dc.creator | Moraes, Cléia dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MORAES, Cléia dos Santos. The scientific revolution PPGExR: emergence of a new paradigm for rural extension. 2013. 173 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | It was in the context of agricultural production and dismantling of this appropriation, by capitalist enterprises that emerged in the United States of America, the cooperative extension. This model, is been known like the model, which served as the basis for the rural extension in Brazil and was subsequently replaced to the model innovative diffusion, proposed by Everett M. Rogers that became the hegemonic paradigm of diffusion and innovations to the scientific community of the rural extension. It is also represented by the courses and postgraduate programs in rural extension. A scientific community, like the Thomas Kuhn s thoughts (2007), is characterized as: a group of practitioners from the same scientific specialty that contain characteristics, like the: an education that was similar and that led them to share the same literature and certainly similar techniques that will guide their work. This scientific community develops a considerable number of surveys each year. So that is the key to become very important the reasons of this study of systematize the research and dissertations published in the Postgraduate Program in Rural Extension at the UFSM PPGExR, in the last 35 years ago, with this purposes: To investigate, from analysis of dissertations, specifically under the rural extension optics in PPGExR the existence of elements that may characterize periods of a scientific revolution according the Thomas Kuhn s thoughts (2007). For this, we used a qualitative research approach. The sampling procedure used was intentional, selecting those dissertations containing in his title some of the work s words: extensionist rural, extension or technical assistance and rural extension - ATER. Were prepared four conceptual maps identified in each of four different time periods, last in the PPGExR. The following concepts shown that: in the period number I, the hegemony paradigm of diffusion of innovations or the normal science, in period number II, the emergence of anomalies so that the dominant paradigm can t answer, in the period number III, the extraordinary science, in which know the anomalies consciousness characterizing the paradigmatic moment of crisis, the discoveries are being raised and new concepts are incorporated in period number IV, the new concepts are incorporated and breaking with the paradigm of innovation diffusion in the emergence of a new paradigm for the rural extension of course, is the scientific revolution happening in rural extension. So, it is concluded that the scientific community's rural extension, represented by PPGExR passed through a process of scientific revolution at the same way described by Thomas Kuhn (2007) where the diffusion of innovations paradigm was abandoned by the scientific community and an emerging paradigm is rising. Although still immature to indicate imperatively the existence and dominance of the new paradigm, which can be seen from this discussion, is that this new paradigm has an orientation from the Agro-ecology, based on dialogue and a liberating education and can be a paradigm of sustainability. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Comunidade científica | por |
dc.subject | Extensão rural | por |
dc.subject | Revolução científica | por |
dc.subject | Scientific community | eng |
dc.subject | Rural extension | eng |
dc.subject | The scientific revolution | eng |
dc.title | Revolução científica do PPGExR: a emergência de novo paradigma para extensão rural | por |
dc.title.alternative | The scientific revolution PPGExR: emergence of a new paradigm for rural extension | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Foi em um contexto de desarticulação da produção agropecuária e da apropriação dessa por empresas capitalistas que surgiu a extensão rural cooperativa nos Estados Unidos da América. Esse modelo, chamado clássico, serviu de base à extensão rural no Brasil e foi, posteriormente, substituído pelo modelo difusionista-inovador, proposto Everett M. Rogers, e que tornou hegemônico o paradigma de difusão de inovações para a comunidade científica da extensão rural. Essa comunidade científica é, também, representada pelos cursos e programas de pós-graduação em extensão rural. Uma comunidade científica, segundo Thomas Kuhn (2007) caracteriza-se como: um grupo de praticantes de uma mesma especialidade científica sendo que possuem algumas características, quais sejam:
uma educação que foi semelhante e que fez com que partilhassem da mesma literatura e certamente de semelhantes técnicas que irão balizar seu trabalho. Essa comunidade científica desenvolve um número considerável de pesquisas, anualmente, e é nesse sentido que se torna importante a proposta desse estudo em sistematizar os trabalhos das dissertações de mestrado publicadas no âmbito do
Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural PPGExR da UFSM, em um período temporal de
35 anos, com o objetivo de: investigar, a partir de análise das dissertações produzidas, especificamente sobre a temática de extensão rural, no PPGExR a existência de elementos que possam caracterizar períodos de uma revolução científica, na concepção de Thomas Kuhn (2007). Para tanto, foi utilizada uma abordagem de pesquisa qualitativa. O procedimento amostral adotado foi o intencional, selecionando-se aquelas dissertações que continham, no título do trabalho, os termos: extensão rural, extensionista ou assistência técnica e extensão rural ATER. Foram elaborados quatro mapas conceituais identificados em cada um dos quatro diferentes períodos pelos quais o PPGExR passou.
Os conceitos contidos neles demonstraram o seguinte: no período I, a hegemonia do paradigma de difusão de inovações, ou seja, a ciência normal; no período II, o surgimento de anomalias as quais o paradigma dominante não consegue responder; no período III, a ciência extraordinária, em que é tomada consciência das anomalias, caracterizando o momento de crise paradigmática, as descobertas passam a ser levantadas e novos conceitos passam a ser incorporados; no período IV, os novos conceitos estão incorporados e a ruptura com o paradigma de difusão de inovações diante da emergência de um novo paradigma para a extensão rural é claro, está acontecendo a revolução científica na extensão rural. Assim, conclui-se que a comunidade científica da extensão rural, representada pelo PPGExR passou por um processo de revolução científica no sentido apontado por
Thomas Kuhn (2007), em que o paradigma de difusão de inovações foi abandonado por ela e um paradigma emergente está se apresentando a essa comunidade científica. Embora seja ainda imaturo indicar imperativamente a existência e a hegemonia do novo paradigma, o que se pode perceber, a partir da discussão aqui colocada, é que esse novo paradigma possui uma orientação a partir da
Agroecologia, alicerçado no diálogo e uma educação libertadora e pode ser um paradigma de sustentabilidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wizniewsky, José Geraldo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ribeiro, Claudio Marques | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Guimarães, Gisele Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Kronbauer, Luiz Gilberto | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Hillig, Clayton | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4260796E7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |