dc.creator | Toneto, Edsom Roberto Lorenci | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TONETO, Edsom Roberto Lorenci. Development of the cured fermented sausage of greater rhea meat (Rhea americana) associeted to the pork. 2007. 132 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The wild fauna represent an option of protein source to Brazil and others countries of Latina America, Europe and Asia. In this context, the greater rhea and others ratites are very valorized in the market, because of the healthy read meat that is introduced what is similar to others sorts of slaughter. This work had the objective to develop and to characterize a cured fermented sausage with rhea meat (Rhea Americana) and the pork meat in the Brazilian market. In the formulations of the cured fermented sausage used five meat combinations (90% rhea, 67,5% rhea / 22,5% pork, 45% rhea / 45% pork, 22,5% rhea / 67,5% pork, 90% pork). The products elaborated were appraised for analysis physicochemical, microbiologics, and sensorials. The results of phisicochemical analyzes sowed that the proctucts elaboreteds were in the vigor law to the salami, therefore water activity varieted from 0,88 to 0,90 (maximum 0,92), umided varieted from 35,93% to 41,07% (maximum 40%), fat varieted from 29,89 from 31,03 (maximum 35%) and protein variated from 29,89% to 31,03% (minimum 20%). The results indicated that all products developed showed secure to the microbiologic seen. The sensorial analyze revealed bigger preference to the cured sausages that contains elevated percentage of the pork meat in relation to the rhea meat, therefore the cured sausages that contains 22,5% of rhea meat and 67,5% of pork meat obtained the best valuation of the colour, smell, texture and savour. The products developed with more proportion of rhea meat in relation to the pork obtained the minor preference for the provers panel, moreover the formulated cured sausages with 90% of rhea meat received undervaluation. Is follow that, in the present work, the cured fermented sausages that have a formulation of 22,5% of rhea meat and 67,5% of pork meat reunited characteristics to be framed into the vigor law of salami and are the most appropriate to be into the Brazilian market as a alternative font of proteins to the human consumption. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Embutidos curados fermentados | por |
dc.subject | Ratitas | por |
dc.subject | Carne de ema (Rhea americana) | por |
dc.subject | Carne de suíno | por |
dc.subject | Cured fermented sausages | eng |
dc.subject | Ratites | eng |
dc.subject | Greater rhea meat (Rhea americana) | eng |
dc.subject | Pork meat | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de embutido curado fermentado de carne de ema (Rhea americana) associada à de suíno | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development of the cured fermented sausage of greater rhea meat (Rhea americana) associeted to the pork | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A fauna silvestre representa uma opção de fonte protéica para o Brasil e outros países da América Latina, Europa e Ásia. Nesse contexto, a ema e outras ratitas, são muito valorizadas no mercado pela carne vermelha saudável que apresentam, que é similar a outras espécies de abate. Este trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver e caracterizar um embutido curado fermentado contendo carne de ema (Rhea americana) e carne de suíno, no mercado brasileiro. Nas formulações dos embutidos, utilizou-se cinco combinações cárneas (90% ema, 67,5% ema / 22,5% suíno, 45% ema / 45% suíno, 22,5% ema / 67,5% suíno, 90% suíno). Os produtos elaborados foram avaliados por análise físico-químicas, microbiológicas e sensoriais. Os resultados das análises físico-químicas mostraram que os produtos elaborados estavam dentro da legislação vigente para salame, sendo que a atividade de água variou de 0,88 a 0,90 (máximo 0,92), umidade variou de 35,93% a 41,07% (máximo 40%), gordura variou de 19,67% a 23,53% (máximo 35%) e proteína variou de 29,89% a 31,03% (mínimo 20%). Os produtos desenvolvidos apresentaram-se seguros sob o ponto de vista microbiológico. A análise sensorial revelou maior preferência pelos embutidos contendo percentagem mais elevada de carne de suíno em relação à carne de ema, sendo que os embutidos contendo 22,5% de carne de ema e 67,5% de carne de suíno obtiveram as melhores avaliações da cor, odor, textura e sabor. Os produtos desenvolvidos com maior proporção de carne de ema em relação ao suíno tiveram a menor preferência pelo painel de avaliadores, sendo que os embutidos formulados com 90% de carne de ema receberam as menores avaliações. Conclui-se que no presente trabalho, os embutidos curados fermentados que possuem uma formulação de 22,5% de carne de ema e 67,5% de carne de suíno reuniram características para serem enquadrados na legislação vigente de salame e são os mais adequados para serem lançados no mercado brasileiro como uma fonte alternativa de proteínas para o consumo humano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kubota, Ernesto Hashime | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flôres, Maristela Lovato | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hecktheuer, Luisa Helena Rychecki | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |