dc.creator | Teixeira, Ziliane Lima de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-03-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TEIXEIRA, Ziliane Lima de Oliveira. NARRATIVES OF FLUTE AND PIANO PROFESSORS: THE PRESENCE OF EMBODIMENT (OR NOT) IN TRAINING CLASS. 2016. 159 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The research presented in this thesis is linked to the education and arts line of research at graduate program in education of the Federal University of Santa Maria.
The research had as general objective to understand to what extent the concept of embodiment is present in teaching flute and piano narrated by teachers; and highlight specific objectives, one of the teachers narratives, those that refer to the attention with the health and welfare of the student; and analyze the narratives of teachers on their performance regarding the mind-body relationship in teaching flute and piano. I take ownership on embodiment concept from the theoretical perspective of Merleau-
Ponty (2006), which bring to dialogue with researchers from the musician s health:
Williamon and Thompson (2006); Brandfonbrener and Kjelland (2002); Wynn Parry
(2004); Cowell and Hewitt (2011) among others. The research is presented starting from the vision of teaching music conservatorial (VASCONCELOS, 2002) and the teacher-student relationships (KINGSBURRY, 1988; LOURO, 2008; DEWEY, 2011).
The methodology adopted is the Thematic Oral History (ROBERTS, 2002; MEIHY,
2005; PEREIRA DE QUEIROZ, 2008; MEIHY and HOLANDA, 2011), through narrative interviews (LOURO, 2004; JOVCHELOVITCH and BAUER, 2012) that were contextualized with the daily record (ALBERTI, 2005; FLICK, 2009) and data analysis was made from the Grounded Theory (CHARMAZ, 2009). Interviews were held with ten teachers of transverse flute and piano public universities in the South region of
Brazil. Research approaches of research conducted by Louro (2004), Borba (2011) and Machado (2012) the methodology adopted for the same locus of research higher education of music and also by addressing issues of traditions and innovations in the teaching of music. As a result, we can highlight that respondents:
(i) are anxious to look at the student as a unique individual, providing a personalized education, despite guidelines and repertories in common; (ii) seeking to be attentive to bad habits and physical wellbeing posture central to the good relationship with the instrument and the music, but not everyone knows how to guide the students, whereas there are limits on the formation of a music teacher; (iii) the concept of embodiment is present in some teaching practices, but others have a more traditional look, concerned only with good posture and health, being this thought directly related with the performance of the teachers in the mind-body relationship in teaching flute and piano. The embodiment of students and teachers is one of the main challenges encountered in the imbrication of traditions and innovations in narratives about flute and piano teaching for teachers of higher education. Although there is no unanimity on how to take this theme, there is consensus on the crucial importance of the subject among the teachers. It is expected that the findings of this thesis can benefit musicians, music students, instrument teachers, educators and researchers, in the areas of education, music education, music and musician's health. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação musical | por |
dc.subject | Corporeidade | por |
dc.subject | Narrativas | por |
dc.subject | Docência no ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do músico | por |
dc.subject | Music education | eng |
dc.subject | Embodiment | eng |
dc.subject | Narratives | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching in higher education | eng |
dc.subject | Musician s health | eng |
dc.title | Narrativas de professores de flauta transversal e piano no ensino superior: a corporeidade presente (ou não) na aula de instrumento | por |
dc.title.alternative | Narratives of flute and piano professors: the presence of embodiment (or not) in training class | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa apresentada nesta tese está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa Educação e
Artes LP4 do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Universidade
Federal de Santa Maria. A pesquisa teve como objetivo geral compreender em que medida o conceito de corporeidade está presente no ensino de flauta e piano narrados pelos professores; e, como objetivos específicos destacar, dentre as narrativas dos professores, aquelas que se referem à atenção com a saúde e bemestar do aluno, bem como analisar as narrativas dos professores sobre sua atuação no que tange à relação mente-corpo no ensino de flauta e piano. Aproprio-me do conceito de corporeidade partindo da perspectiva teórica de Merleau-Ponty (2006), que trago para dialogar com pesquisadores da saúde do músico: Williamon e
Thompson (2006); Brandfonbrener e Kjelland (2002); Wynn Parry (2004); Cowell e
Hewitt (2011) dentre outros. A pesquisa é apresentada partindo da visão do ensino conservatorial da música (VASCONCELOS, 2002) e da relação professor-aluno
(KINGSBURRY, 1988; LOURO, 2008; DEWEY, 2011). A metodologia adotada é da
História Oral Temática (ROBERTS, 2002; MEIHY, 2005; PEREIRA DE QUEIROZ,
2008; MEIHY e HOLANDA, 2011), através de entrevistas narrativas (LOURO, 2004;
JOVCHELOVITCH e BAUER, 2012) que foram contextualizadas com o registro de
Diários de Campo (ALBERTI, 2005; FLICK, 2009) e a análise de dados foi feita a partir da Teoria Fundamentada (CHARMAZ, 2009). Foram realizadas entrevistas com dez professores de flauta transversal e piano das universidades públicas da região Sul do Brasil. A pesquisa se aproxima das pesquisas realizadas por Louro
(2004), Borba (2011) e Machado (2012) pela metodologia adotada, pelo mesmo lócus de pesquisa ensino superior de música e também por abordar questões de tradições e inovações no ensino da música. Como resultados, pode-se destacar que os entrevistados: (i) estão preocupados em olhar para o aluno como um indivíduo único, proporcionando um ensino personalizado, apesar das diretrizes e repertórios em comum; (ii) procuram estar atentos a maus hábitos posturais e consideram o bem-estar físico fundamental para o bom relacionamento com o instrumento e a música, porém nem todos sabem como orientar os alunos, considerando que há limites na formação do professor de música; (iii) o conceito de corporeidade está presente em algumas práticas de ensino, porém outros têm um olhar mais tradicional, preocupados apenas com boa postura e saúde, sendo este pensamento relacionado diretamente com a atuação dos professores na relação mente-corpo, nos ensinos de flauta e piano. A corporeidade de alunos e professores é um dos principais desafios encontrados no imbricamento de tradições e inovações nas narrativas sobre ensino de flauta e piano por professores de ensino superior. Muito embora, não haja unanimidade no como encarar este tema, existe consenso sobre a importância crucial do assunto entre os professores entrevistados. Espera-se que as conclusões desta tese possam beneficiar músicos, estudantes de música, professores de instrumento, educadores e pesquisadores das áreas de Educação,
Educação Musical, Música e Saúde do Músico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Louro-Hettwer, Ana Lúcia de Marques e | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728390P6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bellochio, Cláudia Ribeiro | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794804H4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709307J4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Araújo, Rosane Cardoso de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Mateiro, Teresa da Assunção Novo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |