dc.creator | Leite, Tiago Trindade | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, Tiago Trindade. TREATMENT POST-HARVEST IN GRAPES AND ITS EFFECTS ON
VARIETY OF WINES CHARDONNAY AND CABERNET SAUVIGNON. 2009. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Studies showed that the ultraviolet irradiation and the cold in woven of plants present some effect on the metabolism of phenolics compounds. The polyphenols are a group of substances present in the wine responsible for causing a series of benefits to the man's health and they are also important in the quality of the wine. The present work was proposed with the objective of comparing wines coming from grapes in wine varieties Cabernet Sauvignon and Chardonnay exposed to cold, ultraviolet irradiation and a subsequent storage, verifying their effects in the quality of wine through physiochemical analyses, biochemistries and sensorial. In the physiochemical analyses of the variety Cabernet Sauvignon were found small differences in the values of total acidity, however for the phenolics compounds, it happened larger variations, with the following results: Cold-irradiated 9723.3 mg EAG, Irradiated 6631.7 mg EAG, Cold-control 2696.7 mg EAG, Control 2258.3 mg EAG and Pattern 1150.0 mg EAG. In the determination of the % of inhibition of the antioxidant activity there were also significant differences, reflecting the same previous order with the following values: Cold-irradiated 97. 17%, Irradiated 88.50%, Cold-control 61.3%, Control 55.24% and Pattern 41.50%. For the variety Chardonnay, the values of the analyses physiochemical just obtained small differences in the pH, in the total and volatile acidity. For the values of the phenolics compounds, a larger variation was observed, where the values were: Cold-irradiated 91.44 mg EAG, Irradiated 76.06 mg EAG, Cold-control 70.13 mg EAG, Pattern 8.99 mg EAG and Control 8.94 mg EAG. Was observed in the determination of the % of inhibition of the antioxidant activity, that showed significant differences reflecting the same order previous with the following values: Cold-irradiated 91.35%, Irradiated 75.94%, Cold-control 70.67%, Control 24.13% and Pattern 9.13%. In the sensorial analysis of the wines of the two cultivate, just the trained panel of judges knowledgeable in wines distinguished the alterations correctly in the wines for the triangular test. The results demonstrate that the ultraviolet irradiation, the cold and the storage of the grapes increase the amount of polyphenols and antioxidant activity modifying the quality of the wine. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Irradiação | por |
dc.subject | Frio | por |
dc.subject | Armazenamento | por |
dc.subject | Uvas | por |
dc.subject | Vinho | por |
dc.subject | Polifenóis | por |
dc.subject | Irradiation | eng |
dc.subject | Cold | eng |
dc.subject | Storage | eng |
dc.subject | Grapes | eng |
dc.subject | Wine | eng |
dc.subject | Polyphenols | eng |
dc.title | Tratamento pós-colheita em uvas e seus efeitos nos vinhos das variedades Chardonnay e Cabernet
sauvignon | por |
dc.title.alternative | Treatment post-harvest in grapes and its effects on variety of wines Chardonnay and Cabernet sauvignon | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos mostraram que a irradiação ultravioleta e o frio em tecidos de plantas apresentam algum efeito sobre o metabolismo de compostos fenólicos. Os polifenóis são um grupo de substâncias presentes no vinho responsáveis por causar uma série de benefícios à saúde do homem e também são importantes na qualidade do vinho. O presente trabalho foi proposto com o objetivo de comparar vinhos provenientes de uvas em variedades viníferas Cabernet Sauvignon e Chardonnay expostas ao frio, irradiação ultravioleta e um posterior armazenamento, verificando seus efeitos na qualidade do vinho através de análises físicoquímicas, bioquímicas e sensoriais. Nas análises físico-químicas da variedade Cabernet Sauvignon foram encontradas pequenas diferenças nos valores de acidez total, porém para os compostos fenólicos, ocorreram variações maiores, apresentando os seguintes valores: Frioirradiado
9723,3 mg EAG, Irradiado 6631,7 mg EAG, Frio-controle 2696,7 mg EAG, Controle 2258,3 mg EAG e Padrão 1150,0 mg EAG. Na determinação da % de inibição da atividade antioxidante também houveram diferenças significativas, refletindo a mesma ordem anterior com os seguintes resultados: Frio-irradiado 97,17%, Irradiado 88.50%, Frio-controle 61,3%, Controle 55,24% e Padrão 41,50%. Para a variedade Chardonnay, os valores das análises físico-químicos mostraram pequenas diferenças no pH, na acidez total e volátil. Para os valores dos compostos fenólicos, a variação foi maior ainda, atingindo os seguintes valores: Frio-irradiado 91,44 mg EAG, Irradiado 76,06 mg EAG, Frio-controle 70,13 mg
EAG, Padrão 8,99 mg EAG e Controle 8,94 mg EAG. Foi observado diferenças significativas na determinação da % de inibição da atividade antioxidante, que mostraram os resultados a seguir: Frio-irradiado 91,35%, Irradiado 75,94%, Frio-controle 70,67%, Controle 24,13% e Padrão 9,13%. Na análise sensorial do vinho das duas cultivares, apenas o painel composto de julgadores conhecedores de vinhos distinguiu corretamente as alterações nos vinhos pelo teste triangular. Os resultados demonstram que a irradiação ultravioleta, o frio e o armazenamento das uvas aumentam a quantidade de polifenóis e a atividade antioxidante modificando a qualidade do vinho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penna, Neidi Garcia | |