dc.creator | Costa, Sílvio Teixeira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-07-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Sílvio Teixeira da. Development and survival of juvenile silver catfish (Rhamdia quelen) challenged by acidic pH at different concentrations of humic acid.. 2012. 82 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Humic acid is an organic substance identified in black waters, used as growth promoter and confers protection against environmental contamination by metals. The objective of this study was to evaluate survival and growth of juvenile silver catfish
Rhamdia quelen exposed to different concentrations of humic acid at acidic pH, observing the morphological effects in the gills and erythrocytes. In the first experiment, juveniles were exposed to two pH (5.5 and 6.5) with concentrations (0, 10, 25 and 50 mg.L-1) of humic acid
(CAT: H1 0.675-2 Aldrich® - humic acid sodium salt) for 40 days. In the second study the histological and morphometric parameters of gills of juveniles exposed to these treatments were analyzed. The third study evaluated the effect of different pH (3.8, 4.0, 4.2 and 7.0) and the concentrations of humic acid previously described on survival and erythroid morphology of juvenile silver catfish. Silver catfish showed greater weight, length, biomass, feed intake, and specific growth rate when exposed to pH 6.5 without the presence of humic acid. The gills of silver catfish exposed to pH 5.5 at 50 mg.L-1 of humic acid presented higher filament length, width of the lamellae, thickness of the epithelium of gill filament, lower distance between the lamellae, cell proliferation and increase in chloride gill respiratory surface area
GRSA. There was also proliferation of chloride cells and increase in chloride cells fractional area (CCFA) of juveniles exposed to pH 5.5 at 50 mg L-1 humic acid. Survival of juveniles was impaired at pH 3.8 and pH 4.0, and the higher the concentration of humic acid, the lower the survival. Silver catfish exposed to pH 7.0 showed higher erythrocyte are than those exposed to pH 3.8, 4.0 or 4.2. The presence of humic acid caused an opposite effect, increasing red cells diameter in fish exposed to higher concentrations (50 mg.L-1). No changes in plasma Na+, K+, but at pH 3.8 the plasma levels of Cl- were lower than at neutral pH and this effect was potentiated by the increase of humic acid levels. Thus, it is concluded that the presence of synthetic humic acid in water is harmful to the developing juvenile catfish, the higher the concentration of humic acid in water, the higher is the water barrier and blood-cell proliferation chloride, changing the gill morphology of juvenile catfish, hematological parameters of juvenile silver catfish are also altered by the presence of synthetic humic acid, which could compromise adaptation and survival of this species in acidic pH, the humic acid protects against the juvenile catfish ionorregulatórios negative effects of exposure the acidic pH. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Substância húmica | por |
dc.subject | Histologia | por |
dc.subject | Piscicultura | por |
dc.subject | Humic substance | eng |
dc.subject | Histology | eng |
dc.subject | Fish culture | eng |
dc.title | Crescimento e sobrevivência de juvenis de jundiás (Rhamdia quelen) em diferentes concentrações de ácido húmico, em pH ácido. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development and survival of juvenile silver catfish (Rhamdia quelen) challenged by acidic pH at different concentrations of humic acid. | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ácido húmico é uma substância orgânica identificada nas águas pretas, já utilizada como promotor de crescimento e que confere proteção contra a contaminação ambiental por metais. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a sobrevivência e o crescimento de juvenis de jundiá Rhamdia quelen em concentrações distintas de ácido húmico em pH ácido, observando os efeitos morfológicos nas brânquias e nos eritrócitos. No primeiro manuscrito, os juvenis foram expostos a dois pH (5,5 e 6,5) em concentrações (0, 10, 25 e 50 mg L-1) de ácido húmico, por 40 dias. No segundo manuscrito, foram analisados os aspectos histológicos e morfométricos das brânquias dos juvenis expostos a esses tratamentos ao final de 40 dias de experimento. O terceiro manuscrito avaliou a sobrevivência e o efeito na morfometria eritróide de juvenis de jundiá expostos a pH distintos (3,8; 4,0; 4,2 e 7,0) e nas concentrações de ácido húmico já citadas. Após ao experimento, os juvenis de jundiás apresentaram maior peso, comprimento, bioamassa, consumo de ração e taxa de crescimento específico quando expostos ao pH 6,5 sem a presença de ácido húmico. As brânquias dos jundiás expostos ao pH
5,5 em 50 mg L-1 de ácido húmico apresentaram maior comprimento dos filamentos, largura das lamelas e da espessura do epitélio do filamento branquial, menor distanciamento entre as lamelas, proliferação de células de cloreto e aumento na área de superfície respiratória GRSA.
Também se verificou proliferação das células de cloreto e aumento na área fracional das células de cloreto (CCFA) dos juvenis expostos ao pH 5,5 em 50 mg L-1 de ácido húmico. A sobrevivência dos juvenis foi comprometida em pH 3,8 e pH 4,0, diminuindo esta sobrevivência em quanto maior foi a concentração de ácido húmico adicionado ao meio ambiente. Jundiás expostos ao pH 7,0 apresentavam área eritrocitária maior que os peixes expostos aos pH 3,8; 4,0 ou 4,2. Já a presença do ácido húmico causou um efeito contrário, fazendo com que os eritrócitos de peixes expostos às maiores concentrações (50 mg L-1) tivessem maiores diâmetros. Não há alteração nos níveis plasmáticos de Na+, K+, porém em pH 3.8 os níveis plasmáticos de Cl- foram menores que em pH neutro e esse efeito foi potencializado pelo aumento da concentração de ácido húmico. Assim, conclui-se que a presença do ácido húmico sintético na água é prejudicial para o desenvolvimento de juvenis de jundiá; quanto maior a concentração de ácido húmico na água, maior é a barreira águasangue e a proliferação de células de cloreto, alterando a morfologia branquial de juvenis de jundiá; os parâmetros hematimétricos de juvenis de jundiás também são alterados pela presença do ácido húmico sintético, podendo comprometer a adaptação e sobrevivência desta espécie em pH ácido; o ácido húmico protege juvenis de jundiá contra os efeitos ionorregulatórios negativos da exposição ao pH ácido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Baldisserotto, Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Radünz Neto, Joao | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Lenise Vargas Flôres da | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Garcia, Luciano de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Becker, Alexssandro Geferson | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | por |