Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Hentz, Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-26
dc.identifier.citation: HENTZ, Fernanda. Splanchnic metabolism in sheep: energetic costs associated to feed intake level and hepatic metabolism of nitrogenous compounds. 2013. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The effect of level of forage intake on blood flow and oxygen consumption (Experiment 1), and mesenteric infusion of ammonium bicarbonate (NH4HCO3), L-alanine or L-arginine on oxygen consumption and net flux of metabolites (Experiment 2) through the splanchnic (portal-drained viscera [PDV] plus liver (ST)) tissues were evaluated in sheep surgically implanted with chronic indwelling catheters into the mesenteric, portal and hepatic veins. In both experiments, blood flow was estimated by downstream dilution of p-aminohippurate. In experiment 1, three adult male Polwarth wethers (42±4.4 kg body weight (BW)), housed in metabolism cages and offered Tifton (Cynodon sp.) hay were used in a 3 x 3 Latin Square design. Treatments consisted of hay allowances of 7, 14 or 21 g dry matter (DM)/kg BW/day, offered in four equal daily meals, every 6 h. Blood flow across PDV was linearly (P<0.05) related to OM intake, whereas the hepatic-arterial and total ST blood flow were no affected. Oxygen expenditure by PDV was directly (P<0.05) related to OM intake, while oxygen consumption by the liver was not affected. Oxygen expenditure was linearly (P<0.05) related to blood flow across tissues for PDV, liver and total ST. The proportion of metabolizable energy (ME) intake spent as heat by PDV and total ST reduced when ME intake increased. In addition, this reduction occurred in a curvilinear manner as the difference between PDV and ST heat production reduced at increased ME intake. In experiment 2, four multicatheterized Polwarth wethers (40 ± 3.8 kg BW) fed 14 g DM of oat (Avena sativa) plus ryegrass (Lolium multiflorum Lam) hay/kg BW/day of Tifton hay were used in a 4 x 4 Latin Square design. Treatments were mesenteric vein infusion of 500 μL/min of saline solution (control) or a solution containing NH4HCO3, L-alanine or L-arginine. The net flux of glucose and urea through PDV and ST were not affected by treatments. Portal appearance and liver removal of N-NH3 were higher (P<0.05) with the NH4HCO3 infusion. The PDV and ST net flux of oxygen were not affected by treatments, whereas the hepatic oxygen consumption was higher in control treatment (P<0.05). The hypothesis that ureagenesis and/or gluconeogenesis increases hepatic energy spenditure was not observed in the present study. Methodological aspects are included in results discussion.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fígadopor
dc.subject: Neoglicogênesepor
dc.subject: Nível de consumopor
dc.subject: Oxigêniopor
dc.subject: TDVPpor
dc.subject: Ureagênesepor
dc.subject: Gluconeogenesiseng
dc.subject: Intake leveleng
dc.subject: Livereng
dc.subject: Metabolismeng
dc.subject: Oxygen consumptioneng
dc.subject: PDVeng
dc.subject: Ureagenesiseng
dc.title: Metabolismo visceral em ovinos: custo energético associado ao nível de consumo e ao metabolismo hepático de compostos nitrogenadospor
dc.title.alternative: Splanchnic metabolism in sheep: energetic costs associated to feed intake level and hepatic metabolism of nitrogenous compoundseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Foi avaliado o efeito do nível de consumo de forragem sobre o fluxo de sangue e utilização de O2 (Experimento 1), e da infusão mesentérica de bicarbonato de amônio (NH4HCO3), L-alanina ou L-arginina (Experimento 2) sobre a utilização de O2 e fluxo de metabólitos pelo sistema visceral (tecidos drenados pela veia porta (TDVP) e o fígado) em ovinos implantados cirurgicamente com catéteres permanentes nas veias mesentérica, porta e hepática. Em ambos experimentos o fluxo de sangue foi estimado pela técnica de diluição de p-aminohipurato. No experimento 1, três ovinos machos da raça Polwarth (42±4.4 kg de peso corporal (PC), alojados em gaiolas de metabolismo e alimentados com feno de Tifton (Cynodon sp.) foram utilizados em um delineamento Quadrado Latino 3 x 3. O feno foi oferecido nas quantidades de 7, 14 ou 21 g matéria seca (MS)/dia/kg de PC em quatro porções diárias iguais, a cada 6 h. O fluxo de sangue nos TDVP aumentou linearmente (P<0,05), mas o fluxo de sangue hepático-arterial e visceral total não foram afetados pelo aumento no consumo de forragem. O gasto de O2 pelos TDVP foi positivamente (P<0,05) relacionado com o consumo de matéria orgânica (MO). O gasto de O2 relacionou-se linearmente com o fluxo de sangue (P<0,05) nos TDVP, fígado e sistema visceral. A proporção de energia metabolizável (EM) consumida gasta como calor pelos TDVP e fígado diminuiu com o aumento no consumo de EM de forma curvilinear, sendo que a diferença entre a produção de calor visceral e dos TDVP reduziu com o aumento no consumo de EM. No experimento 2, quatro ovinos Corriedale (40 ± 3.8 kg PC), implantados com catéteres permanentes nas veias mesentérica, porta e hepática, alimentados com 14 g MS de feno de aveia (Avena sativa) e azevém (Lolium multiflorum Lam)/dia/kg de PC, foram utilizados em um delineamento Quadrado Latino 4 x 4. Os tratamentos consistiram da infusão na veia mesentérica de 500 μL/min de solução salina (controle) ou de uma solução contendo NH4HCO3, L-alanina ou L-arginina. Os fluxos portal e visceral total líquido de glicose e N-uréia não foram afetados significativamente pelos tratamentos. O fluxo de O2 pelos TDVP não diferiu entre tratamentos. Contudo, houve maior (P<0,05) gasto de O2 pelo fígado no tratamento controle. A hipótese de que a ureagênese e/ou a neoglicogênese impactam o gasto de energia pelo fígado não foi comprovada no presente estudo. Aspectos metodológicos são considerados na discussão destes resultados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kozloski, Gilberto Vilmar
dc.contributor.referee1: Berto, Jorge Luiz
dc.contributor.referee2: Repetto, José Luís
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Lisandre de
dc.contributor.referee4: Corrêa, Marcio Nunes
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples