Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Garcia, Gerson Guarez
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-26
dc.identifier.citation: GARCIA, Gerson Guarez. Meta-analysis of swine waste treatment systems through upflow anaerobic sludge blanket and sequencing batch reactors. 2011. 85 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The study was performed in order to evaluate, through meta-analysis, the relationship of upflow anaerobic sludge blanket or sequencing batch reactors on the removal efficiency ofpollutant loadin swine waste treatment. The database totaled 76 articles published between 1987 and 2011. The meta-analysis followed three sequential analyses: graphical, correlation and variance-covariance. Field work methodologies were used in 49% of the studies included in the databaseand bench-level experiments were used in 51% of the database papers. The share of papers with field work was 42% of studies with SBR reactor and 58% of studies with UASB reactors. The SBR reactor showed higher efficiency than the UASB reactor for removal of total solids 26% (P<0.001), total suspended solids 12%(P<0.001) and fixed suspended solids 54% (P<0.05). The removal efficiency of volatile suspended solids volatile suspended solids did not differ (P>0.05) between SBR and UASB reactors. The removal efficiency of total chemical oxygen demand (COD) was 21%higher (P<0.001) in the SBR reactors in relation to the UASB reactors. For removal of dissolved COD, the SBR reactor showed efficiency 6% higher (P<0.05) compared to the UASB reactor. The biological oxygen demand (BOD) was also more efficiently eliminated (P<0.001) by SBR reactor. The difference between reactor types for the removal efficiency of this variable was 44%. The variation in pH between the influent and effluent was 45% higher (P<0.05) in the USBA in relation to the SBR. The SBR reactor showed higher efficiency 74% (P<0.001) than the UASB reactor for the removal of total nitrogen. Likewise, the SBR reactors were 71% more efficient (P<0.01) for the total P removal. SBR reactor present higher N and P removal efficiencies in the swine waste treatment. In addition, the removal of BOD and COD is more efficient in sequential batch reactors, both in laboratory or real scale trials.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Reatorespor
dc.subject: Anaeróbiopor
dc.subject: Suínospor
dc.subject: Anaerobiceng
dc.subject: Pigseng
dc.subject: Reactorseng
dc.title: Meta-análise do tratamento de dejetos suínos em reatores anaeróbio de fluxo ascendente com manta de lodo e reator sequencial em bateladapor
dc.title.alternative: Meta-analysis of swine waste treatment systems through upflow anaerobic sludge blanket and sequencing batch reactorseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de avaliar, através de meta-análise, a relação entre reatores anaeróbios de fluxo ascendente e manta de lodo e reator sequencial em batelada sobre a eficiência de remoção da carga poluidora no tratamento de dejetos suínos. Foram selecionados 76 artigos publicados entre 1987 e 2011. A meta-análise foi realizada através de três análises sequenciais: estudos gráficos, de correlação e de variância-covariância. Dos dados tabulados, 49% são oriundos de trabalhos em escala real e 51% em escala laboratorial. A parcela de trabalhos em escala real foi de 42% entre os trabalhos com reatores SBR e de 58% nos estudos com reatores UASB. Os reatores do tipo SBR apresentaram eficiência 26% mais elevada que os reatores UASB para a remoção de sólidos totais (P<0,001), 12% para sólidos suspensos totais (P<0,001) e 54% para sólidos suspensos fixos (P<0,05). A eficiência de eliminação de sólidos suspensos voláteis não diferiu (P>0,05) entre os reatores SBR e UASB. A eficiência de eliminação da demanda química de oxigênio (DQO) total foi 21% maior (P<0,001) nos reatores do tipo SBR em relação aos reatores UASB. Para a remoção da DQO dissolvida, os reatores SBR apresentaram eficiência 6% maiores (P<0,05) em comparação com os reatores UASB. A demanda bioquímica de oxigênio (DBO) foi eliminada com eficiência de 44% maior pelos reatores do tipo SBR. A variação do pH no afluente e efluente foi 45%superior (P<0,05) nos reatores do tipo UASB em relação aos reatores SBR. Os reatores do tipo SBR apresentaram uma eficiência de 74% maior (P<0,001) que os reatores UASB para a remoção do N total. Da mesma forma, os reatores SBR foram 71% mais eficientes (P<0,01) para a remoção de P total dos dejetos. Reatores do tipo SBR são mais eficientes na remoção de N, P, DBO e DQO dos efluentes; tanto em escala real como em escala laboratorial.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lovatto, Paulo Alberto
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723068Y2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Aita, Celso
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783376P5por
dc.contributor.referee2: Giacomini, Sandro José
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794885J2por
dc.contributor.referee3: Zanella, Irineo
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788657E9por
dc.contributor.referee4: Hauschild, Luciano
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701336D2por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples