dc.creator | Lucion, Fernanda Bortoluzzi | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LUCION, Fernanda Bortoluzzi. Isolation, identification and characterization of blueberry s yeasts. 2015. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The chemical profile of a fermented product depends upon the raw basic material and the fermentative microbiota. The yeast microbiota is responsible for fermentation and contributes to fermented product aroma by several mechanisms. The study of this microbiota is relevant because the microorganisms utilize the constituents of the raw basic material and transform them into aroma or flavour impacting components. Autochthonous yeasts belonging to the blueberry microbiota of two different cultivars, Florida M and Climax, were investigated by analyzing the fermentative capacity, the hydrogen sulfide (H2S) production, the film-forming ability, killer feature, sensitivity and neutrality to killer factor. Three methods employed to distinguish autochthonous yeast species were used: MALDI-TOF MS, PCR and PCR-RFLP of ITS region of rRNA gene and, if necessary, genetic sequencing of the D1/D2 26S rRNA region. The species Hanseniaspora uvarum, Hanseniaspora opuntiae, Candida sorboxylosa, Metschnikovia kunwiensis, Candida bentonensis, Candida oleophila/Candida railenesis and Candida quercitrusa were found on the surface of Florida M. Hanseniaspora uvarum, Issatchenkia terricola, Candida sorboxylosa, Candida asiatica, Candida oleophila/railenensis, Issatchenkia hanoiensis and Kazachstania intestinalis were of berries of Climax variety. Only three species were found in both varieties: H. uvarum, C. sorboxylosa and C. oleophila/railenensis. The species H. uvarum was the predominant in both cultivars, representing 70.4% and 78% of yeasts isolated from the surface of the Florida M and Climax, respectively. The killer feature was not detected in any strain isolated from Florida M. From strains isolated from Climax, only one strain C. asiatica 133 MCMCF/14 was killer against the 26B. Moreover, the K. intestinalis 91 MCMCF/14 was the only sensitive when tested against both the patterns killer S. cerevisiae K1 (Lallemand), EMBRAPA 1B, EMBRAPA 91B and the killer yeast C. asiatica 133 MCMCF/14. All strains showed low fermentative capacity and all of them were non-Saccharomyces yeasts. All yeasts isolated from Florida M produced H2S. Only four strains from Climax did not produce H2S. The highest evolution of H2S was observed with the genus Issatchenkia and with the majority strains of C. sorboxylosa. The species C. oleophila/C. railenensis showed low production of this parameter. The fermentation process of fermented products from blueberries of both Florida and Climax can be severely affected by this kind of autochthonous yeasts. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Vaccinium mytillus | por |
dc.subject | Leveduras não-saccharomyces | por |
dc.subject | Microbiota do mirtilo | por |
dc.subject | Região do ITS | por |
dc.subject | Identificação de leveduras | por |
dc.subject | Vaccinium mytillus | eng |
dc.subject | Non-Saccharomyces yeasts | eng |
dc.subject | Blueberry microbiota | eng |
dc.subject | ITS region | eng |
dc.subject | Yeast identification | eng |
dc.title | Isolamento, identificação e caracterização de leveduras isoladas do mirtilo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Isolation, identification and characterization of blueberry s yeasts | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O perfil químico de um produto fermentado depende da matéria prima de base e da microbiota que participam do processo fermentativo. No presente estudo, leveduras pertencentes à microbiota do mirtilo foram investigadas, isolando-se estes micro-organismos da superfície de duas diferentes cultivares de mirtilo, Florida M e Climax. Foram avaliadas a capacidade fermentativa, produção de sulfeto de hidrogênio (H2S), formação de filme, característica killer, sensibilidade e neutralidade a este fator. Três metodologias para identificação foram empregadas: espectrometria de massas MALDI-TOF, análise da região ITS do gene rRNA por PCR-RFLP e, quando necessário, sequenciamento genético da região D1/D2 do 26S do gene rRNA. A cultivar Florida M apresentou em sua superfície as espécies Hanseniaspora uvarum, Hanseniaspora opuntiae, Candida sorboxylosa, Metschnikovia kunwiensis, Candida bentonensis, Candida oleophila/Candida railenensis e Candida quercitrusa. Na cultivar Climax, foram encontradas as espécies Hanseniaspora uvarum, Issatchenkia terricola, Candida sorboxylosa, Candida asiatica, Candida oleophila/Candida railenesis, Issatchenkia hanoiensis e Kazachstania intestinalis. Apenas três espécies foram comuns as duas cultivares, sendo elas H. uvarum, C. sorboxylosa, Candida oleophila/Candida railenesis. H. uvarum foi a espécie predominante em ambas cultivares, representando 70,4% e 78% do total de leveduras isoladas da cv. Florida M e Climax, respectivamente. A característica killer não foi detectada em nenhuma linhagem isolada da cv. Florida M. Na cv. Climax, apenas a linhagem C. asiatica 133 MCMCF/14 se comportou como killer. A linhagem K. intestinalis 91 MCMCF/14 foi a única que demonstrou sensibilidade em relação a todas as linhagens killer padrão K1 (Lallemand), EMBRAPA 1B, EMBRAPA 91B. Esta mesma linhagem se mostrou sensível também à linhagem isolada da cultivar Climax C. asiatica 133 MCMCF/14. Todas as linhagens isoladas de ambas cultivares apresentaram baixa capacidade fermentativa e todas elas foram identificadas como sendo não-Saccharomyces. Houve de moderada a alta produção de H2S em 21 e 34% nas linhagens isoladas das cultivares Florida M e Climax, respectivamente. A produção máxima de H2S se destacou principalmente em linhagens das espécies I. terricola e C. sorboxylosa. A maioria das linhagens de leveduras da espécie C. oleophila/C. railenensis apresentaram baixa produção deste gás. O processo de produção de fermentados de mirtilo tanto da cultivar Florida M como da cultivar Climax pode ser severamente afetado por este tipo de leveduras autóctones. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penna, Neidi Garcia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Copetti, Marina Venturini | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bernardi, Taís Letícia | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |