dc.creator | Lappe, Rosiele | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-10-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LAPPE, Rosiele. Influence of the use hydroalcoholyc extract of propolis on the development of moulds on physic-chemical and sensorial properties of Italian dry sausage. 2004. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the present work evaluate the efficiency of the hydro alcoholic extract of propolis in different concentrations in the control from the development of moulds in the Italian dry cured sausage surface, as well as to its influence about the parameters physic-chemical and sensory. The solution of propolis was diluted in four different concentrations: 0,5; 1; 2 and 4%. The salami was manufactured and divided in five lots, being four handlings in the respective concentrations and a control. The treatments were carried through spray from the solution of propolis on the salamis. The effect of the solution of propolis about the physic-chemical characteristics and on the development of moulds was evaluated on the 1º, 7º, 14º and 19º day when it was finished the production of the salami. The evaluation of the sensorial characteristics, counts of Staphylococcus coagulase positive, total coliforms and coliforms at 45°C were carried out almost in the end of the trial. Counts of moulds and yeasts did not present significant statistical difference. However, the difference of logarithmic cycles between the lot control and the treatments was considered sufficient under the microbiological point of view. In the lot control, the growth of moulds were well more pronounced so much in number of colonies as regards the kind of coloring, which in those products presented dark coloring to the greenish one. In the treated salamis the desirable, white growth of moulds in that kind of product occurred barely. The pH of the treated salamis had a light increase in the end of the ripening, the too characteristics physical chemistry of the salamis did not differ significantly by the use from the solution of propolis. The sensory attributes analyzed showed that the treated salamis with different concentrations of propolis and the group control result in a product with sensory characteristics similar, only the attribute texture revealed a preference of the tasters by the treated samples with 2 and 4% of propolis. Not presence occurred of coliforms at 45°C and the counts of Staphylococcus coagulase positive and total coliforms they found themselves inside the limits permitted by the legislation in force for the Italian salami kind. Therefore, I concluded that the usage of hydro alcoholic solution of propolis was efficient in the control of moulds formation, mainly in the concentrations of 2 and 4% and, in a general form, did not influence significantly in the characteristics physical chemistry and sensory of the Italian salami kind. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia de alimentos | por |
dc.subject | Salame tipo italiano | por |
dc.subject | Propolis | por |
dc.subject | Fungos | por |
dc.subject | Embutidos | por |
dc.title | Influência da utilização do extrato hidroalcoólico de própolis sobre o desenvolvimento de fungos e características físicoquímicas e sensoriais do salame tipo italiano. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of the use hydroalcoholyc extract of propolis on the development of moulds on physic-chemical and sensorial properties of Italian dry sausage | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar a eficiência do extrato hidroalcoólico de própolis, em diferentes concentrações, no controle da formação de fungos na superfície de salame tipo Italiano, bem como a sua influência sobre os parâmetros físico-químicos e sensoriais. A solução de própolis foi diluída em quatro concentrações diferentes: 0,5; 1; 2 e 4%. O salame foi fabricado e dividido em cinco lotes, sendo quatro tratamentos nas respectivas concentrações e um controle. Os tratamentos foram realizados através de aspersão da solução de própolis sobre os salames. O efeito da solução de própolis sobre as características físico-químicas e sobre o desenvolvimento de fungos foi avaliado no 1º, 7º, 14º e 19º dia quando deuse por finalizada a fabricação do salame. A avaliação das características sensoriais, a contagem de Estafilococos coagulase positiva, coliformes totais e fecais foram realizadas apenas no final do processo. A contagem de bolores e leveduras não apresentou diferença estatística significativa. Porém, a diferença de ciclos logarítmicos entre o lote controle e os tratamentos foi bastante considerável sob o ponto de vista microbiológico. No lote controle o crescimento de mofos foi bem mais pronunciado tanto em número de colônias quanto ao tipo de coloração, que nesses produtos apresentou coloração escura à esverdeada. Nos salames tratados ocorreu apenas o crescimento de mofos brancos, desejáveis nesse tipo de produto. O pH dos salames tratados teve um ligeiro aumento no final do período de maturação, as demais características físico-químicas dos salames não diferiram significativamente pelo uso da solução de própolis. Os atributos sensoriais analisados mostraram que os salames tratados com diferentes concentrações de própolis e o grupo controle resultaram em um produto com características organolépticas semelhantes. Somente o atributo textura revelou uma preferência dos painelistas pelas amostras tratadas com 2 e 4% de própolis. Não ocorreu presença de coliformes fecais e as contagens de Estafilococos coagulase positiva e coliformes totais encontraram-se dentro dos limites permitidos pela legislação vigente para o salame tipo Italiano. Sendo assim, conclui-se que a utilização de solução hidroalcoólica de própolis foi eficiente no controle da formação de mofos, principalmente nas concentrações de 2 e 4% e, que de uma forma geral, não influenciou significativamente nas características físico-químicas e sensoriais do salame tipo Italiano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kubota, Ernesto Hashime | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Hecktheuer, Luisa Helena Rychecki | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Terra, Lisiane de Marsillac | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |