat, metallic, rancid and strange). The sensory criterion was defined by association between the scores given by evaluators and counts of aerobic mesophilic and psychrotrophic microorganisms, pH values, temperature, and instrumental color of meat samples. Documentary analysis demonstrated adequacy to Best Practices procedures in meat reception. In addition to a positive experience to improve the supplier selection, the transport system, and the meat quality in public bidding purchase by including security criteria on bid notices. It became evident, through analysis, that the microbiological, physical-chemical, and sensory quality of the bovine meat purchased from qualified suppliers did not meet the security parameters established by legislative organs. Correlations between variables indicated that all physical-chemical tests, as well as sensory parameters of characteristic and strange odor, confirmed the counts of Aerobic mesophilic and psychrotrophic microorganisms. Color of the meat was correlated with the mold and yeast count. Upon considerations drawn from the development of this research, in the fourth phase, it was possible to formulate procedure for safe acquisition of fresh meat by food services. Consists of documents related to evaluation and selection of meat products suppliers; transport system evaluation; self-evaluation for reception area in food services; food handlers and technical manager; raw material inspection procedures (fresh meat); raw material return; raw material inspection plan.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Carnespor
dc.subject: Serviços de alimentaçãopor
dc.subject: Restaurantespor
dc.subject: Legislação dos alimentospor
dc.subject: Abastecimento de alimentospor
dc.subject: Controle de qualidadepor
dc.subject: Inocuidade dos alimentospor
dc.subject: Meateng
dc.subject: Food serviceseng
dc.subject: Restaurantseng
dc.subject: Legislation foodeng
dc.subject: Food supplyeng
dc.subject: Quality controleng
dc.subject: Food safetyeng
dc.title: Procedimentos para avaliação da qualidade da carne bovina in natura na recepção em serviços de alimentaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Procedures for assessing the quality of fresh bovine meat at reception in food serviceseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A recepção de carnes in natura inócuas é relevante para produção de alimentos seguros nos serviços de alimentação. Com isso, é determinada pela legislação sanitária federal, a avaliação e aprovação da matéria-prima na recepção. O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver procedimentos para caracterização da qualidade de carnes bovinas in natura na recepção de serviços de alimentação. Na primeira fase, ao revisar os critérios de segurança, verificou-se que a legislação federal e normas técnicas, para os serviços de alimentação foram publicadas recentemente e apresentam uma abordagem ampla e genérica sobre a recepção da matéria-prima. É determinada a especificação dos critérios para avaliação e seleção dos fornecedores, verificação do sistema de transporte, área de recepção e inspeção da matéria-prima, através da análise da embalagem, rotulagem e temperatura. Na segunda fase, ao investigar a oferta e os procedimentos na aquisição de carnes em 35 restaurantes universitários das Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior das cinco regiões do Brasil foi observado que a carne bovina era mais frequente nas regiões Sul e Centro-oeste e a carne de frango, nas regiões Norte e Nordeste. Ainda, a oferta de produtos cárneos, superava a de suíno e de peixe em todas as regiões. A aquisição das carnes ocorria, principalmente, por meio de licitação, nos restaurantes administrados sob o sistema de autogestão, o que implicava no abastecimento de carnes por diferentes fornecedores. O nutricionista era o responsável técnico e para seleção do fornecedor, os principais critérios de segurança utilizados eram a exigência do registro do produto no Serviço de Inspeção e a regulamentação da empresa fornecedora junto à Vigilância Sanitária. As fragilidades foram relativas à estrutura físico-funcional, sistema de transporte da matéria-prima e registros e monitoramentos da temperatura. Demonstrou-se, na segunda fase da pesquisa, que os restaurantes da região Sudeste apresentaram maior percentual de adequação aos critérios higiênico-sanitários na recepção das carnes, seguidos da região Sul, Centro-Oeste, Nordeste e Norte. Na terceira fase, realizou-se um estudo de caso sobre a qualidade sanitária da carne bovina in natura aprovada na recepção de restaurante universitário de uma Instituição Federal de Ensino Superior da região Sul. Para avaliar a qualidade das carnes bovinas in natura na recepção aplicou-se um método sensorial descritivo e realizaram-se análises documentais, microbiológicas, físico-químicas e sensoriais, de amostras compostas da carne bovina magra, in natura, resfriadas, embaladas a vácuo e não maturadas, fornecidas por frigoríficos registrados no Sistema de Inspeção Federal. Os parâmetros sensoriais definidos pela equipe, para caracterizar a carne bovina in natura foram a aparência (cor, uniformidade e brilho) e odor (característico da carne fresca, metálico, a ranço e estranho). O critério sensorial foi definido por meio de associações entre as notas atribuídas pelos avaliadores e as contagens dos micro-organismos Aeróbios Mesófilos e Psicrotróficos, valores de pH, temperatura e cor instrumental das amostras de carne. A análise documental demonstrou a adequação dos procedimentos de Boas Práticas na recepção das carnes. Além disso, a experiência positiva para aprimorar a seleção de fornecedores, sistema de transporte e qualidade das carnes, na aquisição por licitação pública, com a inclusão dos critérios de segurança nos editais. Evidenciou-se, por meio das análises, que a qualidade microbiologia, físico-química e sensorial da carne bovina adquirida de fornecedores qualificados não atenderam plenamente aos parâmetros de segurança estabelecidos pelos órgãos legisladores. As correlações das variáveis indicaram que todos os testes físico-químicos, bem como, os parâmetros sensoriais, odor característico e estranho, confirmaram as contagens dos micro-organismos Aeróbios Mesófilos e os Psicrotróficos. A cor da carne foi correlacionada com as contagens de Bolores e Leveduras. Mediante as considerações extraídas nesta pesquisa, na quarta fase, foram desenvolvidos procedimentos para aquisição de carnes in natura em serviço de alimentação. São compostos por documentos relativos à avaliação e seleção de fornecedores de carnes; avaliação do sistema de transporte; auto-avaliação da área de recepção do serviço de alimentação; avaliação dos manipuladores de alimentos e responsável técnico; Inspeção da matériaprima (carnes in natura); Devolução da matéria-prima; Plano de inspeção da matéria-prima.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fries, Leadir Lucy Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Cavalli, Suzi Barletto
dc.contributor.referee2: Saccol, Ana Lúcia de Freitas
dc.contributor.referee3: Hecktheuer, Luisa Helena Rychecki
dc.contributor.referee4: Terra, Nelcindo Nascimento
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples