Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Peña, Carlos Vladimiro Málaga
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-22
dc.identifier.citation: PEÑA, Carlos Vladimiro Málaga. Histamine and tyramine in meat sausages. 2006. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The consumption of fermented goods has been related with outbreaks of foods intoxications, like these biogenic amines have been associated to the consummations of these products. The aims went to assess the potential of amines formation in dry fermented sausage added or not with starter and fiber, determination of amines formation in cooked salami added or not with organic acids. The dry fermented sausages were fabricated and cased in artificial collagen no eatable gut then, ripening under controlled conditions of temperature, moisture and air stream. The cooked salamis were added with organic acids (lactic and citric), cased in artificial collagen no eatable gut and cooked. The products were according to the microbiologic available legal patterns. The histamine reached amounts of 145,61; 93,38 and 130,10 mg·kg-1 and the tyramine reached amounts of 67,05; 70,28 and 71,87 mg·kg-1 for the dry fermented sausages treatments: control, starter and starter and fiber respectively. The histamine in the cooked salami treatments: control, lactic acid and citric acid reached amounts of 48,06; 55,37 and 49,16 mg·kg-1 and the tyramine reached amounts of 11,00; 11,06 and 11,35 mg·kg-1 respectively. There were no differences at the level tested (p<0,05). In conclude the starter did not avoid the amine formation, attributed to the polluting bacterium found already in the raw materials. The temperature and the organic acids did not influence in the final amounts of amines in the cooked salami. The taste assess was not influenced by the presence of amines. The addition of glucose and sucrose avoided larger amines amounts in the fermented salami and the wheat fiber did not interfere in the metabolism of the microorganisms.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Histaminapor
dc.subject: Tiraminapor
dc.subject: Aminas biogênicaspor
dc.subject: Salamepor
dc.subject: Salame cozidopor
dc.subject: Histamineeng
dc.subject: Tyramineeng
dc.subject: Biogenic amineseng
dc.subject: Dry sausageeng
dc.subject: Cooked salamieng
dc.title: Histamina e tiramina em embutidos cárneospor
dc.title.alternative: Histamine and tyramine in meat sausageseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O consumo de alimentos fermentados tem sido relacionado com surtos de intoxicações alimentares e as aminas biogênicas são associadas ao consumo destes produtos. Os objetivos foram avaliar o potencial de formação de aminas em salame tipo Italiano, adicionado ou não, de cultura starter e fibra; determinar a formação de aminas no salame cozido, adicionado ou não de ácidos orgânicos. Os salames foram elaborados e embutidos em tripa artificial de colágeno não comestível. Maturados sob condições de temperatura, umidade e velocidade do ar controlados. Na fabricação do salame cozido, foram adicionados ácidos orgânicos (láctico e cítrico), embutidos em tripa artificial de colágeno não comestível e as peças cozidas. Os produtos se apresentaram conforme os padrões microbiológicos vigentes. A histamina alcançou valores de 145,61; 93,38 e 130,10 mg·kg-1 e a tiramina valores de 67,05; 70,28 e 71,87 mg·kg-1 para os tratamentos do salame controle, starter e starter e fibra respectivamente. A histamina alcançou valores de 48,06; 55,37 e 49,16 mg·kg-1 e a tiramina valores de 11,00; 11,06 e 11,35 mg·kg-1 para os tratamentos do salame cozido controle, ácido láctico e ácido cítrico respectivamente. Não houve diferenças ao nível testado (p<0,05). Conclui-se que o starter comercial não evitou a formação de aminas, atribuída às bactérias contaminantes encontradas já nas matérias-primas. A temperatura e os ácidos orgânicos não influenciaram nos níveis finais de aminas no salame cozido. A análise sensorial não foi influenciada pela presença das aminas. A adição de glicose e sacarose evitou maiores acúmulos de aminas no salame fermentado e a fibra de trigo não interferiu no metabolismo dos microrganismos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kubota, Ernesto Hashime
dc.contributor.referee1: Terra, Lisiane de Marsillac
dc.contributor.referee2: Terra, Nelcindo Nascimento
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples