Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Oliveira, Liliana Souza de
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-30
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Liliana Souza de. THE (IM) POSSIBILITIES OF TEACHING PHILOSOPHY IN A PREPARATORY COURSE FOR ENTRANCE EXAM. 2016. 183 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis is part of a line of research on the topic School Practices and Public Policies from the Program of Graduate Studies of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). Its object of study is a reflection on the teaching of philosophy in a preparatory course for the entrance exam, which emerged from the dialogue between the readings in Michel Foucault and my teaching practice. The overall objective of this thesis is to discuss the limits and possibilities of teaching philosophy as a technologie of the self that is constituted as resistance to political governanment in a preparatory course for the entrance exam. The study analyzes, from a Foucauldian inspiration, the conditions for the emergence of the discourse about the importance of philosophy in the entrance exam to UFSM and its implications; the limits to problematize and the (im) possibilities to produce the teaching of philosophy in a preparatory course for the entrance exam; and it proposes that a governamentality technology may constitute a government technology itself that points to an ethical dimension founded in the care of life and truth. To confirm the thesis former students of the preparatory course for the entrance exam, enrolled in the first and second half of the years 2012 and 2013 in the discipline of Philosophy (the investigated universe consists of 855 students) were interviewed. Through the interviews we could confirm the thesis that teaching philosophy in a preparatory course for the entrance exam may be a space of resistance to this neoliberal governmentality in that it becomes a practice of the self.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ensino da filosofiapor
dc.subject: Técnica de sipor
dc.subject: Curso preparatório para o vestibularpor
dc.subject: Teaching of philosophyeng
dc.subject: Technologies of the selfeng
dc.subject: Preparatory course for the entrance exameng
dc.title: As (im)possibilidades do ensino da filosofia em um curso preparatório para o vestibularpor
dc.title.alternative: The (im) possibilities of teaching philosophy in a preparatory course for entrance exameng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese de doutorado insere-se na Linha de Pesquisa de Práticas Escolares e Políticas Públicas do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). O objeto de estudo é uma reflexão sobre o ensino da Filosofia, em um curso preparatório para o vestibular, a qual surgiu do diálogo entre as leituras em Michel Foucault e a minha prática docente. O objetivo geral desta tese é problematizar os limites e as possibilidades de ensinar Filosofia como uma técnica de si que se constitua como resistência ao governamento político em um curso preparatório para o vestibular. No estudo, analisam-se, a partir de uma inspiração foucaultiana, as condições de emergência do discurso sobre a importância da Filosofia no vestibular da UFSM e suas implicações; problematizam-se os limites e as (im) possibilidades para produzir o ensino da Filosofia em um curso preparatório para o vestibular; e se propõe que uma tecnologia de governamentalidade pode se constituir numa tecnologia de governo de si que aponte para uma dimensão ética fundada no cuidado com a vida e com a verdade. Para confirmar a tese foram entrevistados ex-alunos do curso preparatório para o vestibular, matriculados no primeiro e segundo semestres dos anos de 2012 e 2013 na disciplina de Filosofia (o universo investigado é constituído por 855 alunos). Por meio das entrevistas pudemos confirmar a tese de que ensinar Filosofia em um curso preparatório para o vestibular pode se constituir em um espaço de resistência a esta governamentalidade neoliberal na medida em que se converte numa prática de si.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee1: Lunardi-lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.contributor.referee2: Gelamo, Rodrigo Pelloso
dc.contributor.referee3: Rocha, Ronai Pires da
dc.contributor.referee4: Gallo, Silvio Donizetti de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee5: Oliveira, Marilda Oliveira de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples